Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

Minnesota Paycheck Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Minnesota take-home pay from salary or hourly wages. This calculator runs the 2026 Minnesota withholding tables with your Form W-4MN status and allowances, takes out the new 0.44% Paid Leave share, and handles federal W-4 withholding, Social Security, Medicare and pre-tax deductions. Minnesota tax shows up as state withholding (SIT) on your pay stub.

Gross pay$2,307.69
Pay frequencyBiweekly
Taxes & deductionsCurrent
Federal income tax$193.08
Social Security + Medicare$176.54
Minnesota income tax$112.19
MN Paid Leave (0.44%)$10.15
Estimated net pay$1,815.73

Example: $60,000 salary, paid biweekly, federal Single, W-4MN single with 1 allowance, no voluntary deductions. Use the calculator below for your own numbers.

MN tax + 0.44% Paid Leave2026 tables and W-4MN allowances
Federal W-4 + FICA2026 brackets, $184,500 wage base
Salary or hourlyWeekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly pay

Minnesota Paycheck Calculator

Pay details
Pay details
Pay type
$
Federal Form W-4
Federal Form W-4
$
$
$
$

Need the form itself? Use our Form W-4 generator.

Minnesota Form W-4MN and Paid Leave
Minnesota Form W-4MN and Paid Leave
$

Each W-4MN allowance removes $5,300 a year before Minnesota's 5.35% to 9.85% tables apply. No W-4MN on file? Your employer must withhold as single with 0 allowances.

Deductions
Deductions
$
$
$
Advanced payroll fields
$
$
2026 calculation methodology

Federal withholding uses the 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction for your Form W-4 filing status, with Step 2(c), Step 3 and Step 4 inputs. Minnesota withholding follows the 2026 Minnesota formula: annualized wages minus $5,300 per W-4MN allowance, run through the single or married table (0%, then 5.35%, 6.8%, 7.85% and 9.85%), divided by pay periods, plus any extra amount. Paid Leave is 0.44% of wages up to the Social Security wage base. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. See the worked example and test cases below.

What You Should Know About Minnesota Paychecks

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with four rates: 5.35%, 6.8%, 7.85% and 9.85%. Employers withhold it with the 2026 Minnesota tables and your Form W-4MN, taking $5,300 off annual wages for each allowance. On a $60,000 salary with one allowance that's $112.19 per biweekly paycheck.

2026 is the first year of Minnesota Paid Leave. Premiums started January 1, and employers can take up to 0.44% of your wages, $10.15 per paycheck at $60,000. Benefits of up to 20 weeks a year are available now.

No Minnesota city taxes wages. The state minimum wage is $11.41 an hour, and Minneapolis and St. Paul set higher local rates.

5.35% to 9.85% 2026 income tax rates

9.85% above $207,850 single, $352,630 married.

$5,300 Per W-4MN allowance

Taken off annual wages before the tables apply.

0.44% Paid Leave employee share

Half of the 0.88% premium, new in 2026.

Minnesota Paycheck Taxes at a Glance

Here's everything that can come out of a Minnesota paycheck in 2026 and which payroll taxes the employer pays instead. For more on the federal lines, see our FICA tax guide.

Minnesota employee paycheck items in 2026
Paycheck item 2026 treatment Employee deduction?
Federal income taxBased on wages, pay frequency and Form W-4Yes
Social Security6.2% up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500Yes
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000Yes
Minnesota income tax5.35% to 9.85% after $5,300 per W-4MN allowanceYes
Minnesota Paid LeaveUp to 0.44% of wages, capped at the Social Security wage baseUsually
Local income taxNone; no Minnesota city taxes wagesNo
Unemployment insuranceEmployer-paid on the first $44,000 of wagesNo

2026 Minnesota Withholding Tables

The 2026 Minnesota percentage formula: annualize your wages, subtract $5,300 for each W-4MN allowance, apply one of these tables and divide by pay periods. The 0% band at the bottom stands in for part of the standard deduction.

2026 Minnesota annual withholding tables
Table Wages after allowances Minnesota withholding
SingleUp to $4,700$0
Single$4,700 to $38,0105.35% over $4,700
Single$38,010 to $114,130$1,782.09 plus 6.8% over $38,010
Single$114,130 to $207,850$6,958.25 plus 7.85% over $114,130
SingleOver $207,850$14,315.27 plus 9.85% over $207,850
MarriedUp to $14,700$0
Married$14,700 to $63,4005.35% over $14,700
Married$63,400 to $208,180$2,605.45 plus 6.8% over $63,400
Married$208,180 to $352,630$12,450.49 plus 7.85% over $208,180
MarriedOver $352,630$23,789.82 plus 9.85% over $352,630
What it means in practice: A single filer at $60,000 with one allowance lands in the 6.8% band, so each extra dollar of wages adds 6.8 cents of Minnesota tax. Bonuses paid separately can be withheld at a flat 6.25% instead.

Form W-4MN: How Your Choices Change Your Paycheck

Minnesota doesn't use your federal W-4. Your employer needs a Form W-4MN, and without one it withholds as single with 0 allowances. Here's what each choice does to a $60,000 biweekly paycheck.

Effect of W-4MN choices on Minnesota withholding, $60,000 salary, biweekly (2026)
W-4MN choice Minnesota tax per paycheck Take-home pay
No W-4MN (single, 0 allowances)$126.05$1,801.87
Single, 1 allowance$112.19$1,815.73
Single, 2 allowances$98.33$1,829.59
Single, 3 allowances$84.47$1,843.45
Married, 2 allowances$71.40$1,856.52
Single, 1 allowance, plus $10 extra$122.19$1,805.73
Exempt$0.00$1,927.92
How to read this: Each allowance is worth about $13.86 per biweekly paycheck at this salary. Two-earner couples often choose single, or married with extra withholding, because the married table assumes one income. Take-home figures include the 0.44% Paid Leave share and use federal Single so only the W-4MN choice changes.

Minnesota Paid Leave on Your Paycheck

Minnesota Paid Leave started January 1, 2026. It pays up to 12 weeks of medical leave and 12 weeks of family leave a year, with a combined cap of 20 weeks, funded by a premium on wages.

Minnesota Paid Leave premium in 2026
Employer type Total premium Most your employer can deduct At $60,000 biweekly
Standard employer0.88% of wages0.44% (half)$10.15
Qualifying small employer (30 or fewer workers, lower average wages)0.66% of wages0.44%; the employer pays 0.22%$10.15
Employer covers the premiumVaries$0$0.00
What to know: The premium stops for the year once your wages pass the Social Security wage base, $184,500 in 2026. It's figured on gross wages, so 401(k) deferrals don't lower it. Pick "Employer pays the whole premium" in the calculator if your employer covers your share.

What Minnesota Tax Really Costs by Salary

Minnesota tax for a single filer with one W-4MN allowance and a married couple with two, biweekly pay. Paid Leave adds 0.44% of gross pay on top.

Minnesota withholding by salary (2026)
Salary Single: tax per paycheck Single: tax per year Single: share of gross Married (2 allowances): tax per paycheck
$30,000$41.15$1,0703.57%$9.67
$40,000$61.73$1,6054.01%$30.25
$50,000$86.04$2,2374.47%$50.83
$60,000$112.19$2,9174.86%$71.40
$75,000$151.42$3,9375.25%$102.83
$100,000$216.81$5,6375.64%$168.21
$120,000$269.35$7,0035.84%$220.52
$150,000$359.92$9,3586.24%$298.98

Minnesota Paycheck Tax Compared With Nearby States

The same $60,000 biweekly paycheck, filing single, run through our other state calculators with their default settings. Figures are income tax only.

State income tax on a $60,000 salary, biweekly, single (2026)
State Income tax per paycheck Income tax per year
Illinois$114.23$2,970
Minnesota$112.19$2,917
Michigan (no city tax)$88.43$2,299
Iowa$67.15$1,746
South Dakota$0.00$0
Keep the whole picture in mind: Minnesota's rates climb faster than its neighbors' as pay rises: at $150,000 a single filer's Minnesota withholding is $359.92 per paycheck, 6.24% of gross. Minnesota also adds the $10.15 Paid Leave premium at $60,000.

Minnesota Salary Calculator: Take-Home Pay Examples for 2026

Biweekly pay, 0.44% Paid Leave and no pre-tax deductions. Single filers use federal Single and W-4MN single with 1 allowance; married filers use Married Filing Jointly and W-4MN married with 2 allowances. To convert pay first, use our salary to hourly calculator, or model a raise with the pay raise calculator.

Minnesota take-home pay by annual salary (biweekly, 2026)
Annual salary Single annual net Single avg. monthly net Married annual net Married avg. monthly net
$30,000$25,083$2,090$27,322$2,277
$40,000$32,539$2,712$35,198$2,933
$50,000$39,898$3,325$42,854$3,571
$60,000$47,209$3,934$50,450$4,204
$75,000$57,326$4,777$61,619$5,135
$100,000$73,103$6,092$79,896$6,658
$120,000$85,719$7,143$94,519$7,877
$150,000$103,773$8,648$114,752$9,563

How to Calculate Your Minnesota Paycheck

A Minnesota paycheck goes from gross pay to take-home pay in four steps. The state step has an income tax and the new Paid Leave premium, which this calculator runs for you.

1

Calculate gross pay

Divide salary by pay periods, or multiply the hourly rate by regular hours and add overtime at 1.5 times the rate.

4

Calculate Minnesota tax and Paid Leave

Annualize wages, subtract $5,300 per W-4MN allowance, apply the single or married table and divide by pay periods. Then take 0.44% of gross pay for Paid Leave and subtract post-tax deductions.

Minnesota Withholding Worked Example: $60,000 Salary, Biweekly

Here's the 2026 Minnesota formula run by hand for the paycheck at the top of this page: a $60,000 salary, W-4MN single with 1 allowance, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions.

Step-by-step 2026 Minnesota withholding on a $60,000 biweekly salary
Step Calculation Result
1. Annualize wages$2,307.69 times 26$59,999.94
2. Subtract the allowance$59,999.94 minus $5,300$54,699.94
3. Apply the single table$1,782.09 plus 6.8% of $16,689.94 (the amount over $38,010)$2,917.01 per year
4. Convert to per paycheck$2,917.01 divided by 26$112.19
5. Paid Leave$2,307.69 times 0.44%$10.15
What it means for take-home pay: Gross pay of $2,307.69 minus $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare, $112.19 Minnesota tax and $10.15 Paid Leave leaves $1,815.73.

Minnesota Minimum Wage and Overtime in 2026

Minnesota's minimum wage rose to $11.41 an hour on January 1, 2026, a 2.5% inflation adjustment, and it applies to employers of every size.

Minnesota minimum wage and pay rules
Rule Amount or requirement What it means for a paycheck
State minimum wage$11.41 an hour$456.40 weekly gross at 40 hours; $14.13 Minnesota tax; about $390.66 take-home
Training wage$9.31 for workers under 20, first 90 daysSame tax rules
Minneapolis$16.37 an hourApplies to work done in the city
St. PaulIts own higher schedule by employer sizeCheck the city's current rate
OvertimeState law: after 48 hours a week; federal law: after 40 for most employersMost jobs follow the 40-hour federal rule
Overtime example: $20 an hour for 80 regular and 10 overtime hours is $1,900 gross. Minnesota withholding is $84.47, Paid Leave is $8.36 and take-home pay is $1,517.67. To total a week of punches first, use our time card calculator with overtime.

For more on how deductions change taxable wages, see our pre-tax vs. post-tax deductions guide.

Minnesota Paycheck Tax Calculator: How Minnesota Withholding Works

A Minnesota paycheck calculator has two state lines to get right: the graduated income tax and the Paid Leave premium. On your pay stub the tax usually appears as SIT or MN state withholding and the premium as MN PL, MN PFML or Paid Leave. Our pay stub abbreviations list explains the other codes.

Federal Withholding for Minnesota Paychecks

Federal withholding uses your Form W-4 and the 2026 federal brackets. The calculator supports filing status, Step 2(c), Step 3 credits and Step 4(a), 4(b) and 4(c). If you claim the new overtime or tips deductions, our W-4 Step 4(b) worksheet guide shows how to enter them, and our 2026 federal tax withholding guide covers the rest.

Working Across State Lines

Minnesota has reciprocal agreements with Michigan and North Dakota. Residents of those states who work in Minnesota file Form MWR with their employer and pay tax only at home. The Wisconsin agreement ended in 2010, so Wisconsin residents working in Minnesota have Minnesota tax withheld and claim a credit on their Wisconsin return.

Bonuses

Minnesota lets employers withhold a flat 6.25% on supplemental wages like bonuses, plus federal withholding (usually a flat 22%), FICA and Paid Leave. See why bonuses are taxed so high.

Employer Payroll Costs in Minnesota

Employers pay state unemployment insurance on the first $44,000 of each employee's wages in 2026, plus at least half of the Paid Leave premium. None of the unemployment cost comes out of your pay. At year-end, our W-2 form generator can use the same wage and withholding totals.

Why Your Actual Minnesota Paycheck May Differ

This calculator is a close estimate, not your employer's payroll run. Your W-4MN on file, whether your employer uses the wage bracket tables instead of the formula, how it splits Paid Leave, benefit elections, year-to-date wages and a 27th biweekly payday in some years can all move the result a little. Three-paycheck months change monthly cash flow but not the tax on each check. For a full checklist, see why your paycheck is lower than expected.

Official 2026 Minnesota Payroll Sources

Payroll facts on this page are checked against the 2026 Minnesota Withholding Tax Instructions and Tables, Minnesota Paid Leave, the Department of Labor and Industry minimum wage notice, Unemployment Insurance Minnesota and IRS Publication 15-T for 2026. Reviewed September 25, 2026.

Minnesota Paycheck Calculator by Pay Frequency

This page also works as a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly Minnesota payroll calculator. The annual salary stays the same, but gross pay and withholding on each check change with the number of pay periods. See our pay period guide for how the schedules differ.

52Weekly$907.86 net
26Biweekly$1,815.73 net
24Semimonthly$1,967.04 net
12Monthly$3,934.09 net
1Annual$47,209 net
Figures use a $60,000 salary, federal Single, W-4MN single with 1 allowance, 0.44% Paid Leave and no voluntary deductions. Minnesota tax is $56.10 weekly, $112.19 biweekly, $121.54 semimonthly and $243.08 monthly.

How We Test This Minnesota Paycheck Calculator

Every scenario below was run through the calculator on this page on September 25, 2026 and checked by hand against the 2026 Minnesota withholding formula and the Paid Leave premium rules. Scenarios are biweekly unless noted.

Minnesota paycheck test cases, checked September 25, 2026 (per paycheck)
Scenario Gross pay Federal income tax Minnesota tax Paid Leave Take-home pay
$30,000, single, 1 allowance$1,153.85$54.62$41.15$5.08$964.73
$60,000, single, 1 allowance$2,307.69$193.08$112.19$10.15$1,815.73
$60,000, no W-4MN (single, 0)$2,307.69$193.08$126.05$10.15$1,801.87
$60,000, single, 2 allowances$2,307.69$193.08$98.33$10.15$1,829.59
$60,000, married, 2 allowances$2,307.69$193.08$71.40$10.15$1,856.52
$60,000, single, 1 allowance, $10 extra$2,307.69$193.08$122.19$10.15$1,805.73
$60,000, exempt$2,307.69$193.08$0.00$10.15$1,927.92
$60,000, employer pays Paid Leave$2,307.69$193.08$112.19$0.00$1,825.88
$60,000, $150 401(k)$2,307.69$175.08$101.99$10.15$1,693.93
$60,000, $100 Section 125$2,307.69$181.08$105.39$10.15$1,742.18
$60,000, Married Filing Jointly, married, 2 allowances$2,307.69$109.23$71.40$10.15$1,940.37
$45,000, Head of Household, $2,200 W-4 credit, single, 3 allowances$1,730.77$0.00$50.21$7.62$1,540.53
$100,000, single, 1 allowance$3,846.15$506.54$216.81$16.92$2,811.65
$150,000, single, 1 allowance$5,769.23$951.31$359.92$25.38$3,991.28
$20 an hour, 80 hours plus 10 overtime$1,900.00$144.15$84.47$8.36$1,517.67
$11.41 an hour, 40 hours, weekly$456.40$14.68$14.13$2.01$390.66
Update log: September 25, 2026: rewrote this page and fixed the calculator. The old version treated Minnesota as a state with no income tax, showed $0 Minnesota withholding and left out the new Paid Leave premium. The calculator now runs the 2026 Minnesota tables with your W-4MN status and allowances and takes out the 0.44% Paid Leave share. We added the tables, a W-4MN comparison, a Paid Leave section, a state comparison, a worked example and the test cases above. We re-check this page whenever the Minnesota Department of Revenue or the IRS publishes new tables, and at least once a year each January.

2026 Tax Data This Calculator Uses

Here's every rate and limit behind the numbers on this page and where it comes from, so you can check them yourself.

Tax rates and limits used by the Minnesota paycheck calculator
Item 2026 value used Source
Federal income tax withholding2026 brackets and standard deductions for Form W-4IRS Publication 15-T (2026)
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500 in wagesSocial Security Administration
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000IRS Publication 15 (2026)
Minnesota withholding5.35% to 9.85% tables; $5,300 per allowance; 6.25% supplementalMinnesota Department of Revenue (2026)
Minnesota Paid Leave0.88% premium; up to 0.44% from employees; 0.66% for qualifying small employersMinnesota Paid Leave
Minimum wage$11.41; $9.31 training wageMinnesota DLI
Unemployment taxEmployer-paid on the first $44,000 of wagesUnemployment Insurance Minnesota
Spotted something that looks wrong? Tell us through the editorial contact form with the inputs you used, and we'll re-check the calculation. This page is written by Rachel Brooks and follows the research and review process on our editorial team page. ePayStubs isn't affiliated with the IRS or the State of Minnesota.

Minnesota Paycheck Calculator FAQ

Does Minnesota have a state income tax?
Yes. Minnesota taxes wages at four rates: 5.35%, 6.8%, 7.85% and 9.85%. For 2026 withholding, single filers reach the 9.85% rate above $207,850 of taxable wages and married filers above $352,630. There's no city income tax.
How much tax is taken out of a Minnesota paycheck?
On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, filing single with one W-4MN allowance, $491.96 comes out of each $2,307.69 paycheck: $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare, $112.19 Minnesota income tax and $10.15 Minnesota Paid Leave. That leaves $1,815.73.
What is the Minnesota Paid Leave deduction?
It's your share of the Minnesota Paid Leave premium, which started January 1, 2026. The premium is 0.88% of wages, and employers can take up to half, 0.44%, from your pay. Qualifying small employers pay a lower 0.66% total, but employees still pay up to 0.44%. Wages above the Social Security wage base, $184,500 in 2026, aren't charged.
How do W-4MN allowances work?
Each allowance removes $5,300 a year from your wages before Minnesota's tables apply. At $60,000 that's about $13.86 less Minnesota tax per biweekly paycheck. Minnesota doesn't use your federal W-4; without a W-4MN your employer withholds as single with 0 allowances.
What are Minnesota's 2026 withholding brackets?
For single filers, after allowances: 0% on the first $4,700, 5.35% to $38,010, 6.8% to $114,130, 7.85% to $207,850 and 9.85% above. The married table uses 0% to $14,700, 5.35% to $63,400, 6.8% to $208,180, 7.85% to $352,630 and 9.85% above.
How are bonuses taxed in Minnesota?
Minnesota lets employers withhold a flat 6.25% on bonuses and other supplemental pay. Federal withholding, usually a flat 22%, FICA and the 0.44% Paid Leave premium apply too.
What is Minnesota's minimum wage in 2026?
$11.41 an hour for all employers from January 1, 2026, with a $9.31 training wage for workers under 20 in their first 90 days. Minneapolis and St. Paul set higher local minimums; Minneapolis is $16.37.
Does Minnesota have reciprocity with other states?
Yes, with Michigan and North Dakota. Residents of those states who work in Minnesota can file Form MWR and pay tax only to their home state. Wisconsin's agreement ended in 2010, so Wisconsin residents working in Minnesota have Minnesota tax withheld.
Are 401(k) contributions pre-tax in Minnesota?
Yes. Traditional 401(k) and Section 125 deductions lower Minnesota taxable wages. A $150 biweekly 401(k) contribution on a $60,000 salary cuts Minnesota withholding from $112.19 to $101.99. They don't lower the Paid Leave premium.
Do employees pay Minnesota unemployment tax?
No. Employers pay Minnesota unemployment insurance on the first $44,000 of each employee's wages in 2026. None of it comes out of your pay.
How do I calculate take-home pay in Minnesota?
Start with gross pay and subtract pre-tax deductions. Figure federal withholding and FICA. Then annualize Minnesota wages, subtract $5,300 per W-4MN allowance, apply the single or married table and divide by pay periods. Subtract 0.44% for Paid Leave and any post-tax deductions.

Ready to put your Minnesota numbers on a pay stub?

Use the same gross pay, federal tax, FICA, Minnesota withholding, Paid Leave and deduction details with our paystub generator to create a Minnesota pay stub.

Build My Minnesota Pay Stub
ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub