Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

Georgia Paycheck Calculator 2026

Use this paycheck calculator for Georgia to estimate your 2026 take-home pay from salary or hourly wages. This calculator uses Georgia's new flat 4.99% rate with the $15,000 standard deduction and your Form G-4 allowances, and handles federal W-4 withholding, Social Security, Medicare and pre-tax deductions. Georgia tax shows up as state withholding (SIT) on your pay stub.

Gross pay$2,307.69
Pay frequencyBiweekly
Taxes & deductionsCurrent
Federal income tax$193.08
Social Security + Medicare$176.54
Georgia income tax (4.99%)$86.37
Estimated net pay$1,851.70

Example: $60,000 salary, paid biweekly, federal Single, G-4 status A with no allowances, no voluntary deductions.

Flat 4.99% Georgia tax$15,000 deduction and $5,000 per G-4 allowance
Federal W-4 + FICA2026 Publication 15-T, $184,500 wage base
Salary or hourlyWeekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly pay

Georgia Paycheck Calculator

Pay details
Pay details
Pay type
$
Federal Form W-4
Federal Form W-4
$
$
$
$

Need the form itself? Use our Form W-4 generator.

Georgia Form G-4
Georgia Form G-4
Select the status shown on your Georgia G-4.
Enter dependent allowances claimed on Form G-4.
Enter additional Georgia allowances from the G-4 worksheet.
$

Georgia withholds 4.99% after a $15,000 standard deduction ($30,000 for status C) and $5,000 for each dependent or adjustment allowance.

Deductions
Deductions
$
$
$
Advanced payroll fields
$
$
2026 calculation methodology

Federal withholding follows the 2026 IRS Publication 15-T percentage method for Form W-4. Georgia withholding follows the Department of Revenue's 2026 percentage method: annualized taxable wages minus the G-4 standard deduction ($15,000, or $30,000 for status C) and $5,000 per dependent or adjustment allowance, times the flat 4.99% rate, divided by pay periods, plus any extra G-4 withholding. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. See the worked example and test cases below.

What You Should Know About Georgia Paychecks

Georgia has a flat income tax, and it dropped again for 2026: from 5.19% to 4.99% under HB 463, with the standard deduction raised to $15,000 ($30,000 for married couples filing jointly) and the dependent deduction to $5,000. Employers switched to the new withholding tables on May 11, 2026.

Withholding is simple. Your employer annualizes your pay, subtracts the standard deduction for your Form G-4 status and $5,000 for each allowance, multiplies by 4.99% and divides by the number of paychecks. On a $60,000 salary with no allowances, that's $86.37 per biweekly paycheck, about 3.7% of gross pay.

Georgia has no local income tax and no state disability or paid leave deduction. The state minimum wage is $5.15, but the federal $7.25 covers almost every Georgia job.

4.99% Flat 2026 income tax rate

Down from 5.19%; on paychecks from May 11, 2026.

$15,000 Standard deduction

$30,000 for married filing jointly with one earner (G-4 status C).

$5,000 Per G-4 allowance

Each dependent or adjustment allowance, about $9.60 per biweekly check.

Georgia Paycheck Taxes at a Glance

Here's everything that can come out of a Georgia paycheck in 2026 and which payroll taxes the employer pays instead. For more on the federal lines, see our FICA tax guide.

Georgia employee paycheck items in 2026
Paycheck item 2026 treatment Employee deduction?
Federal income taxBased on wages, pay frequency and Form W-4, using IRS Publication 15-TYes
Social Security6.2% up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500Yes
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000Yes
Georgia income taxFlat 4.99% after the $15,000 or $30,000 standard deduction and $5,000 per G-4 allowanceYes
State disability or paid leaveNone in GeorgiaNo
Local income taxNone; no Georgia city or county taxes wagesNo
Unemployment insuranceEmployer-paid on the first $9,500 of wagesNo

Georgia's 2026 Rate Cut: 5.19% to 4.99%

HB 463 lowered Georgia's flat rate to 4.99% for all of 2026, raised the standard deduction and increased the dependent deduction from $4,000 to $5,000. But paychecks caught up late.

What changed for Georgia withholding in 2026
Item Before 2026 under HB 463
Income tax rate5.19%4.99% for the whole 2026 tax year
Withholding tables5.19% tablesNew tables in effect from May 11, 2026
Standard deductionLower amounts$15,000; $30,000 married filing jointly
Dependent deduction$4,000$5,000 per dependent
What it means for you: Paychecks before May 11 were withheld at 5.19%, so most Georgia workers had slightly more tax taken than they'll owe for 2026. The rate difference alone is about $3.46 per biweekly paycheck on a $60,000 salary. That extra usually comes back as a larger refund when you file, so there's no need to change your G-4 to make it up.

Form G-4: Status and Allowances

Georgia doesn't use your federal W-4. Your employer needs a Form G-4, and three choices on it set your Georgia withholding: marital status, dependent allowances and adjustment allowances. Here's what they do to a $60,000 biweekly paycheck.

Effect of G-4 choices on Georgia withholding, $60,000 salary, biweekly (2026)
G-4 choice Standard deduction Georgia tax per paycheck Take-home pay
Status A (single) or B, no allowances$15,000$86.37$1,851.70
Status A, 1 dependent allowance$15,000 plus $5,000$76.77$1,861.30
Status A, 2 dependent allowances$15,000 plus $10,000$67.17$1,870.90
Status A, 1 adjustment allowance$15,000 plus $5,000$76.77$1,861.30
Status A plus $10 additional withholding$15,000$96.37$1,841.70
Statuses and defaults: Use A if you're single, B if you're married filing separately or both spouses work, C if you're married filing jointly with one earner ($30,000 deduction) and D for head of household. Adjustment allowances come from the G-4 worksheet: qualifying deductions and adjustments above the standard deduction, divided by $5,000.

What Georgia Tax Really Costs by Salary

Because of the $15,000 standard deduction, Georgia's flat 4.99% rate works out to much less on lower salaries. These figures come from the live calculator for a single filer with no G-4 allowances and biweekly pay.

Georgia withholding by salary, G-4 status A, no allowances (2026)
Salary Georgia tax per paycheck Georgia tax per year Share of gross pay
$30,000$28.79$7492.50%
$40,000$47.98$1,2473.12%
$50,000$67.17$1,7463.49%
$60,000$86.37$2,2463.74%
$75,000$115.15$2,9943.99%
$100,000$163.13$4,2414.24%
$120,000$201.52$5,2404.37%
$150,000$259.10$6,7374.49%

Georgia Salary Calculator: Take-Home Pay Examples for 2026

Use these Georgia salary tax calculator examples to compare take-home pay at common annual incomes. Biweekly pay, no pre-tax deductions and no G-4 allowances. Single filers use federal Single and G-4 status A; married filers use Married Filing Jointly and status C (one earner). To convert pay first, use our salary to hourly calculator, or model a raise with the pay raise calculator.

Georgia take-home pay by annual salary (biweekly, 2026)
Annual salary Single annual net Single avg. monthly net Married annual net Married avg. monthly net
$30,000$25,536$2,128$27,705$2,309
$40,000$33,073$2,756$35,661$2,972
$50,000$40,609$3,384$43,397$3,616
$60,000$48,144$4,012$51,073$4,256
$75,000$58,599$4,883$62,377$5,198
$100,000$74,938$6,245$81,217$6,768
$120,000$88,011$7,334$96,289$8,024
$150,000$107,054$8,921$117,197$9,766

How to Calculate Your Georgia Paycheck

A Georgia paycheck goes from gross pay to take-home pay in four steps. The Georgia step is a flat-rate formula, which this calculator runs for you.

1

Calculate gross pay

Divide salary by pay periods, or multiply the hourly rate by regular hours and add overtime at 1.5 times the rate after 40 hours in a week.

4

Calculate Georgia withholding

Annualize wages, subtract the G-4 standard deduction and $5,000 per allowance, multiply by 4.99% and divide by pay periods. Then subtract post-tax deductions.

Georgia Withholding Worked Example: $60,000 Salary, Biweekly

Here's the Georgia formula run by hand for the paycheck at the top of this page: a $60,000 salary, G-4 status A, no allowances, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions. It matches the live calculator to the cent.

Step-by-step 2026 Georgia withholding on a $60,000 biweekly salary
Step Calculation Result
1. Annualize wages$2,307.69 times 26$59,999.94
2. Subtract the standard deduction$59,999.94 minus $15,000 (status A)$44,999.94
3. Subtract allowances0 allowances times $5,000$44,999.94
4. Apply the 4.99% rate$44,999.94 times 0.0499$2,245.50 per year
5. Convert to the pay period$2,245.50 divided by 26$86.37 per paycheck
What it means for take-home pay: Gross pay of $2,307.69 minus $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $86.37 Georgia income tax leaves $1,851.70. With one dependent allowance, Georgia tax drops to $76.77 and take-home pay rises to $1,861.30.

Georgia Minimum Wage and Overtime in 2026

Georgia's own minimum wage is $5.15 an hour, one of the lowest in the country, but the federal minimum wage of $7.25 applies to almost every Georgia employer. Here's what each means for a paycheck.

Georgia minimum wage and pay rules
Rule Amount or requirement What it means for a paycheck
Federal minimum wage$7.25 an hour, which covers most Georgia jobs$290 weekly gross at 40 hours; about $267.73 take-home
Georgia minimum wage$5.15 an hourOnly for the few jobs not covered by federal law
Tipped employees$2.13 cash wage, with tips bringing pay to $7.25Tips are taxable wages and are withheld on
Overtime1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a week (federal rule)Enter overtime hours in hourly mode
Overtime example: $20 an hour for 80 regular and 10 overtime hours is $1,900 gross. Georgia withholding is $66.02 and take-home pay is $1,544.48. To total a week of punches first, use our time card calculator with overtime.

For more on how deductions change taxable wages, see our pre-tax vs. post-tax deductions guide.

Georgia Paycheck Tax Calculator: How Georgia Withholding Works

This Georgia pay calculator includes both federal deductions and Georgia withholding. A Georgia paycheck calculator has one state tax to get right, and since Georgia moved to a flat tax it's simple: wages minus the standard deduction and G-4 allowances, times 4.99%. On your pay stub it usually appears as SIT or GA state withholding; our pay stub abbreviations list explains the other codes.

Federal Withholding for Georgia Paychecks

Federal withholding uses your Form W-4 and the 2026 IRS Publication 15-T tables. The calculator supports filing status, Step 2(c), Step 3 credits and Step 4(a), 4(b) and 4(c). If you claim the new overtime or tips deductions, our W-4 Step 4(b) worksheet guide shows how to enter them, and our 2026 federal tax withholding guide covers the rest.

Working Across State Lines

Georgia has no reciprocal agreements. People who live in Alabama, South Carolina or North Carolina and work in Georgia have Georgia tax withheld and claim a credit at home. Georgia residents who work in another state owe Georgia tax on all their income and take a credit for the other state's tax. Commuters from Tennessee or Florida, which don't tax wages, still owe Georgia tax on Georgia work.

No Local Income Tax

No Georgia city or county taxes wages. Atlanta, Savannah, Augusta, Columbus and every other city add nothing to your paycheck deductions.

Bonuses

Bonuses are taxed at the same flat 4.99% Georgia rate, plus federal withholding (usually a flat 22% on separately paid bonuses) and FICA. See why bonuses are taxed so high.

Employer Payroll Costs in Georgia

Employers pay state unemployment tax on the first $9,500 of each employee's wages, plus their share of Social Security and Medicare and federal unemployment tax. None of it comes out of your pay. At year-end, our W-2 form generator can use the same wage and withholding totals.

Why Your Actual Georgia Paycheck May Differ

This calculator is a close estimate, not your employer's payroll run. Your G-4 on file, whether your employer switched to the 4.99% tables on time, benefit elections, year-to-date wages and a 27th biweekly payday in some years can all move the result a little. Three-paycheck months change monthly cash flow but not the tax on each check. For a full checklist, see why your paycheck is lower than expected.

Official 2026 Georgia Payroll Sources

Payroll facts on this page are checked against the Georgia Department of Revenue tax updates, the 2026 Georgia withholding formula bulletin, HB 463 coverage, the Georgia Department of Labor and IRS Publication 15-T for 2026. Reviewed September 24, 2026.

Georgia Paycheck Calculator by Pay Frequency

This page also works as a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly Georgia payroll calculator. The annual salary stays the same, but gross pay and withholding on each check change with the number of pay periods. See our pay period guide for how the schedules differ.

52Weekly$925.86 net
26Biweekly$1,851.70 net
24Semimonthly$2,006.02 net
12Monthly$4,012.04 net
1Annual$48,144 net
Figures use a $60,000 salary, federal Single, G-4 status A with no allowances and no voluntary deductions. Georgia tax is $43.18 weekly, $86.37 biweekly, $93.56 semimonthly and $187.13 monthly. Small annual differences come from rounding each paycheck.

How We Test This Georgia Paycheck Calculator

Every scenario below was run through the live Georgia calculator on September 24, 2026 and checked by hand: federal withholding with the 2026 Publication 15-T percentage method and Georgia withholding with the 4.99% formula. Both agree to the cent. Scenarios are biweekly unless noted.

Georgia paycheck test cases, checked September 24, 2026 (per paycheck)
Scenario Gross pay Federal income tax Georgia tax Take-home pay
$30,000, status A$1,153.85$54.62$28.79$982.17
$60,000, status A$2,307.69$193.08$86.37$1,851.70
$60,000, status A, 1 dependent allowance$2,307.69$193.08$76.77$1,861.30
$60,000, status A, 2 dependent allowances$2,307.69$193.08$67.17$1,870.90
$60,000, status A, $10 extra$2,307.69$193.08$96.37$1,841.70
$60,000, status A, $150 401(k)$2,307.69$175.08$78.88$1,727.19
$60,000, status A, $100 Section 125$2,307.69$181.08$81.38$1,776.34
$60,000, Married Filing Jointly, status C$2,307.69$109.23$57.58$1,964.34
$45,000, Head of Household, status D, 1 dependent$1,730.77$82.62$47.98$1,467.76
$100,000, status A$3,846.15$506.54$163.13$2,882.25
$150,000, status A$5,769.23$951.31$259.10$4,117.48
$20 an hour, 80 hours plus 10 overtime$1,900.00$144.15$66.02$1,544.48
$7.25 an hour, 40 hours, weekly$290.00$0.00$0.08$267.73
Update log: September 24, 2026: rewrote this page. We fixed the sample paycheck, whose Georgia tax and net pay displayed without dollar figures, and a methodology note that said Georgia withholding was $0. We added the G-4 comparison, the HB 463 rate cut and May 11 withholding change, a worked example, salary tables and the test cases above. We re-check this page whenever the Georgia Department of Revenue or the IRS publishes new tables, and at least once a year each January.

2026 Tax Data This Calculator Uses

Here's every rate and limit behind the numbers on this page and where it comes from, so you can check them yourself.

Tax rates and limits used by the Georgia paycheck calculator
Item 2026 value used Source
Federal income tax withholdingPercentage method tables for 2026 Forms W-4IRS Publication 15-T (2026)
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500 in wagesSocial Security Administration
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000IRS Publication 15 (2026)
Georgia income taxFlat 4.99% for 2026; withholding tables from May 11, 2026Georgia DOR
Standard deduction$15,000; $30,000 married filing jointlyGeorgia DOR
Dependent and adjustment allowances$5,000 each2026 Georgia withholding formula
Minimum wage$5.15 state; $7.25 federal; $2.13 tipped cash wageGeorgia Department of Labor
Unemployment taxEmployer-paid on the first $9,500 of wagesGeorgia Department of Labor
Spotted something that looks wrong? Tell us through the editorial contact form with the inputs you used, and we'll re-check the calculation. This page is written by Rachel Brooks and follows the research and review process on our editorial team page. ePayStubs isn't affiliated with the IRS or the State of Georgia.

Georgia Paycheck Calculator FAQ

Does Georgia have a state income tax on wages?
Yes. Georgia has a flat income tax of 4.99% for 2026, down from 5.19%. Employers withhold it after subtracting a standard deduction of $15,000 ($30,000 for married couples with one earner) and $5,000 for each allowance on your Form G-4.
How much tax is taken out of a Georgia paycheck?
On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, filing single with no G-4 allowances, $455.99 comes out of each $2,307.69 paycheck: $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $86.37 Georgia income tax. That leaves $1,851.70, about 80.2% of gross pay.
When did Georgia's 4.99% rate start on paychecks?
The 4.99% rate applies to all of 2026, but the Department of Revenue told employers to keep withholding at 5.19% until the new tables took effect on May 11, 2026. Paychecks before then had a little too much Georgia tax withheld, which usually comes back when you file your 2026 return.
How does Georgia Form G-4 affect my paycheck?
Your G-4 sets your marital status (A to D), dependent allowances, adjustment allowances and any extra withholding. Each dependent or adjustment allowance removes $5,000 of income before the 4.99% rate, which is about $9.60 less Georgia tax per biweekly paycheck.
Which G-4 marital status should I use?
Use A if you're single, B if you're married filing separately or married filing jointly with both spouses working, C if you're married filing jointly with only one spouse working, and D for head of household. Status C gets the $30,000 standard deduction; the others get $15,000.
What is Georgia's minimum wage in 2026?
Georgia's state minimum wage is $5.15 an hour, but the federal $7.25 applies to almost all Georgia jobs. Tipped employees can be paid $2.13 an hour in cash wages as long as tips bring them to $7.25.
Does any Georgia city or county have a local income tax?
No. No Georgia city or county taxes wages, so Atlanta, Savannah and every other city add nothing to paycheck deductions.
Are 401(k) contributions pre-tax in Georgia?
Yes. Traditional 401(k) and Section 125 deductions lower Georgia taxable wages. A $150 biweekly 401(k) contribution on a $60,000 salary cuts Georgia withholding from $86.37 to $78.88.
Do employees pay Georgia unemployment tax?
No. Employers pay Georgia unemployment tax on the first $9,500 of each employee's wages, and it can't be deducted from pay.
How do I calculate take-home pay in Georgia?
Start with gross pay, subtract pre-tax deductions, figure federal withholding and FICA, then annualize your Georgia wages, subtract the G-4 standard deduction and $5,000 per allowance, multiply by 4.99% and divide by your pay periods. Subtract post-tax deductions last.

Ready to put your Georgia numbers on a pay stub?

Use the same gross pay, federal tax, FICA, Georgia withholding and deduction details with our paystub generator to create a Georgia pay stub.

Build My Georgia Pay Stub
ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub