Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

1099-NEC Form Generator: report contractor pay as nonemployee compensation

Use this 1099-NEC generator to report nonemployee compensation paid to independent contractors and freelancers. Enter the payer, recipient, and payment details, review the form, and preview a completed 1099-NEC before furnishing or filing it.

Preview before you pay Box 1 compensation Recipient + IRS copies 24/7 support

How it works

Three steps from contractor payment totals to a finished 1099-NEC

No guessing which form to use, no manual box placement, and no duplicate entry for recipient and IRS copies. Add the contractor information, enter what you paid, preview the form, and download a print-ready copy.

1

Enter payer and contractor details

Add your business information and the recipient's legal name, address, and taxpayer ID from Form W-9.

2

We place compensation in Box 1

The generator formats nonemployee compensation correctly and lets you include backup withholding or state details when they apply.

3

Review, furnish, and file

Preview the completed form, send the recipient copy, and file the IRS copy by the required deadline.

Most 1099-NEC forms take only a few minutes once you have a W-9 and the contractor's yearly payment total.

Who needs it

Use 1099-NEC for service payments to nonemployees

Form 1099-NEC is mainly for businesses that paid a contractor, freelancer, consultant, gig worker, attorney for services, or another nonemployee for work performed during the year.

Independent contractors

Designers, developers, marketers, repair professionals, drivers, consultants, and other nonemployee service providers may need a 1099-NEC.

$600, then $2,000

For 2025 payments, a 1099-NEC is generally required at $600 or more for services to a nonemployee. For payments made in 2026 and later, the floor rises to $2,000.

W-9 and TIN details

Collect Form W-9 before paying contractors so you can report the correct name, address, tax classification, and taxpayer identification number.

Definition

What is Form 1099-NEC?

Plain English

Form 1099-NEC, Nonemployee Compensation, is an IRS information return used to report payments for services made to people or businesses that are not your employees. It replaced the old nonemployee compensation reporting that used to appear on Form 1099-MISC. If the payment is for contractor services, it usually belongs on 1099-NEC. If it is rent, royalty, prize, award, medical payment, or attorney gross proceeds, it may belong on 1099-MISC instead.

Form anatomy

What each important 1099-NEC box means

Click the sample boxes to see what each area is used for. Box 1 is the key field for most users.

Form 1099-NECBox Guide

NEC vs MISC

Use the right 1099 form before you file

The most common mistake is using 1099-MISC for contractor pay. Since tax year 2020, nonemployee compensation belongs on Form 1099-NEC.

Payment typeUsually useReason
Freelancer / contractor services1099-NECService payments to nonemployees are reported as nonemployee compensation.
Rent payments1099-MISCRents are miscellaneous information, not contractor compensation.
Royalties1099-MISCRoyalties are reported separately from service compensation.
Prizes and awards1099-MISCUsually reported as other income on 1099-MISC.
Attorney fees for legal services to you1099-NECReport them even when the law firm is a corporation.
Settlement paid to the other side's attorney1099-MISCGross proceeds to an attorney go in 1099-MISC box 10.
Contractor paid by card or payment appNeitherThe card processor or app reports it on Form 1099-K, so leave it off.
Employee wagesW-2Employees receive Form W-2, not 1099-NEC.
Swipe table to view more

Deadlines

1099-NEC is due to the contractor and IRS on the same date

Unlike many other 1099 forms, Form 1099-NEC is generally due to both the recipient and the IRS by January 31. When that date falls on a weekend or holiday, the deadline moves to the next business day.

1

Collect W-9

Get the contractor's legal name, address, and taxpayer identification number before filing season.

Before payment
2

Total payments

Add service payments made during the tax year and check if the $600 reporting threshold applies.

Year-end
3

Create form

Generate the 1099-NEC, preview the details, and correct any recipient or payment mistakes.

Before Jan 31
4

Furnish and file

Send Copy B to the contractor and file Copy A with the IRS by the deadline.

Jan 31
The actual dates

For 2025 payments, Copy B and Copy A were due February 2, 2026, because January 31 fell on a Saturday. For 2026 payments, both are due February 1, 2027, since January 31, 2027 is a Sunday. Unlike most 1099s, the 1099-NEC has no automatic extension to file with the IRS, and an extension to furnish the contractor's copy has to be requested on Form 15397, online or by fax.

Thresholds

When a contractor payment needs a 1099-NEC

The rule depends on the year you paid, who you paid, and how you paid. Check a payment below.

Situation2025 payments2026 payments on
Services by an individual, partnership or LLC$600 or more$2,000 or more, indexed for inflation from 2027
Legal fees to an attorney or law firm$600 or more, even a corporation$2,000 or more, even a corporation
Services by a C or S corporationGenerally exemptGenerally exempt
Paid by credit card or payment appNot on a 1099-NECNot on a 1099-NEC
Backup withholding takenAny amountAny amount
Swipe table to view more

A quick check, not tax advice. It applies the general rules above and doesn't cover every exception, such as payments for merchandise or to tax-exempt organizations.

Do you need a 1099-NEC?

Threshold for that year$2,000.00
Amount paid$1,500.00
1099-NEC required?No

Below the $2,000.00 floor for 2026 payments. You can still file one if you want a record.

What changes on the 2026 form

The December 2026 1099-NEC moves nonemployee compensation to box 1a and adds box 1b for cash tips, box 1c for the Treasury Tipped Occupation Code and box 1d for overtime compensation, which feed the new tips and overtime deductions. Box 3 now carries excess golden parachute payments. Use the 2025 form for 2025 payments and the December 2026 form for 2026 payments.

Penalty risk

Late, missing, or incorrect 1099-NEC forms can create per-form penalties

Information return penalties generally increase the longer you wait. Separate penalties can apply for failing to file with the IRS and failing to furnish the recipient copy.

Late IRS filing

For returns due in 2026: $60 a form up to 30 days late, $130 through August 1, and $340 after August 1 or if never filed.

Late recipient copy

The contractor copy is a separate requirement with the same tiers, so a late Copy B can double the bill.

Incorrect TIN/name

Wrong details count as an incorrect return, with the same tiers, and intentional disregard is $680 a form with no cap.

Per-form amounts are for returns due in 2026 and adjust for inflation each year. Small businesses with average receipts of $5 million or less have lower annual maximums. This is an estimate, not tax advice.

Estimated penalty by how late you are

Up to 30 days late$60 per form$720.00
31 days through August 1$130 per form$1,560.00
After August 1, or not filed$340 per form$4,080.00
Intentional disregard$680 per form, no cap$8,160.00

File even if you're late, and fix errors before August 1, to stay in the lowest tier you can.

Worked examples

Six 1099-NEC decisions, with the numbers

Which payments need a form, which don't, and what a late filing costs.

PaymentYear1099-NEC?Why
Freelance web designer, $4,8002025YesOver the $600 floor for 2025 payments; due February 2, 2026
Same designer, $1,5002026NoUnder the $2,000 floor for 2026, unless you backup withheld
Law firm (a corporation), $3,000 of legal fees2026YesAttorney fees are reported even to a corporation; due February 1, 2027
Cleaning company, an S corporation, $9,0002026NoPayments to corporations are generally exempt; the W-9 shows the tax classification
Contractor paid $12,000 by credit card2026NoCard and app payments are reported by the processor on Form 1099-K
12 forms filed 45 days late2025$1,56012 × $130 for the IRS copies, and $3,120 if the contractor copies were late too
Swipe table to view more

Rows 1 to 5 match the threshold checker above, and row 6 matches the penalty estimator.

Filing

Preview your 1099-NEC, then file electronically or by mail

The generator helps prepare the form, but you are responsible for filing it with the IRS and sending the recipient copy. Many businesses e-file because IRS e-file rules apply when you file 10 or more information returns in aggregate.

Recipient copy

Provide the contractor copy by the deadline so the recipient can report the income on their tax return.

IRS copy

File the IRS copy electronically or by mail. Check IRS e-file rules before choosing paper filing.

Review before filing

Confirm payer TIN, recipient TIN, compensation amount, tax year, and state information before submission.

Ready to create your 1099-NEC?

Start with the contractor's W-9 and your payment total. Preview your form before final download.

Create 1099-NEC Now

FAQ

1099-NEC questions businesses ask most

Form 1099-NEC, Nonemployee Compensation, is the IRS information return a business files to report payments for services to people who aren't its employees, such as independent contractors, freelancers and consultants. You send Copy B to the contractor and file Copy A with the IRS.
An individual, partnership or LLC you paid for services in the course of your business, once payments reach the threshold for the year: $600 for 2025 payments and $2,000 for payments made in 2026 and later. Attorneys get one for legal fees even when the firm is a corporation. Most other corporations, and anyone you paid by card or payment app, don't.
The 2025 law raised the reporting floor from $600 to $2,000 for payments made after 2025, and it can adjust for inflation starting in 2027. It applies by payment year, so a $1,500 payment made in 2025 still needs a form, while the same payment made in 2026 doesn't, unless you took backup withholding.
Copy B to the contractor and Copy A to the IRS are both due January 31, moved to the next business day when it falls on a weekend or legal holiday. For 2026 payments that's February 1, 2027. There's no automatic extension to file a 1099-NEC with the IRS, unlike most other 1099s.
Not an automatic one. Publication 1099 says no automatic extension is available for Forms W-2 and 1099-NEC, so plan to file by the due date. An extension of time to furnish the contractor's copy is a separate request, made on Form 15397 online or by fax.
No. The 1099-NEC reports payments for services by nonemployees. The 1099-MISC reports other payments, such as rents, royalties, prizes, medical payments and gross proceeds paid to an attorney, and its IRS copy is due later, February 28 on paper or March 31 e-filed.
It depends on how the LLC is taxed, which its Form W-9 shows. A single-member LLC taxed as a sole proprietor, or an LLC taxed as a partnership, gets a 1099-NEC once you reach the threshold. An LLC that elected to be taxed as a C or S corporation generally doesn't, unless the payment is for legal services.
No. Payments made by credit card, debit card or a payment app such as PayPal are reported by the processor on Form 1099-K, so leave them off the 1099-NEC to avoid reporting the same income twice. Payments by check, cash, bank transfer or ACH do count.
The December 2026 revision uses box 1a for nonemployee compensation, box 1b for cash tips, box 1c for the Treasury Tipped Occupation Code and box 1d for overtime compensation, followed by box 2 for direct sales, box 3 for excess golden parachute payments, box 4 for federal tax withheld and boxes 5 to 7 for state information.
If a contractor doesn't give you a correct taxpayer ID, you generally must withhold 24 percent of each payment and report it in box 4. Any amount in box 4 makes the 1099-NEC required, even below the normal threshold, and you also report the withholding on Form 945.
For returns due in 2026, the penalty is $60 a form up to 30 days late, $130 from 31 days through August 1, and $340 after August 1 or if never filed, with $680 a form and no cap for intentional disregard. Late contractor copies carry their own penalty, so the two can stack.
It's the best practice. Form W-9 gives you the contractor's legal name, address, tax classification and taxpayer ID, which decide whether a form is needed and keep it from bouncing as a mismatch. Collect it before the first payment, not in January.
You must e-file if you're filing 10 or more information returns of any type in the year, counted together. Below that you can mail Copy A with Form 1096. The IRS IRIS portal lets you e-file 1099s at no cost.
No. It helps you create and preview the form. It doesn't transmit anything to the IRS, so you remain responsible for filing Copy A and furnishing the contractor's copy by the deadline, and it isn't tax advice.

Support

Need help before you generate?

Our team can help you understand where to start, but the final tax filing responsibility remains with you or your tax professional.

Phone support

Call +1-857-444-9266 for help with form generation questions.

Email support

Email info@epaystubs.net for support.

Fast guidance

Use the FAQ and box guide to confirm whether your payment belongs on 1099-NEC.

ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub