Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

New Mexico Paycheck Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 New Mexico take-home pay from salary or hourly wages. This calculator runs New Mexico's 2026 withholding tables at 1.5% to 5.9% using the filing status on your federal W-4, and handles federal W-4 withholding, Social Security, Medicare and pre-tax deductions. New Mexico tax shows up as state withholding (SIT) on your pay stub.

Gross pay$2,307.69
Pay frequencyBiweekly
Taxes & deductionsCurrent
Federal income tax$193.08
Social Security + Medicare$176.54
New Mexico income tax$78.18
Estimated net pay$1,859.89

Example: $60,000 salary, paid biweekly, federal Single, no voluntary deductions. Use the calculator below for your own numbers.

New Mexico 1.5% to 5.9%2026 tables by federal filing status
Federal W-4 + FICA2026 brackets, $184,500 wage base
Salary or hourlyWeekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly pay

New Mexico Paycheck Calculator

Pay details
Pay details
Pay type
$
Federal Form W-4
Federal Form W-4
$
$
$
$

Need the form itself? Use our Form W-4 generator.

New Mexico withholding
New Mexico withholding
$

New Mexico has no state W-4. It uses your federal filing status: single and married filing separately use the single table, married filing jointly the married table, and head of household its own table.

Deductions
Deductions
$
$
$
Advanced payroll fields
$
$
2026 calculation methodology

Federal withholding uses the 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction for your Form W-4 filing status, with Step 2(c), Step 3 and Step 4 inputs. New Mexico withholding follows the 2026 New Mexico tables: annualized wages run through the table for your federal filing status (0% on the first $8,050, $16,100 or $12,075, then 1.5% to 5.9%), divided by pay periods, plus any extra amount. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. See the worked example and test cases below.

What You Should Know About New Mexico Paychecks

New Mexico taxes wages at six rates from 1.5% to 5.9%, under brackets that were reworked in 2025. There's no state W-4: your employer uses the filing status on your federal W-4 and the 2026 New Mexico tables. On a $60,000 salary filing single that's $78.18 per biweekly paycheck.

One odd line you may see is the workers' compensation fee, about $2.25 taken from one paycheck each quarter. There's no state disability or paid leave deduction.

No New Mexico city taxes wages. The state minimum wage is $12.00 an hour, and several cities set higher rates.

1.5% to 5.9% 2026 withholding rates

Six brackets by filing status.

$8,050 Tax-free first slice (single)

$16,100 joint, $12,075 head of household.

No state W-4 Uses your federal status

Extra withholding by request.

New Mexico Paycheck Taxes at a Glance

Here's everything that can come out of a New Mexico paycheck in 2026 and which payroll taxes the employer pays instead. For more on the federal lines, see our FICA tax guide.

New Mexico employee paycheck items in 2026
Paycheck item 2026 treatment Employee deduction?
Federal income taxBased on wages, pay frequency and Form W-4Yes
Social Security6.2% up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500Yes
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000Yes
New Mexico income tax1.5% to 5.9% from the 2026 tables by federal filing statusYes
Workers' compensation feeAbout $2.25 employee share, once a quarterYes, quarterly
Local income taxNone; no New Mexico city taxes wagesNo
Unemployment insuranceEmployer-paid on the first $34,800 of wagesNo

2026 New Mexico Withholding Tables

New Mexico's 2026 method: annualize your wages, apply the table for your federal filing status and divide by pay periods. The 0% band stands in for half of the federal standard deduction.

2026 New Mexico annual withholding tables
Rate Single (and married filing separately) Married filing jointly Head of household
0%Up to $8,050Up to $16,100Up to $12,075
1.5%$8,050 to $13,550$16,100 to $24,100$12,075 to $20,075
3.2%$13,550 to $24,550$24,100 to $41,100$20,075 to $37,075
4.3%$24,550 to $41,550$41,100 to $66,100$37,075 to $62,075
4.7%$41,550 to $74,550$66,100 to $116,100$62,075 to $112,075
4.9%$74,550 to $218,050$116,100 to $331,100$112,075 to $327,075
5.9%Over $218,050Over $331,100Over $327,075
What it means in practice: A single filer at $60,000 is in the 4.7% band, so each extra dollar of wages adds 4.7 cents of New Mexico tax. Bonuses paid separately can be withheld at a flat 5.9% instead.

How Your Federal Filing Status Changes New Mexico Withholding

Because New Mexico reads your federal W-4, the filing status you choose there moves both lines. Here's a $60,000 biweekly paycheck under each status.

New Mexico withholding by federal filing status, $60,000 salary, biweekly (2026)
Federal W-4 choice Federal income tax New Mexico tax Take-home pay
Single or married filing separately$193.08$78.18$1,859.89
Head of household$151.85$63.45$1,915.85
Married filing jointly$109.23$56.80$1,965.12
Single, plus $10 extra New Mexico$193.08$88.18$1,849.89
Exempt from New Mexico withholding$193.08$0.00$1,938.07
Two earners? If you and your spouse both work and choose married filing jointly, each paycheck gets the full $16,100 tax-free band, so the household may owe New Mexico tax in April. Asking for a few extra dollars of state withholding per paycheck fixes that.

What New Mexico Tax Really Costs by Salary

New Mexico tax by federal filing status, biweekly pay.

New Mexico withholding by salary (2026)
Salary Single: tax per paycheck Single: tax per year Single: share of gross Married: tax per paycheck Head of household: tax per paycheck
$30,000$25.73$6692.23%$11.88$16.83
$40,000$42.26$1,0992.75%$24.18$30.38
$50,000$60.10$1,5633.13%$40.26$46.91
$60,000$78.18$2,0333.39%$56.80$63.45
$75,000$105.33$2,7393.65%$82.97$90.25
$100,000$152.44$3,9633.96%$128.17$135.44
$120,000$190.14$4,9444.12%$164.62$172.20
$150,000$246.68$6,4144.28%$221.16$228.74

New Mexico Paycheck Tax Compared With Nearby States

The same $60,000 biweekly paycheck, filing single, run through our other state calculators with their default settings.

State income tax on a $60,000 salary, biweekly, single (2026)
State Income tax per paycheck Income tax per year
Colorado$92.23$2,398
New Mexico$78.18$2,033
Arizona (A-4 at 2.0%)$46.15$1,200
Texas$0.00$0
Keep the whole picture in mind: New Mexico sits between Arizona and Colorado at $60,000. Texas has no income tax, which matters for workers around El Paso and Las Cruces who can live on either side of the line.

New Mexico Salary Calculator: Take-Home Pay Examples for 2026

Biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions. Single filers use federal Single; married filers use Married Filing Jointly with one income. To convert pay first, use our salary to hourly calculator, or model a raise with the pay raise calculator.

New Mexico take-home pay by annual salary (biweekly, 2026)
Annual salary Single annual net Single avg. monthly net Married annual net Married avg. monthly net
$30,000$25,616$2,135$27,396$2,283
$40,000$33,221$2,768$35,531$2,961
$50,000$40,793$3,399$43,348$3,612
$60,000$48,357$4,030$51,093$4,258
$75,000$58,854$4,904$62,465$5,205
$100,000$75,216$6,268$81,377$6,781
$120,000$88,306$7,359$96,500$8,042
$150,000$107,377$8,948$117,435$9,786

How to Calculate Your New Mexico Paycheck

A New Mexico paycheck goes from gross pay to take-home pay in four steps. The state step uses the 2026 tables for your federal filing status, which this calculator runs for you.

1

Calculate gross pay

Divide salary by pay periods, or multiply the hourly rate by regular hours and add overtime at 1.5 times the rate after 40 hours in a week.

4

Calculate New Mexico tax

Annualize wages, apply the 2026 table for your federal filing status and divide by pay periods. Then subtract post-tax deductions.

New Mexico Withholding Worked Example: $60,000 Salary, Biweekly

Here's the 2026 New Mexico table run by hand for the paycheck at the top of this page: a $60,000 salary, federal Single, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions.

Step-by-step 2026 New Mexico withholding on a $60,000 biweekly salary
Step Calculation Result
1. Annualize wages$2,307.69 times 26$59,999.94
2. Find the bandBetween $41,550 and $74,550 on the single table4.7% band
3. Apply the table$1,165.50 plus 4.7% of $18,449.94 (the amount over $41,550)$2,032.65 per year
4. Convert to per paycheck$2,032.65 divided by 26$78.18
What it means for take-home pay: Gross pay of $2,307.69 minus $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $78.18 New Mexico tax leaves $1,859.89.

New Mexico Minimum Wage and Overtime in 2026

New Mexico's statewide minimum wage is $12.00 an hour. Several cities and counties set their own higher rates.

New Mexico minimum wage and pay rules
Rule Amount or requirement What it means for a paycheck
Minimum wage$12.00 an hour$480 weekly gross at 40 hours; $8.69 New Mexico tax; about $417.55 take-home
Tipped employees$3.00 cash wage, with tips bringing pay to $12.00Tips are taxable wages and are withheld on
Local minimumsAlbuquerque, Las Cruces, Santa Fe and Santa Fe County set higher ratesUse the local rate if you work there
Paid sick leave1 hour per 30 hours worked, up to 64 hours a yearEmployer-paid, no deduction
Overtime1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a weekEnter overtime hours in hourly mode
Overtime example: $20 an hour for 80 regular and 10 overtime hours is $1,900 gross. New Mexico withholding is $59.02 and take-home pay is $1,551.48. To total a week of punches first, use our time card calculator with overtime.

For more on how deductions change taxable wages, see our pre-tax vs. post-tax deductions guide.

New Mexico Paycheck Tax Calculator: How New Mexico Withholding Works

A New Mexico paycheck calculator has one main state line to get right: income tax from the 2026 tables. On your pay stub it usually appears as SIT or NM state withholding, and once a quarter you may see a small workers' compensation fee. Our pay stub abbreviations list explains the other codes.

Federal Withholding for New Mexico Paychecks

Federal withholding uses your Form W-4 and the 2026 federal brackets. The calculator supports filing status, Step 2(c), Step 3 credits and Step 4(a), 4(b) and 4(c). If you claim the new overtime or tips deductions, our W-4 Step 4(b) worksheet guide shows how to enter them, and our 2026 federal tax withholding guide covers the rest. Only your filing status carries over to New Mexico.

Working Across State Lines

New Mexico has no reciprocal agreements. If you live in El Paso and work in New Mexico, your employer withholds New Mexico tax and Texas has no income tax to offset it. New Mexico residents working in Arizona or Colorado pay that state's tax and take a credit on their New Mexico return.

Bonuses

New Mexico allows a flat 5.9% on bonuses and other supplemental pay. Federal withholding (usually a flat 22%) and FICA apply too. See why bonuses are taxed so high.

Employer Payroll Costs in New Mexico

Employers pay state unemployment insurance on the first $34,800 of each employee's wages in 2026, plus most of the quarterly workers' compensation fee. At year-end, our W-2 form generator can use the same wage and withholding totals.

Why Your Actual New Mexico Paycheck May Differ

This calculator is a close estimate, not your employer's payroll run. Your federal filing status, the quarterly workers' compensation fee, benefit elections, year-to-date wages and a 27th biweekly payday in some years can all move the result a little. Three-paycheck months change monthly cash flow but not the tax on each check. For a full checklist, see why your paycheck is lower than expected.

Official 2026 New Mexico Payroll Sources

Payroll facts on this page are checked against the New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department, the 2026 New Mexico withholding formula bulletin, the New Mexico Department of Workforce Solutions and IRS Publication 15-T for 2026. Reviewed September 25, 2026.

New Mexico Paycheck Calculator by Pay Frequency

This page also works as a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly New Mexico payroll calculator. The annual salary stays the same, but gross pay and withholding on each check change with the number of pay periods. See our pay period guide for how the schedules differ.

52Weekly$929.95 net
26Biweekly$1,859.89 net
24Semimonthly$2,014.89 net
12Monthly$4,029.78 net
1Annual$48,357 net
Figures use a $60,000 salary, federal Single and no voluntary deductions. New Mexico tax is $39.09 weekly, $78.18 biweekly, $84.69 semimonthly and $169.39 monthly.

How We Test This New Mexico Paycheck Calculator

Every scenario below was run through the calculator on this page on September 25, 2026 and checked by hand against the 2026 New Mexico withholding tables. Scenarios are biweekly unless noted.

New Mexico paycheck test cases, checked September 25, 2026 (per paycheck)
Scenario Gross pay Federal income tax New Mexico tax Take-home pay
$30,000, single$1,153.85$54.62$25.73$985.23
$60,000, single$2,307.69$193.08$78.18$1,859.89
$60,000, head of household$2,307.69$151.85$63.45$1,915.85
$60,000, married filing jointly$2,307.69$109.23$56.80$1,965.12
$60,000, single, $10 extra$2,307.69$193.08$88.18$1,849.89
$60,000, exempt$2,307.69$193.08$0.00$1,938.07
$60,000, $150 401(k)$2,307.69$175.08$71.13$1,734.94
$60,000, $100 Section 125$2,307.69$181.08$73.48$1,784.24
$45,000, Head of Household, $2,200 W-4 credit$1,730.77$0.00$38.65$1,559.71
$100,000, single$3,846.15$506.54$152.44$2,892.94
$150,000, single$5,769.23$951.31$246.68$4,129.90
$250,000, single$9,615.38$1,973.23$447.42$6,459.16
$20 an hour, 80 hours plus 10 overtime$1,900.00$144.15$59.02$1,551.48
$12 an hour, 40 hours, weekly$480.00$17.04$8.69$417.55
Update log: September 25, 2026: rewrote this page and fixed the calculator. The old version treated New Mexico as a state with no income tax and showed $0 New Mexico withholding. The calculator now runs the 2026 New Mexico tables using your federal filing status. We added the tables, a filing status comparison, a state comparison, a worked example and the test cases above. We re-check this page whenever New Mexico or the IRS publishes new tables, and at least once a year each January.

2026 Tax Data This Calculator Uses

Here's every rate and limit behind the numbers on this page and where it comes from, so you can check them yourself.

Tax rates and limits used by the New Mexico paycheck calculator
Item 2026 value used Source
Federal income tax withholding2026 brackets and standard deductions for Form W-4IRS Publication 15-T (2026)
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500 in wagesSocial Security Administration
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000IRS Publication 15 (2026)
New Mexico withholding1.5% to 5.9% tables by federal filing status; 5.9% supplemental2026 New Mexico formula (NFC bulletin)
Workers' compensation feeAbout $2.25 employee share per quarterNM Taxation and Revenue Department
Minimum wage$12.00; $3.00 tipped cash wageNM Department of Workforce Solutions
Unemployment taxEmployer-paid on the first $34,800 of wagesNM Department of Workforce Solutions
Spotted something that looks wrong? Tell us through the editorial contact form with the inputs you used, and we'll re-check the calculation. This page is written by Rachel Brooks and follows the research and review process on our editorial team page. ePayStubs isn't affiliated with the IRS or the State of New Mexico.

New Mexico Paycheck Calculator FAQ

Does New Mexico have a state income tax?
Yes. New Mexico taxes income at six rates from 1.5% to 5.9%, under brackets that changed in 2025. The top rate applies above $210,000 of taxable income for single filers and $315,000 for joint filers. No New Mexico city taxes wages.
How much tax is taken out of a New Mexico paycheck?
On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, filing single, $447.80 comes out of each $2,307.69 paycheck: $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $78.18 New Mexico income tax. That leaves $1,859.89.
Does New Mexico have its own W-4?
No. New Mexico uses the filing status on your federal Form W-4. Single and married filing separately use the single table, married filing jointly uses the married table, and head of household has its own table. To have more withheld, you ask your employer for an extra dollar amount.
How does New Mexico figure withholding?
Your employer annualizes your wages and runs them through the table for your federal filing status. The first $8,050 is taxed at 0% for single filers ($16,100 married, $12,075 head of household), which stands in for half the federal standard deduction. The rest is taxed at 1.5% to 5.9% and divided by pay periods.
What is the New Mexico workers' compensation fee on my pay stub?
It's a small quarterly fee that funds the workers' compensation system. Each quarter your employer can take about $2.25 from one paycheck for the employee share, and it pays the rest. It doesn't come out of every check.
How are bonuses taxed in New Mexico?
New Mexico allows a flat 5.9% on supplemental pay like bonuses. Federal withholding, usually a flat 22%, and FICA apply too.
What is New Mexico's minimum wage in 2026?
$12.00 an hour statewide, with a $3.00 cash wage for tipped workers. Albuquerque, Las Cruces, Santa Fe and Santa Fe County set higher local minimums.
Does New Mexico require paid sick leave?
Yes. Under the Healthy Workplaces Act, workers earn one hour of paid sick leave for every 30 hours worked, up to 64 hours a year. It's employer-paid; nothing is deducted from your check.
Are 401(k) contributions pre-tax in New Mexico?
Yes. Traditional 401(k) and Section 125 deductions lower New Mexico taxable wages. A $150 biweekly 401(k) contribution on a $60,000 salary cuts New Mexico withholding from $78.18 to $71.13.
Do employees pay New Mexico unemployment tax?
No. Employers pay New Mexico unemployment insurance on the first $34,800 of each worker's wages in 2026. None of it comes out of your pay.
How do I calculate take-home pay in New Mexico?
Start with gross pay and subtract pre-tax deductions. Figure federal withholding and FICA. Then annualize New Mexico wages, apply the table for your federal filing status and divide by pay periods. Subtract post-tax deductions to get take-home pay.

Ready to put your New Mexico numbers on a pay stub?

Use the same gross pay, federal tax, FICA, New Mexico withholding and deduction details with our paystub generator to create a New Mexico pay stub.

Build My New Mexico Pay Stub
ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub