Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

Michigan Paycheck Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Michigan take-home pay from salary or hourly wages. This calculator applies the 4.25% state tax with your Form MI-W4 exemptions, adds city income tax for Detroit and the other Michigan cities that charge one, and handles federal W-4 withholding, Social Security, Medicare and pre-tax deductions. Michigan tax shows up as state withholding (SIT) on your pay stub.

Gross pay$2,307.69
Pay frequencyBiweekly
Taxes & deductionsCurrent
Federal income tax$193.08
Social Security + Medicare$176.54
Michigan income tax (4.25%)$88.43
City income tax$0.00
Estimated net pay$1,849.64

Example: $60,000 salary, paid biweekly, federal Single, MI-W4 with 1 exemption, no city tax, no voluntary deductions. Use the calculator below for your own numbers.

4.25% state + city taxMI-W4 exemptions, Detroit and 1% cities
Federal W-4 + FICA2026 brackets, $184,500 wage base
Salary or hourlyWeekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly pay

Michigan Paycheck Calculator

Pay details
Pay details
Pay type
$
Federal Form W-4
Federal Form W-4
$
$
$
$

Need the form itself? Use our Form W-4 generator.

Michigan Form MI-W4 and city tax
Michigan Form MI-W4 and city tax
$

Each MI-W4 exemption removes $5,900 a year before the 4.25% rate. City tax uses $600 per exemption, the amount Detroit and most cities allow. No MI-W4 on file? Your employer must withhold with 0 exemptions.

Deductions
Deductions
$
$
$
Advanced payroll fields
$
$
2026 calculation methodology

Federal withholding uses the 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction for your Form W-4 filing status, with Step 2(c), Step 3 and Step 4 inputs. Michigan withholding follows the Treasury's 2026 guide: annualized wages minus $5,900 per MI-W4 exemption, times 4.25%, divided by pay periods, plus any extra amount. City tax uses your city's resident or nonresident rate after $600 per exemption. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. See the worked example and test cases below.

What You Should Know About Michigan Paychecks

Michigan taxes wages at a flat 4.25%. Your employer first takes $5,900 off your annual wages for each exemption on your Form MI-W4, then applies the rate. On a $60,000 salary with one exemption that's $88.43 per biweekly paycheck.

Where you live or work can add a city income tax. Detroit charges 2.4% to residents and 1.2% to people who work there, and about two dozen other cities charge 0.5% to 2%. A Detroit resident earning $60,000 pays another $54.83 per paycheck.

There's no state disability or paid leave deduction in Michigan. The minimum wage is $13.73 an hour in 2026.

4.25% 2026 state tax rate

Flat on all wages after exemptions.

$5,900 Per MI-W4 exemption

Up from $5,800 in 2025.

2.4% Detroit resident tax

The highest of Michigan's 24 city income taxes.

Michigan Paycheck Taxes at a Glance

Here's everything that can come out of a Michigan paycheck in 2026 and which payroll taxes the employer pays instead. For more on the federal lines, see our FICA tax guide.

Michigan employee paycheck items in 2026
Paycheck item 2026 treatment Employee deduction?
Federal income taxBased on wages, pay frequency and Form W-4Yes
Social Security6.2% up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500Yes
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000Yes
Michigan income tax4.25% after $5,900 per MI-W4 exemptionYes
City income tax0.5% to 2.4% in 24 cities, by where you live or workIf it applies
Disability or paid leaveNone; Michigan has no state program deductionNo
Unemployment insuranceEmployer-paid on the first $9,000 of wagesNo

2026 Michigan Withholding Formula

Michigan's 2026 withholding guide uses a simple percentage method. Your employer annualizes your wages, subtracts your exemptions, applies 4.25% and divides by pay periods.

2026 Michigan withholding amounts
Item 2026 amount Notes
Withholding rate4.25%Same for all income levels
Personal exemption$5,900 per exemptionClaimed on Form MI-W4
Exemption per biweekly paycheckAbout $226.92$5,900 divided by 26
No MI-W4 on file0 exemptionsWithholding on every dollar
Bonuses and supplemental payFlat 4.25%No exemption allowance
Tips and overtime premiumStill withheld at 4.25%New 2026 to 2028 deductions are claimed on the return
What changed for 2026: The exemption rose from $5,800 to $5,900, and Michigan added deductions for qualified tips and the premium part of overtime for tax years 2026 through 2028. Employers don't change withholding for them, so you see the benefit as a smaller balance due or a bigger refund when you file.

Form MI-W4: How Your Exemptions Change Your Paycheck

Michigan doesn't use your federal W-4. Your employer needs a Form MI-W4, and without one it withholds with 0 exemptions. Here's what each choice does to a $60,000 biweekly paycheck with no city tax.

Effect of MI-W4 choices on Michigan withholding, $60,000 salary, biweekly (2026)
MI-W4 choice Michigan tax per paycheck Take-home pay
No MI-W4 (0 exemptions)$98.08$1,839.99
1 exemption$88.43$1,849.64
2 exemptions$78.79$1,859.28
3 exemptions$69.14$1,868.93
4 exemptions$59.50$1,878.57
1 exemption, plus $10 extra$98.43$1,839.64
Exempt$0.00$1,938.07
How to read this: Each exemption is worth about $9.65 per biweekly paycheck. You can claim one for yourself, one for your spouse if they don't claim it, and one for each dependent. Take-home figures use federal Single so only the MI-W4 choice changes.

Michigan City Income Tax Rates for 2026

Michigan lets cities levy their own income tax, and 24 do. Residents pay the full rate on all wages, and nonresidents who work in the city pay half the resident rate on wages earned there. Here's what each rate takes from a $60,000 biweekly paycheck with one exemption.

Michigan city income tax on a $60,000 biweekly paycheck (2026)
City Resident rate Nonresident rate Resident tax per paycheck Nonresident tax per paycheck
Detroit2.4%1.2%$54.83$27.42
Highland Park2%1%$45.69$22.85
Grand Rapids1.5%0.75%$34.27$17.13
Saginaw1.5%0.75%$34.27$17.13
Albion, Battle Creek, Benton Harbor, Big Rapids, East Lansing, Flint, Grayling, Hamtramck, Hudson, Ionia, Jackson, Lansing, Lapeer, Muskegon, Muskegon Heights, Pontiac, Port Huron, Portland, Springfield, Walker1%0.5%$22.85$11.42
How it's figured: City tax uses $600 per exemption, the amount Detroit and most cities allow, so a Detroit resident's tax is 2.4% of $59,399.94 a year, or $54.83 per paycheck. Your employer withholds city tax if it has a location in the city; if it doesn't, you may need to file a city return and pay directly. Check your city's own withholding form for its exemption amount.

What Michigan Tax Really Costs by Salary

Michigan tax for a single filer with one MI-W4 exemption and a married couple with two, biweekly pay, plus what a Detroit resident adds.

Michigan withholding by salary (2026)
Salary Single: tax per paycheck Single: tax per year Single: share of gross Married (2 exemptions): tax per paycheck Detroit resident adds
$30,000$39.39$1,0243.41%$29.75$27.14
$40,000$55.74$1,4493.62%$46.10$36.37
$50,000$72.09$1,8743.75%$62.44$45.60
$60,000$88.43$2,2993.83%$78.79$54.83
$75,000$112.95$2,9373.92%$103.31$68.68
$100,000$153.82$3,9994.00%$144.17$91.75
$120,000$186.51$4,8494.04%$176.87$110.22
$150,000$235.55$6,1244.08%$225.90$137.91

Michigan Paycheck Tax Compared With Nearby States

The same $60,000 biweekly paycheck, filing single, run through our other state calculators with their default settings.

State income tax on a $60,000 salary, biweekly, single (2026)
State Income tax per paycheck Income tax per year
Illinois$114.23$2,970
Indiana (Marion County)$112.78$2,932
Michigan (no city tax)$88.43$2,299
Kentucky (no local tax)$76.25$1,983
Keep the whole picture in mind: Outside a city with an income tax, Michigan withholds less than Illinois or Indiana at $60,000. A Detroit resident's total of $143.26 per paycheck is higher than both.

Michigan Salary Calculator: Take-Home Pay Examples for 2026

Biweekly pay, no city tax and no pre-tax deductions. Single filers use federal Single and 1 MI-W4 exemption; married filers use Married Filing Jointly and 2 exemptions. To convert pay first, use our salary to hourly calculator, or model a raise with the pay raise calculator.

Michigan take-home pay by annual salary (biweekly, 2026)
Annual salary Single annual net Single avg. monthly net Married annual net Married avg. monthly net
$30,000$25,261$2,105$26,932$2,244
$40,000$32,871$2,739$34,961$2,913
$50,000$40,481$3,373$42,772$3,564
$60,000$48,091$4,008$50,521$4,210
$75,000$58,656$4,888$61,936$5,161
$100,000$75,181$6,265$80,961$6,747
$120,000$88,401$7,367$96,182$8,015
$150,000$107,667$8,972$117,312$9,776

How to Calculate Your Michigan Paycheck

A Michigan paycheck goes from gross pay to take-home pay in four steps. The state step is a flat 4.25%, plus city tax if you live or work in one of the 24 cities that charge it.

1

Calculate gross pay

Divide salary by pay periods, or multiply the hourly rate by regular hours and add overtime at 1.5 times the rate after 40 hours in a week.

4

Calculate Michigan and city tax

Annualize wages, subtract $5,900 per MI-W4 exemption, multiply by 4.25% and divide by pay periods. Add city tax at your rate after $600 per exemption, then subtract post-tax deductions.

Michigan Withholding Worked Example: $60,000 Salary, Biweekly

Here's the 2026 Michigan formula run by hand for the paycheck at the top of this page: a $60,000 salary, 1 MI-W4 exemption, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions. The last two rows add Detroit resident tax.

Step-by-step 2026 Michigan withholding on a $60,000 biweekly salary
Step Calculation Result
1. Annualize wages$2,307.69 times 26$59,999.94
2. Subtract the exemption$59,999.94 minus $5,900$54,099.94
3. Apply the rate$54,099.94 times 4.25%$2,299.25 per year
4. Convert to per paycheck$2,299.25 divided by 26$88.43
5. Detroit resident tax base$59,999.94 minus $600$59,399.94
6. Detroit tax per paycheck$59,399.94 times 2.4%, divided by 26$54.83
What it means for take-home pay: Gross pay of $2,307.69 minus $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $88.43 Michigan tax leaves $1,849.64. A Detroit resident takes home $1,794.81 after the city's $54.83.

Michigan Minimum Wage and Overtime in 2026

Michigan's minimum wage rose to $13.73 an hour on January 1, 2026, and it's scheduled to reach $15.00 in 2027.

Michigan minimum wage and pay rules
Rule Amount or requirement What it means for a paycheck
Minimum wage$13.73 an hour$549.20 weekly gross at 40 hours; $18.52 Michigan tax; about $464.69 take-home
Tipped employees$5.49 cash wage (40% of the minimum), with tips bringing pay to $13.73Tips are taxable wages and are withheld on
Minors aged 16 and 17$11.67 an hourSame tax rules as adults
Training wage$4.25 for workers under 20, first 90 daysRarely used
Overtime1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a weekEnter overtime hours in hourly mode
Overtime example: $20 an hour for 80 regular and 10 overtime hours is $1,900 gross. Michigan withholding is $71.11 and take-home pay is $1,539.39. The $100 overtime premium qualifies for Michigan's new overtime deduction when you file. To total a week of punches first, use our time card calculator with overtime.

For more on how deductions change taxable wages, see our pre-tax vs. post-tax deductions guide.

Michigan Paycheck Tax Calculator: How Michigan Withholding Works

A Michigan paycheck calculator has two state-level lines to get right: the 4.25% income tax and any city tax. On your pay stub the state tax usually appears as SIT or MI state withholding and city tax as a local line such as DET or CITY. Our pay stub abbreviations list explains the other codes.

Federal Withholding for Michigan Paychecks

Federal withholding uses your Form W-4 and the 2026 federal brackets. The calculator supports filing status, Step 2(c), Step 3 credits and Step 4(a), 4(b) and 4(c). If you claim the new overtime or tips deductions, our W-4 Step 4(b) worksheet guide shows how to enter them, and our 2026 federal tax withholding guide covers the rest.

Working Across State Lines

Michigan has reciprocal agreements with Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Minnesota, Ohio and Wisconsin. If you live in one of those states and work in Michigan, file Form MI-W4 claiming the exemption and your employer withholds for your home state instead. Reciprocity doesn't cover city tax, so a Toledo resident working in Detroit still pays Detroit's 1.2% nonresident tax.

Bonuses

Michigan withholds a flat 4.25% on bonuses and other supplemental pay, with no exemption allowance. Federal withholding (usually a flat 22%) and FICA apply too. See why bonuses are taxed so high.

Employer Payroll Costs in Michigan

Employers pay state unemployment insurance on the first $9,000 of each employee's wages. None of it comes out of your pay. At year-end, our W-2 form generator can use the same wage and withholding totals.

Why Your Actual Michigan Paycheck May Differ

This calculator is a close estimate, not your employer's payroll run. Your MI-W4 on file, whether your employer withholds city tax, your city's own exemption amount, benefit elections, year-to-date wages and a 27th biweekly payday in some years can all move the result a little. Three-paycheck months change monthly cash flow but not the tax on each check. For a full checklist, see why your paycheck is lower than expected.

Official 2026 Michigan Payroll Sources

Payroll facts on this page are checked against the 2026 Michigan Income Tax Withholding Guide, the Michigan LEO minimum wage notice, the UIA taxable wage base page and IRS Publication 15-T for 2026. Reviewed September 25, 2026.

Michigan Paycheck Calculator by Pay Frequency

This page also works as a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly Michigan payroll calculator. The annual salary stays the same, but gross pay and withholding on each check change with the number of pay periods. See our pay period guide for how the schedules differ.

52Weekly$924.82 net
26Biweekly$1,849.64 net
24Semimonthly$2,003.78 net
12Monthly$4,007.57 net
1Annual$48,091 net
Figures use a $60,000 salary, federal Single, 1 MI-W4 exemption, no city tax and no voluntary deductions. Michigan tax is $44.22 weekly, $88.43 biweekly, $95.80 semimonthly and $191.60 monthly.

How We Test This Michigan Paycheck Calculator

Every scenario below was run through the calculator on this page on September 25, 2026 and checked by hand against the 2026 Michigan withholding guide and city rates. Scenarios are biweekly unless noted.

Michigan paycheck test cases, checked September 25, 2026 (per paycheck)
Scenario Gross pay Federal income tax Michigan tax City tax Take-home pay
$30,000, 1 exemption$1,153.85$54.62$39.39$0.00$971.57
$60,000, 1 exemption$2,307.69$193.08$88.43$0.00$1,849.64
$60,000, no MI-W4 (0 exemptions)$2,307.69$193.08$98.08$0.00$1,839.99
$60,000, 2 exemptions$2,307.69$193.08$78.79$0.00$1,859.28
$60,000, 1 exemption, $10 extra$2,307.69$193.08$98.43$0.00$1,839.64
$60,000, exempt$2,307.69$193.08$0.00$0.00$1,938.07
$60,000, Detroit resident$2,307.69$193.08$88.43$54.83$1,794.81
$60,000, Detroit nonresident$2,307.69$193.08$88.43$27.42$1,822.22
$60,000, Grand Rapids resident$2,307.69$193.08$88.43$34.27$1,815.37
$60,000, Lansing resident (1%)$2,307.69$193.08$88.43$22.85$1,826.79
$60,000, $150 401(k)$2,307.69$175.08$82.06$0.00$1,724.01
$60,000, $100 Section 125$2,307.69$181.08$84.18$0.00$1,773.54
$60,000, Married Filing Jointly, 2 exemptions$2,307.69$109.23$78.79$0.00$1,943.13
$45,000, Head of Household, $2,200 W-4 credit, 3 exemptions$1,730.77$0.00$44.63$0.00$1,553.73
$100,000, 1 exemption$3,846.15$506.54$153.82$0.00$2,891.56
$150,000, 1 exemption, Detroit resident$5,769.23$951.31$235.55$137.91$4,003.12
$20 an hour, 80 hours plus 10 overtime$1,900.00$144.15$71.11$0.00$1,539.39
$13.73 an hour, 40 hours, weekly$549.20$23.98$18.52$0.00$464.69
Update log: September 25, 2026: rewrote this page and fixed the calculator. The old version treated Michigan as a state with no income tax and showed $0 Michigan withholding. The calculator now applies the 4.25% rate with your MI-W4 exemptions and adds city income tax for Detroit and the other Michigan cities. We added the formula table, an MI-W4 comparison, a city rate table, a state comparison, a worked example and the test cases above. We re-check this page whenever Michigan Treasury or the IRS publishes new tables, and at least once a year each January.

2026 Tax Data This Calculator Uses

Here's every rate and limit behind the numbers on this page and where it comes from, so you can check them yourself.

Tax rates and limits used by the Michigan paycheck calculator
Item 2026 value used Source
Federal income tax withholding2026 brackets and standard deductions for Form W-4IRS Publication 15-T (2026)
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500 in wagesSocial Security Administration
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000IRS Publication 15 (2026)
Michigan withholding4.25%; $5,900 per exemptionMichigan Treasury Form 446 (2026)
City income tax0.5% to 2.4%; $600 per exemptionCity of Detroit and each city's withholding instructions
Minimum wage$13.73; $5.49 tipped cash wageMichigan LEO
Unemployment taxEmployer-paid on the first $9,000 of wagesMichigan UIA
Spotted something that looks wrong? Tell us through the editorial contact form with the inputs you used, and we'll re-check the calculation. This page is written by Rachel Brooks and follows the research and review process on our editorial team page. ePayStubs isn't affiliated with the IRS or the State of Michigan.

Michigan Paycheck Calculator FAQ

Does Michigan have a state income tax?
Yes. Michigan taxes wages at a flat 4.25% in 2026. About two dozen Michigan cities, including Detroit, Grand Rapids and Lansing, add their own city income tax.
How much tax is taken out of a Michigan paycheck?
On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, with one MI-W4 exemption and no city tax, $458.05 comes out of each $2,307.69 paycheck: $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $88.43 Michigan income tax. That leaves $1,849.64.
How do MI-W4 exemptions work?
Each exemption removes $5,900 a year from your wages before the 4.25% rate applies. That's about $9.65 less Michigan tax per biweekly paycheck for each exemption. Without an MI-W4 on file, your employer withholds with 0 exemptions.
How much is Detroit city income tax?
Detroit charges 2.4% to residents and 1.2% to nonresidents who work in the city, after a $600 exemption for each exemption claimed. On a $60,000 biweekly salary that's $54.83 per paycheck for a Detroit resident and $27.42 for a nonresident.
Which Michigan cities have an income tax?
Detroit (2.4% resident), Highland Park (2%), Grand Rapids and Saginaw (1.5%), and about 20 cities at 1%, including Lansing, East Lansing, Flint, Pontiac, Jackson, Battle Creek, Muskegon and Port Huron. Nonresidents who work in these cities pay half the resident rate.
Is Michigan tax on tips and overtime different in 2026?
Michigan's new deductions for qualified tips and the premium part of overtime cover tax years 2026 through 2028, but employers don't change withholding. You claim them on your Michigan return, so the 4.25% is still withheld from those wages during the year.
How are bonuses taxed in Michigan?
Michigan withholds a flat 4.25% on bonuses and other supplemental pay, with no exemption allowance. Federal withholding, usually a flat 22%, and FICA apply too.
What is Michigan's minimum wage in 2026?
$13.73 an hour from January 1, 2026. Tipped employees can be paid $5.49 an hour (40% of the minimum) if tips bring them to $13.73, and workers aged 16 and 17 can be paid $11.67.
Are 401(k) contributions pre-tax in Michigan?
Yes. Traditional 401(k) and Section 125 deductions lower Michigan taxable wages. A $150 biweekly 401(k) contribution on a $60,000 salary cuts Michigan withholding from $88.43 to $82.06.
Do I pay Michigan tax if I live in Ohio or Indiana?
Usually not. Michigan has reciprocal agreements with Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Minnesota, Ohio and Wisconsin. Residents of those states who work in Michigan file Form MI-W4 claiming the exemption and pay tax only to their home state. City income tax can still apply.
How do I calculate take-home pay in Michigan?
Start with gross pay and subtract pre-tax deductions. Figure federal withholding and FICA. Then annualize Michigan wages, subtract $5,900 per MI-W4 exemption, multiply by 4.25% and divide by pay periods. If you live or work in a city with an income tax, take its rate after $600 per exemption. Subtract post-tax deductions to get take-home pay.

Ready to put your Michigan numbers on a pay stub?

Use the same gross pay, federal tax, FICA, Michigan withholding, city tax and deduction details with our paystub generator to create a Michigan pay stub.

Build My Michigan Pay Stub
ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub