Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

Maryland Paycheck Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Maryland take-home pay from salary or hourly wages. This calculator runs the Comptroller's 2026 percentage method for Maryland state tax and your county's local tax, uses your Form MW507 exemptions, and handles federal W-4 withholding, Social Security, Medicare and pre-tax deductions. Both taxes show up as state withholding (SIT) on your pay stub, sometimes split into state and local lines.

Gross pay$2,307.69
Pay frequencyBiweekly
Taxes & deductionsCurrent
Federal income tax$193.08
Social Security + Medicare$176.54
Maryland state tax$95.54
County tax (3.20%)$65.72
Estimated net pay$1,776.81

Example: $60,000 salary, paid biweekly, federal Single, MW507 with 1 exemption, Montgomery County resident, no voluntary deductions. Use the calculator below for your own numbers.

State + county taxAll 24 local rates and MW507 exemptions
Federal W-4 + FICA2026 brackets, $184,500 wage base
Salary or hourlyWeekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly pay

Maryland Paycheck Calculator

Pay details
Pay details
Pay type
$
Federal Form W-4
Federal Form W-4
$
$
$
$

Need the form itself? Use our Form W-4 generator.

Maryland Form MW507 and county
Maryland Form MW507 and county
$

Each MW507 exemption removes $3,200 a year, and the withholding standard deduction is $3,400. County tax follows where you live, not where you work. No MW507 on file? Your employer must withhold as single with no exemptions.

Deductions
Deductions
$
$
$
Advanced payroll fields
$
$
2026 calculation methodology

Federal withholding uses the 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction for your Form W-4 filing status, with Step 2(c), Step 3 and Step 4 inputs. Maryland withholding follows the Comptroller's 2026 percentage method: annualized wages minus the $3,400 standard deduction and $3,200 per MW507 exemption, taxed on the 2% to 6.5% state schedule for your status plus your county's local rate (or the 2.25% nonresident rate), then divided by pay periods, plus any extra amount. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. See the worked example and test cases below.

What You Should Know About Maryland Paychecks

Maryland paychecks carry two income taxes. The state tax runs from 2% to 6.5%, though most wages land in the 4.75% bracket. Then your county adds a local income tax of 2.25% to 3.30%, and your employer withholds both together. On a $60,000 salary in Montgomery County that's $95.54 state tax plus $65.72 county tax per biweekly paycheck.

County tax follows where you live, not where you work. If you live in Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia or DC and commute into Maryland, reciprocity usually means no Maryland tax at all. Other nonresidents pay the state tax plus a flat 2.25% nonresident tax.

There's no paid leave deduction yet. Maryland's FAMLI premium starts January 1, 2027.

2% to 6.5% 2026 state tax rates

4.75% covers taxable income from $3,000 to $100,000 single.

2.25% to 3.30% County income tax

3.20% in most counties and Baltimore City.

$3,200 Per MW507 exemption

Plus a $3,400 standard deduction in withholding.

Maryland Paycheck Taxes at a Glance

Here's everything that can come out of a Maryland paycheck in 2026 and which payroll taxes the employer pays instead. For more on the federal lines, see our FICA tax guide.

Maryland employee paycheck items in 2026
Paycheck item 2026 treatment Employee deduction?
Federal income taxBased on wages, pay frequency and Form W-4Yes
Social Security6.2% up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500Yes
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000Yes
Maryland state income tax2% to 6.5% after the $3,400 standard deduction and $3,200 per MW507 exemptionYes
County income tax2.25% to 3.30% by county of residence; 2.25% nonresident tax for most out-of-state workersYes
FAMLI paid leave premiumNot withheld in 2026; up to 0.45% of wages starts January 1, 2027Not yet
Unemployment insuranceEmployer-paid on the first $8,500 of wagesNo

2026 Maryland State Withholding Rates

The Comptroller's 2026 percentage method: take annual wages, subtract the $3,400 standard deduction and $3,200 for each MW507 exemption, then apply the schedule for your status. Single and married filing separately use Schedule I; married filing jointly and head of household use Schedule II.

2026 Maryland state tax rate schedules for withholding
Taxable income (Schedule I) Taxable income (Schedule II) State tax rate
$0 to $1,000$0 to $1,0002%
$1,000 to $2,000$1,000 to $2,0003%
$2,000 to $3,000$2,000 to $3,0004%
$3,000 to $100,000$3,000 to $150,0004.75%
$100,000 to $125,000$150,000 to $175,0005%
$125,000 to $150,000$175,000 to $225,0005.25%
$150,000 to $250,000$225,000 to $300,0005.5%
$250,000 to $500,000$300,000 to $600,0005.75%
$500,000 to $1,000,000$600,000 to $1,200,0006.25%
Over $1,000,000Over $1,200,0006.5%
What changed: The 6.25% and 6.5% brackets are new from Maryland's 2025 budget law, and the withholding standard deduction is now a flat $3,400 instead of a percentage of wages. Rates are marginal, so a single filer with $53,400 of taxable income pays $90 on the first $3,000 and 4.75% on the rest.

Maryland County Income Tax Rates for 2026

Every Maryland county and Baltimore City charges a local income tax, and your employer withholds it for the county where you live. Here's each 2026 rate and what it takes from a $60,000 biweekly paycheck (single, 1 exemption).

2026 Maryland local income tax rates and county tax on a $60,000 biweekly paycheck
County 2026 local rate County tax per paycheck Take-home pay
Allegany, Baltimore City, Baltimore County, Calvert, Caroline, Howard, Montgomery, Prince George's, Queen Anne's, St. Mary's, Somerset, Wicomico3.20%$65.72$1,776.81
Dorchester, Kent3.30%$67.78$1,774.75
Harford3.06%$62.85$1,779.68
Carroll, Charles3.03%$62.23$1,780.30
Washington2.95%$60.59$1,781.94
Cecil2.74%$56.28$1,786.25
Anne Arundel2.70% to $50,000, 2.94% to $400,000, 3.20% above (single)$55.77$1,786.76
Garrett2.65%$54.43$1,788.10
Frederick2.25% to $25,000, 2.75% to $50,000, 2.96% to $150,000, 3.20% above (single)$51.95$1,790.58
Talbot2.40%$49.29$1,793.24
Worcester2.25%$46.21$1,796.32
Nonresident of Maryland (no reciprocity)2.25% nonresident tax$46.21$1,796.32
Anne Arundel and Frederick: These two counties use brackets on the same taxable income as the state tax. For joint filers, Anne Arundel's 2.94% starts above $75,000 and 3.20% above $480,000; Frederick's 2.96% starts above $100,000 and 3.20% above $250,000. The gap between the highest and lowest county is about $21.57 per biweekly paycheck at $60,000, or $561 a year.

Form MW507: How Your Choices Change Your Paycheck

Maryland doesn't use your federal W-4. Your employer needs a Form MW507, and without one it must withhold as single with no exemptions. Here's what each choice does to a $60,000 biweekly paycheck for a Montgomery County resident.

Effect of MW507 choices on Maryland withholding, $60,000 salary, biweekly (2026)
MW507 choice State tax County tax Take-home pay
No MW507 (single, 0 exemptions)$101.38$69.66$1,767.03
Single, 1 exemption$95.54$65.72$1,776.81
Single, 2 exemptions$89.69$61.78$1,786.60
Single, 3 exemptions$83.85$57.85$1,796.37
Married, 2 exemptions$89.69$61.78$1,786.60
Single, 1 exemption, plus $10 extra$105.54$65.72$1,766.81
Exempt$0.00$0.00$1,938.07
How to read this: Each exemption is worth about $9.78 per biweekly paycheck in a 3.20% county. Single and married give the same result here because both schedules charge 4.75% until taxable income passes $100,000; the married schedule only helps above that. Above $100,000 of income ($150,000 joint), the MW507 worksheet reduces what each exemption is worth, so higher earners often claim fewer. Take-home figures use federal Single so only the MW507 choice changes.

Maryland FAMLI: The Paid Leave Deduction Starting in 2027

Maryland's Family and Medical Leave Insurance program was delayed twice. Nothing comes out of 2026 paychecks, but here's what to expect.

Maryland FAMLI timeline and premium
Item Rule
Contributions startJanuary 1, 2027
Total premium0.9% of wages up to the Social Security wage base
Employee shareUp to half, 0.45%, at employers with 15 or more workers
Employers with fewer than 15 workersDon't pay the employer half, but still send in what they withhold
Benefits startJanuary 3, 2028, up to 12 weeks a year (24 in some cases)
At $60,000 biweeklyUp to $10.38 per paycheck once it starts
For 2026: If your 2026 pay stub shows a FAMLI deduction, ask your payroll team; it shouldn't be there yet. This calculator doesn't take out FAMLI for 2026 and will add it for 2027 pay dates.

What Maryland Tax Really Costs by Salary

Combined state and county tax for a single filer with one MW507 exemption and a married couple with two, biweekly pay, in a 3.20% county.

Maryland state plus county withholding by salary (2026)
Salary Single: tax per paycheck Single: tax per year Single: share of gross Married (2 exemptions): tax per paycheck
$30,000$69.53$1,8086.03%$59.74
$40,000$100.11$2,6036.51%$90.32
$50,000$130.69$3,3986.80%$120.90
$60,000$161.26$4,1936.99%$151.47
$75,000$207.12$5,3857.18%$197.35
$100,000$283.57$7,3737.37%$273.79
$120,000$346.01$8,9967.50%$334.94
$150,000$442.39$11,5027.67%$426.67

Maryland Paycheck Tax Compared With Nearby States

The same $60,000 biweekly paycheck, filing single, run through our other state calculators with their default settings. Maryland's figure includes the 3.20% county tax.

State and local income tax on a $60,000 salary, biweekly, single (2026)
State Income tax per paycheck Income tax per year
Maryland (3.20% county)$161.26$4,193
Delaware$102.04$2,653
Virginia$101.38$2,636
Pennsylvania (state 3.07% only)$70.85$1,842
Keep the whole picture in mind: County tax is why Maryland withholds more than its neighbors at the same salary. Pennsylvania's figure leaves out local earned income tax, which most Pennsylvania towns add.

Maryland Salary Calculator: Take-Home Pay Examples for 2026

Biweekly pay in a 3.20% county with no pre-tax deductions. Single filers use federal Single and MW507 single with 1 exemption; married filers use Married Filing Jointly and the married schedule with 2 exemptions. To convert pay first, use our salary to hourly calculator, or model a raise with the pay raise calculator.

Maryland take-home pay by annual salary (biweekly, 2026)
Annual salary Single annual net Single avg. monthly net Married annual net Married avg. monthly net
$30,000$24,477$2,040$26,152$2,179
$40,000$31,717$2,643$33,812$2,818
$50,000$38,957$3,246$41,252$3,438
$60,000$46,197$3,850$48,632$4,053
$75,000$56,207$4,684$59,491$4,958
$100,000$71,807$5,984$77,591$6,466
$120,000$84,254$7,021$92,072$7,673
$150,000$102,289$8,524$112,092$9,341

How to Calculate Your Maryland Paycheck

A Maryland paycheck goes from gross pay to take-home pay in four steps. The Maryland step has a state tax and a county tax on the same taxable wages, which this calculator runs for you.

1

Calculate gross pay

Divide salary by pay periods, or multiply the hourly rate by regular hours and add overtime at 1.5 times the rate after 40 hours in a week.

4

Calculate state and county tax

Annualize wages, subtract $3,400 and $3,200 per MW507 exemption, apply the state schedule and your county rate to what's left, and divide by pay periods. Then subtract post-tax deductions.

Maryland Withholding Worked Example: $60,000 Salary, Biweekly

Here's the Comptroller's 2026 percentage method run by hand for the paycheck at the top of this page: a $60,000 salary, MW507 single with 1 exemption, a Montgomery County resident, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions.

Step-by-step 2026 Maryland withholding on a $60,000 biweekly salary
Step Calculation Result
1. Annualize wages$2,307.69 times 26$59,999.94
2. Subtract the standard deduction$59,999.94 minus $3,400$56,599.94
3. Subtract the exemption$56,599.94 minus 1 times $3,200$53,399.94
4. State tax (Schedule I)$90 plus 4.75% of $50,399.94 (the amount over $3,000)$2,484.00 per year
5. County tax$53,399.94 times 3.20%$1,708.80 per year
6. Convert to per paycheck$2,484.00 and $1,708.80 each divided by 26$95.54 state, $65.72 county
What it means for take-home pay: Gross pay of $2,307.69 minus $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare, $95.54 state tax and $65.72 county tax leaves $1,776.81.

Maryland Minimum Wage and Overtime in 2026

Maryland's minimum wage is $15.00 an hour for every employer size in 2026. Some counties set a higher local rate.

Maryland minimum wage and pay rules
Rule Amount or requirement What it means for a paycheck
State minimum wage$15.00 an hour$600 weekly gross at 40 hours; $36.60 state and county tax in a 3.20% county; about $487.42 take-home
Tipped employees$3.63 cash wage, with tips bringing pay to $15.00Tips are taxable wages and are withheld on
Montgomery County$18.00 at employers with 51 or more workers from July 1, 2026; lower rates for smaller employersUse the local rate if you work there
Overtime1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a weekEnter overtime hours in hourly mode
Overtime example: $20 an hour for 80 regular and 10 overtime hours is $1,900 gross. In a 3.20% county, state tax is $76.17, county tax is $52.68 and take-home pay is $1,481.65. To total a week of punches first, use our time card calculator with overtime.

For more on how deductions change taxable wages, see our pre-tax vs. post-tax deductions guide.

Maryland Paycheck Tax Calculator: How Maryland Withholding Works

A Maryland paycheck calculator has to get two taxes right: the state tax and the county tax, both figured on the same taxable wages. On your pay stub they may show as one SIT or MD state withholding line or as separate state and local lines. Our pay stub abbreviations list explains the other codes.

Federal Withholding for Maryland Paychecks

Federal withholding uses your Form W-4 and the 2026 federal brackets. The calculator supports filing status, Step 2(c), Step 3 credits and Step 4(a), 4(b) and 4(c). If you claim the new overtime or tips deductions, our W-4 Step 4(b) worksheet guide shows how to enter them, and our 2026 federal tax withholding guide covers the rest.

Working Across State Lines

Maryland has reciprocal agreements with Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia and DC. Residents of those places who work in Maryland can file a MW507 claiming the exemption, and no Maryland tax is withheld. Delaware isn't on the list, so Delaware residents working in Maryland pay Maryland state tax plus the 2.25% nonresident tax. Maryland residents who work in Delaware can ask for Maryland withholding that's reduced by the Delaware tax their employer already takes out.

Bonuses

For a lump-sum bonus, the Comptroller tells employers to withhold at the top state rate of 6.50% plus the top local rate for your county, so about 9.70% in most of Maryland. Federal withholding (usually a flat 22%) and FICA apply too. See why bonuses are taxed so high.

Employer Payroll Costs in Maryland

Employers pay state unemployment insurance on the first $8,500 of each employee's wages. New employers get a rate from 1.0% to 2.6%. None of it comes out of your pay. At year-end, our W-2 form generator can use the same wage and withholding totals.

Why Your Actual Maryland Paycheck May Differ

This calculator is a close estimate, not your employer's payroll run. Your MW507 on file, the county your employer has for you, rounding in payroll tables, benefit elections, year-to-date wages and a 27th biweekly payday in some years can all move the result a little. Maryland's return also uses a slightly different standard deduction than withholding, so a refund or balance due in April is normal. Three-paycheck months change monthly cash flow but not the tax on each check. For a full checklist, see why your paycheck is lower than expected.

Official 2026 Maryland Payroll Sources

Payroll facts on this page are checked against the 2026 Maryland Employer Withholding Guide, the 2026 Withholding Tax Facts, the Maryland unemployment insurance tax rates page and IRS Publication 15-T for 2026. Reviewed September 24, 2026.

Maryland Paycheck Calculator by Pay Frequency

This page also works as a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly Maryland payroll calculator. The annual salary stays the same, but gross pay and withholding on each check change with the number of pay periods. See our pay period guide for how the schedules differ.

52Weekly$888.41 net
26Biweekly$1,776.81 net
24Semimonthly$1,924.88 net
12Monthly$3,849.77 net
1Annual$46,197 net
Figures use a $60,000 salary, federal Single, MW507 single with 1 exemption, a 3.20% county and no voluntary deductions. State plus county tax is $80.63 weekly, $161.26 biweekly, $174.70 semimonthly and $349.40 monthly.

How We Test This Maryland Paycheck Calculator

Every scenario below was run through the calculator on this page on September 24, 2026 and checked by hand against the Comptroller's 2026 percentage method and county rates. Scenarios are biweekly, in a 3.20% county, unless noted.

Maryland paycheck test cases, checked September 24, 2026 (per paycheck)
Scenario Gross pay Federal income tax State tax County tax Take-home pay
$30,000, single, 1 exemption, 3.20% county$1,153.85$54.62$40.73$28.80$941.43
$60,000, single, 1 exemption, 3.20% county$2,307.69$193.08$95.54$65.72$1,776.81
$60,000, no MW507 (single, 0)$2,307.69$193.08$101.38$69.66$1,767.03
$60,000, single, 2 exemptions$2,307.69$193.08$89.69$61.78$1,786.60
$60,000, single, 1 exemption, $10 extra$2,307.69$193.08$105.54$65.72$1,766.81
$60,000, exempt$2,307.69$193.08$0.00$0.00$1,938.07
$60,000, Anne Arundel$2,307.69$193.08$95.54$55.77$1,786.76
$60,000, Frederick$2,307.69$193.08$95.54$51.95$1,790.58
$60,000, Dorchester 3.30%$2,307.69$193.08$95.54$67.78$1,774.75
$60,000, nonresident 2.25%$2,307.69$193.08$95.54$46.21$1,796.32
$60,000, $150 401(k)$2,307.69$175.08$88.41$60.92$1,656.74
$60,000, $100 Section 125$2,307.69$181.08$90.79$62.52$1,704.41
$60,000, Married Filing Jointly, married, 2 exemptions$2,307.69$109.23$89.69$61.78$1,870.45
$45,000, Head of Household, $2,200 W-4 credit, married schedule, 2 exemptions$1,730.77$0.00$62.29$43.32$1,492.75
$100,000, single, 1 exemption$3,846.15$506.54$168.62$114.95$2,761.81
$150,000, single, 1 exemption$5,769.23$951.31$265.90$176.49$3,934.19
$20 an hour, 80 hours plus 10 overtime$1,900.00$144.15$76.17$52.68$1,481.65
$15 an hour, 40 hours, weekly$600.00$30.08$21.46$15.14$487.42
Update log: September 24, 2026: rewrote this page and fixed the calculator. The old version treated Maryland as a state with no income tax and showed $0 for both state and county withholding. The calculator now runs the 2026 state schedules and all 24 local rates with your MW507 exemptions. We added the rate schedules, a county table, a MW507 comparison, a FAMLI section, a state comparison, a worked example and the test cases above. We re-check this page whenever the Comptroller or the IRS publishes new tables, and at least once a year each January.

2026 Tax Data This Calculator Uses

Here's every rate and limit behind the numbers on this page and where it comes from, so you can check them yourself.

Tax rates and limits used by the Maryland paycheck calculator
Item 2026 value used Source
Federal income tax withholding2026 brackets and standard deductions for Form W-4IRS Publication 15-T (2026)
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500 in wagesSocial Security Administration
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000IRS Publication 15 (2026)
Maryland state withholding2% to 6.5%; $3,400 standard deduction; $3,200 per exemptionComptroller of Maryland (2026)
County income tax2.25% to 3.30%; brackets in Anne Arundel and Frederick; 2.25% nonresidentWithholding Tax Facts 2026
FAMLINot withheld in 2026; 0.9% total from January 1, 2027Jackson Lewis summary of the FAMLI rules
Unemployment taxEmployer-paid on the first $8,500 of wagesMaryland Department of Labor
Spotted something that looks wrong? Tell us through the editorial contact form with the inputs you used, and we'll re-check the calculation. This page is written by Rachel Brooks and follows the research and review process on our editorial team page. ePayStubs isn't affiliated with the IRS or the State of Maryland.

Maryland Paycheck Calculator FAQ

Does Maryland have a state income tax?
Yes. Maryland taxes wages at graduated rates from 2% to 6.5%, and most wages fall in the 4.75% bracket. On top of that, every county and Baltimore City charges a local income tax of 2.25% to 3.30%, which your employer withholds with the state tax.
How much tax is taken out of a Maryland paycheck?
On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, filing single with one MW507 exemption in Montgomery County, $530.88 comes out of each $2,307.69 paycheck: $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare, $95.54 Maryland state tax and $65.72 county tax. That leaves $1,776.81.
What are Maryland's county income tax rates in 2026?
Most jurisdictions charge 3.20%, including Baltimore City, Baltimore County, Montgomery, Prince George's and Howard. Dorchester and Kent charge 3.30%. The lowest is Worcester at 2.25%. Anne Arundel and Frederick use income brackets: 2.70% to 3.20% in Anne Arundel and 2.25% to 3.20% in Frederick.
Is county tax based on where I live or where I work?
Where you live. Employers withhold local tax for your county of residence, as you list it on Form MW507. If you live outside Maryland and work here, there's no county tax, but Maryland withholds a 2.25% nonresident tax on top of the state tax.
How do MW507 exemptions work?
Each exemption removes $3,200 a year from your wages before Maryland's state and county rates apply. At $60,000 in Montgomery County that's about $9.78 less state and county tax per biweekly paycheck. Without a MW507 on file, your employer withholds as single with no exemptions.
When does the Maryland FAMLI deduction start?
January 1, 2027. The total premium is 0.9% of wages up to the Social Security wage base, and employers with 15 or more workers can take up to half of it, 0.45%, from your pay. Nothing is withheld for FAMLI in 2026, and benefits start January 3, 2028.
How are bonuses taxed in Maryland?
When a bonus is paid as a lump sum, the Comptroller tells employers to withhold at the top state rate of 6.50% plus the top local rate for your county, 3.20% in most of Maryland. Federal withholding, usually a flat 22%, and FICA apply too.
What is Maryland's minimum wage in 2026?
$15.00 an hour statewide for all employer sizes. Tipped employees can be paid $3.63 an hour in cash wages if tips bring them to $15.00. Montgomery and Howard counties set higher local minimums.
Are 401(k) contributions pre-tax in Maryland?
Yes. Traditional 401(k) and Section 125 deductions lower Maryland state and county taxable wages. A $150 biweekly 401(k) contribution on a $60,000 salary cuts combined Maryland withholding from $161.26 to $149.33 in Montgomery County.
Do employees pay Maryland unemployment tax?
No. Employers pay Maryland unemployment insurance on the first $8,500 of each employee's wages. None of it comes out of your pay.
How do I calculate take-home pay in Maryland?
Start with gross pay and subtract pre-tax deductions. Figure federal withholding and FICA. Then annualize Maryland wages, subtract the $3,400 withholding standard deduction and $3,200 per MW507 exemption, apply the state rate schedule and your county rate, and divide by pay periods. Subtract post-tax deductions to get take-home pay.

Ready to put your Maryland numbers on a pay stub?

Use the same gross pay, federal tax, FICA, state tax, county tax and deduction details with our paystub generator to create a Maryland pay stub.

Build My Maryland Pay Stub
ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub