Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

New York Paycheck Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 New York take-home pay from salary or hourly wages. This calculator runs the 2026 New York State tables with your Form IT-2104, adds New York City or Yonkers tax when it applies, takes out disability insurance and Paid Family Leave, and handles federal W-4 withholding, Social Security, Medicare and pre-tax deductions.

Gross pay$2,307.69
Pay frequencyBiweekly
Taxes & deductionsCurrent
Federal income tax$193.08
Social Security + Medicare$176.54
New York State tax$102.92
NY SDI + Paid Family Leave$11.17
Estimated net pay$1,823.98

Example: $60,000 salary, paid biweekly, federal Single, IT-2104 single with 0 allowances, outside New York City and Yonkers, no voluntary deductions. Use the calculator below for your own numbers.

NYS + NYC + Yonkers2026 tables, SDI and 0.432% PFL
Federal W-4 + FICA2026 brackets, $184,500 wage base
Salary or hourlyWeekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly pay

New York Paycheck Calculator

Pay details
Pay details
Pay type
$
Federal Form W-4
Federal Form W-4
$
$
$
$

Need the form itself? Use our Form W-4 generator.

New York Form IT-2104 and local tax
New York Form IT-2104 and local tax
$

Each IT-2104 allowance removes $1,000 a year; the tables already include $7,400 ($7,950 married) for the state and $5,000 ($5,500) for the city. SDI is 0.5% of pay up to 60 cents a week.

Deductions
Deductions
$
$
$
Advanced payroll fields
$
$
2026 calculation methodology

Federal withholding uses the 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction for your Form W-4 filing status, with Step 2(c), Step 3 and Step 4 inputs. New York State withholding follows the 2026 NYS-50-T exact calculation method: annualized wages minus $7,400 ($7,950 married) and $1,000 per IT-2104 allowance, run through the 3.9% to 11.7% table, divided by pay periods, plus any extra amount. New York City uses its own table after $5,000 ($5,500 married); Yonkers residents pay 16.75% of state withholding and nonresidents 0.5% of wages. SDI is 0.5% up to 60 cents a week and PFL is 0.432% up to $411.91 a year. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. See the worked example and test cases below.

What You Should Know About New York Paychecks

New York paychecks can carry up to four state and local lines. New York State tax comes first, withheld with the 2026 tables and your Form IT-2104: $102.92 per biweekly paycheck on a $60,000 salary filing single.

If you live in New York City, city tax adds $78.00 at that salary, and Yonkers residents pay a 16.75% surcharge on state withholding. Everyone who works in New York also pays disability insurance (up to 60 cents a week) and Paid Family Leave (0.432% of pay in 2026).

New York cut rates on its lower brackets for 2026. The minimum wage is $17.00 in New York City, Long Island and Westchester and $16.00 elsewhere.

3.9% to 11.7% 2026 state withholding rates

5.4% on most middle incomes.

$78.00 NYC tax at $60,000

Per biweekly paycheck, residents only.

0.432% 2026 Paid Family Leave

Up to $411.91 a year, plus SDI.

New York Paycheck Taxes at a Glance

Here's everything that can come out of a New York paycheck in 2026 and which payroll taxes the employer pays instead. For more on the federal lines, see our FICA tax guide.

New York employee paycheck items in 2026
Paycheck item 2026 treatment Employee deduction?
Federal income taxBased on wages, pay frequency and Form W-4Yes
Social Security6.2% up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500Yes
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000Yes
New York State tax3.9% to 11.7% after $7,400 ($7,950 married) and $1,000 per IT-2104 allowanceYes
New York City tax2.05% to 4.25% withholding for city residentsIf you live in NYC
Yonkers tax16.75% of state withholding for residents; 0.5% of wages for nonresidents working thereIf it applies
Disability insurance (SDI/DBL)0.5% of wages, up to 60 cents a weekYes
Paid Family Leave (PFL)0.432% of gross wages, up to $411.91 a yearYes
Unemployment insuranceEmployer-paidNo

2026 New York State Withholding Table

The 2026 NYS-50-T exact calculation method: annualize your wages, subtract $7,400 ($7,950 married) and $1,000 per IT-2104 allowance, apply the table and divide by pay periods. Here's the single and head of household table.

2026 New York State annual withholding table, single or head of household
Wages after deductions New York State withholding
Up to $8,5003.9%
$8,500 to $11,700$332 plus 4.4% over $8,500
$11,700 to $13,900$472 plus 5.15% over $11,700
$13,900 to $80,650$586 plus 5.4% over $13,900
$80,650 to $96,800$4,190 plus 5.9% over $80,650
$96,800 to $107,650$5,143 plus 7.03% over $96,800
$107,650 to $157,650$5,906 plus 7.53% over $107,650
$157,650 to $215,400$9,673 plus 6.4% over $157,650
$215,400 to $265,400$13,369 plus 11.44% over $215,400
$265,400 to $1,077,550$19,091 plus 7.35% over $265,400
Over $1,077,550Flat 10.45% to 11.7% of the whole amount
Why the rates jump around: The odd 11.44% band is New York's recapture: above certain incomes, the benefit of the lower brackets is phased out, so withholding catches up quickly before settling back to 7.35%. The married table works the same way at higher thresholds. The calculator uses the exact tables up to $1,077,550 and the flat rates above.

New York City and Yonkers Tax

New York City and Yonkers are the only places in the state that tax wages. The New York City tax applies to residents only; Yonkers taxes residents and people who work there.

2026 New York City withholding table (single or married)
Wages after $5,000 ($5,500 married) and allowances NYC withholding
Up to $8,0002.05%
$8,000 to $8,700$164 plus 2.8% over $8,000
$8,700 to $15,000$184 plus 3.25% over $8,700
$15,000 to $25,000$388 plus 3.95% over $15,000
$25,000 to $60,000$783 plus 4.15% over $25,000
Over $60,000$2,236 plus 4.25% over $60,000
Local tax on a $60,000 biweekly paycheck (2026)
Where you live or work Local tax per paycheck Take-home pay
Elsewhere in New York$0.00$1,823.98
New York City resident$78.00$1,745.98
Yonkers resident$17.24$1,806.74
Work in Yonkers, live elsewhere$11.54$1,812.44
Commuters: People who work in Manhattan but live in Westchester, Long Island, New Jersey or Connecticut don't pay New York City tax. The city's tax on nonresident commuters ended in 1999.

New York SDI and Paid Family Leave Deductions

Two small deductions appear on almost every New York pay stub. Both fund benefits you can claim if you can't work because of illness, a new child or a family member's care.

New York employee insurance deductions in 2026
Deduction Rate Cap At $60,000 biweekly
Disability insurance (SDI or DBL)0.5% of wages60 cents a week ($31.20 a year)$1.20
Paid Family Leave (PFL)0.432% of gross wages$411.91 a year$9.97
Total$11.17
What PFL pays: In 2026 PFL replaces 67% of your average weekly wage, up to $1,228.53 a week, for up to 12 weeks. The premium is figured on gross pay, so 401(k) deferrals don't lower it, and it stops once you've paid $411.91 for the year, which happens at about $95,350 of wages. Pick "Employer covers PFL" in the calculator if your employer pays it.

Form IT-2104: How Your Choices Change Your Paycheck

New York doesn't use your federal W-4. Your employer needs Form IT-2104. Here's what each choice does to a $60,000 biweekly paycheck outside New York City.

Effect of IT-2104 choices on New York withholding, $60,000 salary, biweekly (2026)
IT-2104 choice New York State tax Take-home pay
Single, 0 allowances$102.92$1,823.98
Single, 1 allowance$100.84$1,826.06
Single, 2 allowances$98.76$1,828.14
Married, 0 allowances$101.77$1,825.13
Single, plus $10 extra$112.92$1,813.98
Exempt from income tax$0.00$1,926.90
How to read this: Each allowance is worth only about $2.08 per biweekly paycheck because New York values it at $1,000. The married table barely differs at this salary, so two-earner couples usually pick single or ask for extra withholding. SDI and PFL still apply when you're exempt from income tax.

What New York Tax Really Costs by Salary

New York State and New York City withholding for a single filer with no allowances, biweekly pay, plus SDI and PFL.

New York withholding by salary (2026)
Salary State tax per paycheck State tax per year State share of gross NYC tax per paycheck SDI + PFL per paycheck
$30,000$40.61$1,0563.52%$30.12$6.18
$40,000$61.38$1,5963.99%$46.08$7.85
$50,000$82.15$2,1364.27%$62.04$9.51
$60,000$102.92$2,6764.46%$78.00$11.17
$75,000$134.07$3,4864.65%$102.35$13.66
$100,000$188.27$4,8954.90%$143.21$17.82
$120,000$241.49$6,2795.23%$175.90$21.14
$150,000$328.37$8,5385.69%$224.94$26.12

New York Paycheck Tax Compared With Nearby States

The same $60,000 biweekly paycheck, filing single, run through our other state calculators with their default settings. Figures include required state insurance deductions.

State and local tax on a $60,000 salary, biweekly, single (2026)
State State tax plus insurance per paycheck Per year
New York City resident$192.09$4,994
New York, outside NYC$114.09$2,966
Massachusetts (tax plus PFML)$113.70$2,956
New Jersey (tax plus UI, TDI and FLI)$94.65$2,461
Connecticut (income tax only)$89.13$2,317
Pennsylvania (state 3.07% only)$70.85$1,842
Keep the whole picture in mind: Outside the city, New York is close to Massachusetts at $60,000. Living in New York City adds about $2,000 a year at this salary, which is why many commuters live in New Jersey, Westchester or Long Island.

New York Salary Calculator: Take-Home Pay Examples for 2026

Use these New York state salary tax calculator examples to compare take-home pay at common incomes. Biweekly pay outside New York City, with SDI and PFL and no pre-tax deductions. Single filers use federal Single and IT-2104 single; married filers use Married Filing Jointly and IT-2104 married, both with 0 allowances. Annual figures reflect the SDI and PFL caps. For a New York City salary tax calculator estimate, subtract the city tax from the table above. To convert pay first, use our salary to hourly calculator, or model a raise with the pay raise calculator.

New York take-home pay by annual salary (biweekly, 2026)
Annual salary Single annual net Single avg. monthly net Married annual net Married avg. monthly net
$30,000$25,068$2,089$26,518$2,210
$40,000$32,520$2,710$34,390$2,866
$50,000$39,972$3,331$42,042$3,504
$60,000$47,424$3,952$49,634$4,136
$75,000$57,751$4,813$60,811$5,068
$100,000$73,842$6,153$79,404$6,617
$120,000$86,528$7,211$94,171$7,848
$150,000$104,810$8,734$114,455$9,538

How to Calculate Your New York Paycheck

A New York paycheck goes from gross pay to take-home pay in four steps. The New York step has state tax, any city tax and two insurance deductions, which this calculator runs for you.

1

Calculate gross pay

Divide salary by pay periods, or multiply the hourly rate by regular hours and add overtime at 1.5 times the rate after 40 hours in a week.

4

Calculate New York taxes and insurance

Annualize wages, subtract $7,400 and $1,000 per IT-2104 allowance, apply the state table and divide by pay periods. Add New York City or Yonkers tax if it applies, then take SDI and 0.432% PFL.

New York Withholding Worked Example: $60,000 Salary, Biweekly

Here's the 2026 New York method run by hand for the paycheck at the top of this page: a $60,000 salary, IT-2104 single with 0 allowances, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions. The last rows add New York City tax for a city resident.

Step-by-step 2026 New York withholding on a $60,000 biweekly salary
Step Calculation Result
1. Annualize wages$2,307.69 times 26$59,999.94
2. Subtract the state deduction$59,999.94 minus $7,400$52,599.94
3. Apply the state table$586 plus 5.4% of $38,699.94 (the amount over $13,900)$2,675.80 per year, $102.92 per paycheck
4. SDI0.5% of $2,307.69 is $11.54, capped at 60 cents a week$1.20
5. PFL$2,307.69 times 0.432%$9.97
6. NYC, if a resident$59,999.94 minus $5,000, then $783 plus 4.15% of $29,999.94$2,028.00 per year, $78.00 per paycheck
What it means for take-home pay: Gross pay of $2,307.69 minus $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare, $102.92 state tax, $1.20 SDI and $9.97 PFL leaves $1,823.98. A New York City resident takes home $1,745.98.

New York Minimum Wage and Overtime in 2026

New York's minimum wage rose on January 1, 2026, and from 2027 it will rise each year with inflation.

New York minimum wage and pay rules
Rule Amount or requirement What it means for a paycheck
New York City, Long Island, Westchester$17.00 an hour$680 weekly gross at 40 hours; $25.87 state tax before any city tax; about $558.89 take-home outside NYC
Rest of the state$16.00 an hour$640 weekly gross; $23.71 state tax; about $529.09 take-home
Overtime1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a weekEnter overtime hours in hourly mode
Overtime example: $20 an hour for 80 regular and 10 overtime hours is $1,900 gross. New York State withholding is $80.90, SDI and PFL are $9.41 and take-home pay is $1,520.19 outside the city. To total a week of punches first, use our time card calculator with overtime.

For more on how deductions change taxable wages, see our pre-tax vs. post-tax deductions guide.

New York Paycheck Tax Calculator: How New York Withholding Works

For NYC wages, this page also works as a New York City paycheck tax calculator. A New York paycheck calculator has more lines to get right than almost any other state. On your pay stub you'll see NY SIT or NYS withholding, possibly NYC or YON withholding, and NY SDI (or DBL) and NY PFL. Our pay stub abbreviations list explains the other codes.

Federal Withholding for New York Paychecks

Federal withholding uses your Form W-4 and the 2026 federal brackets. The calculator supports filing status, Step 2(c), Step 3 credits and Step 4(a), 4(b) and 4(c). If you claim the new overtime or tips deductions, our W-4 Step 4(b) worksheet guide shows how to enter them, and our 2026 federal tax withholding guide covers the rest.

Working Across State Lines

New York has no reciprocal agreements. Residents of New Jersey, Connecticut and Pennsylvania who work in New York have New York State tax withheld on those wages and claim a credit at home. New York also applies a "convenience of the employer" rule: days a nonresident works from home for their own convenience still count as New York days.

Bonuses

When a bonus is paid separately, New York State withholds a flat 11.70%, New York City 4.25% and Yonkers residents 1.95975%. Federal withholding (usually a flat 22%), FICA and PFL apply too. See why bonuses are taxed so high.

Employer Payroll Costs in New York

Employers pay state unemployment insurance, the Re-employment Service Fund charge and, in the New York City area, the Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Mobility Tax. None of those come out of your pay. At year-end, our W-2 form generator can use the same wage and withholding totals.

Why Your Actual New York Paycheck May Differ

This calculator is a close estimate, not your employer's payroll run. Your IT-2104 on file, whether your employer uses the wage bracket tables instead of the exact method, the PFL cap, benefit elections and a 27th biweekly payday in some years can all move the result a little. Three-paycheck months change monthly cash flow but not the tax on each check. For a full checklist, see why your paycheck is lower than expected.

Official 2026 New York Payroll Sources

Payroll facts on this page are checked against NYS-50-T-NYS (1/26), NYS-50-T-NYC, NYS-50-T-Y, New York Paid Family Leave 2026 updates and IRS Publication 15-T for 2026. Reviewed September 25, 2026.

New York Paycheck Calculator by Pay Frequency

This page also works as a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly New York payroll calculator for payroll calculator New York estimates. The annual salary stays the same, but gross pay and withholding on each check change with the number of pay periods. See our pay period guide for how the schedules differ.

52Weekly$912.00 net
26Biweekly$1,823.98 net
24Semimonthly$1,975.99 net
12Monthly$3,951.99 net
1Annual$47,424 net
Figures use a $60,000 salary, federal Single, IT-2104 single with 0 allowances, outside New York City and no voluntary deductions. New York State tax is $51.46 weekly, $102.92 biweekly, $111.49 semimonthly and $222.98 monthly.

How We Test This New York Paycheck Calculator

Every scenario below was run through the calculator on this page on September 25, 2026 and checked by hand against the 2026 NYS-50-T tables, the 2026 PFL rate and the SDI cap. Scenarios are biweekly unless noted.

New York paycheck test cases, checked September 25, 2026 (per paycheck)
Scenario Gross pay Federal income tax NY State tax Local tax SDI + PFL Take-home pay
$30,000, single, 0 allowances$1,153.85$54.62$40.61$0.00$6.18$964.17
$60,000, single, 0 allowances$2,307.69$193.08$102.92$0.00$11.17$1,823.98
$60,000, single, 2 allowances$2,307.69$193.08$98.76$0.00$11.17$1,828.14
$60,000, married, 0 allowances$2,307.69$193.08$101.77$0.00$11.17$1,825.13
$60,000, New York City resident$2,307.69$193.08$102.92$78.00$11.17$1,745.98
$60,000, Yonkers resident$2,307.69$193.08$102.92$17.24$11.17$1,806.74
$60,000, Yonkers nonresident$2,307.69$193.08$102.92$11.54$11.17$1,812.44
$60,000, single, $10 extra$2,307.69$193.08$112.92$0.00$11.17$1,813.98
$60,000, exempt from income tax$2,307.69$193.08$0.00$0.00$11.17$1,926.90
$60,000, employer covers PFL$2,307.69$193.08$102.92$0.00$1.20$1,833.95
$60,000, $150 401(k), NYC resident$2,307.69$175.08$94.82$71.78$11.17$1,628.30
$60,000, $100 Section 125$2,307.69$181.08$97.52$0.00$11.17$1,749.03
$60,000, Married Filing Jointly, IT-2104 married$2,307.69$109.23$101.77$0.00$11.17$1,908.98
$45,000, Head of Household, $2,200 W-4 credit, 2 allowances$1,730.77$0.00$67.61$0.00$8.68$1,522.07
$150,000, single, NYC resident$5,769.23$951.31$328.37$224.94$26.12$3,797.15
$20 an hour, 80 hours plus 10 overtime$1,900.00$144.15$80.90$0.00$9.41$1,520.19
$17 an hour, 40 hours, weekly$680.00$39.68$25.87$0.00$3.54$558.89
Update log: September 25, 2026: rewrote this page and fixed the calculator. The old version treated New York as a state with no income tax and left out city tax, SDI and PFL, so it overstated take-home pay by $114.09 per paycheck at $60,000 ($192.09 for a New York City resident). The calculator now runs the 2026 state, city and Yonkers methods and takes out SDI and PFL. We added the rate tables, a local tax section, an insurance section, an IT-2104 comparison, a state comparison, a worked example and the test cases above. We re-check this page whenever New York or the IRS publishes new tables, and at least once a year each January.

2026 Tax Data This Calculator Uses

Here's every rate and limit behind the numbers on this page and where it comes from, so you can check them yourself.

Tax rates and limits used by the New York paycheck calculator
Item 2026 value used Source
Federal income tax withholding2026 brackets and standard deductions for Form W-4IRS Publication 15-T (2026)
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500 in wagesSocial Security Administration
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000IRS Publication 15 (2026)
New York State withholding3.9% to 11.7%; $7,400 or $7,950 deduction; $1,000 per allowance; 11.70% supplementalNYS-50-T-NYS (1/26)
New York City withholding2.05% to 4.25%; $5,000 or $5,500 deductionNYS-50-T-NYC
Yonkers16.75% of state withholding (residents); 0.5% (nonresidents)NYS-50-T-Y
SDI and PFL0.5% up to 60 cents a week; 0.432% up to $411.91New York Paid Family Leave
Spotted something that looks wrong? Tell us through the editorial contact form with the inputs you used, and we'll re-check the calculation. This page is written by Rachel Brooks and follows the research and review process on our editorial team page. ePayStubs isn't affiliated with the IRS or the State of New York.

New York Paycheck Calculator FAQ

How much tax is taken out of a New York paycheck?
On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, filing single with no IT-2104 allowances and living outside New York City, $483.71 comes out of each $2,307.69 paycheck: $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare, $102.92 New York State tax, $1.20 disability insurance and $9.97 Paid Family Leave. That leaves $1,823.98. A New York City resident pays another $78.00.
What are New York's 2026 income tax rates?
State withholding runs from 3.9% to 11.7% in 2026, after rate cuts on the lower brackets. Most wages between about $21,000 and $88,000 a year fall in the 5.4% band for single filers once the $7,400 withholding deduction is taken off.
How much is New York City income tax?
New York City residents pay city income tax of 3.078% to 3.876% on their returns, and employers withhold it using tables that run from 2.05% to 4.25%. On a $60,000 biweekly salary that's $78.00 per paycheck. People who work in the city but live elsewhere don't pay it.
What is the Yonkers income tax?
Yonkers residents pay a surcharge withheld at 16.75% of their New York State withholding, $17.24 per paycheck at $60,000. People who work in Yonkers but live elsewhere pay a 0.5% nonresident earnings tax on wages.
What are SDI and PFL on my New York pay stub?
SDI is disability insurance: 0.5% of wages, capped at 60 cents a week. PFL is Paid Family Leave: 0.432% of gross wages in 2026, up to $411.91 for the year. Both usually come out of every New York paycheck.
How do IT-2104 allowances work?
Each allowance removes $1,000 a year from your wages before the state and city tables apply. At $60,000 one allowance saves about $2.08 of state tax and $1.60 of city tax per biweekly paycheck. There's no allowance for yourself; the withholding tables already include a $7,400 deduction ($7,950 married).
How are bonuses taxed in New York?
When a bonus is paid separately, New York State withholds a flat 11.70%, New York City 4.25% and Yonkers residents 1.959750%. Federal withholding, usually a flat 22%, FICA and PFL apply too, so a New York City bonus can lose more than 40% to withholding.
What is New York's minimum wage in 2026?
$17.00 an hour in New York City, Long Island and Westchester, and $16.00 in the rest of the state. From 2027 the rates rise each year with inflation.
I live in New Jersey or Connecticut and work in New York. What's withheld?
New York State tax on the wages you earn in New York, but not New York City tax. You claim a credit on your home state return. SDI and PFL also come out because you work in New York.
Are 401(k) contributions pre-tax in New York?
Yes. Traditional 401(k) and Section 125 deductions lower New York State and City taxable wages. A $150 biweekly 401(k) contribution on a $60,000 salary cuts state withholding from $102.92 to $94.82 and city withholding from $78.00 to $71.78. PFL and SDI are still figured on full pay.
How do I calculate take-home pay in New York?
Start with gross pay and subtract pre-tax deductions. Figure federal withholding and FICA. Then annualize New York wages, subtract $7,400 ($7,950 married) and $1,000 per IT-2104 allowance, apply the state table and divide by pay periods. Add city tax if you live in New York City or Yonkers, then take 0.5% SDI (max 60 cents a week) and 0.432% PFL.

Ready to put your New York numbers on a pay stub?

Use the same gross pay, federal tax, FICA, New York State and City tax, SDI, PFL and deduction details with our paystub generator to create a New York pay stub.

Build My New York Pay Stub
ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub