Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

Missouri Paycheck Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Missouri take-home pay from salary or hourly wages. This calculator runs the 2026 Missouri withholding formula with your Form MO W-4 status, adds the 1% Kansas City or St. Louis earnings tax when it applies, and handles federal W-4 withholding, Social Security, Medicare and pre-tax deductions. Missouri tax shows up as state withholding (SIT) on your pay stub.

Gross pay$2,307.69
Pay frequencyBiweekly
Taxes & deductionsCurrent
Federal income tax$193.08
Social Security + Medicare$176.54
Missouri income tax$72.00
City earnings tax$0.00
Estimated net pay$1,866.07

Example: $60,000 salary, paid biweekly, federal Single, MO W-4 single, outside Kansas City and St. Louis, no voluntary deductions. Use the calculator below for your own numbers.

Missouri 4.7% + city taxMO W-4 status, Kansas City and St. Louis
Federal W-4 + FICA2026 brackets, $184,500 wage base
Salary or hourlyWeekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly pay

Missouri Paycheck Calculator

Pay details
Pay details
Pay type
$
Federal Form W-4
Federal Form W-4
$
$
$
$

Need the form itself? Use our Form W-4 generator.

Missouri Form MO W-4 and city tax
Missouri Form MO W-4 and city tax
$

Your MO W-4 status sets the standard deduction; Missouri has no allowances. Withholding is rounded to the nearest dollar. The 1% city earnings tax applies to residents and to anyone working in Kansas City or St. Louis, on gross pay.

Deductions
Deductions
$
$
$
Advanced payroll fields
$
$
2026 calculation methodology

Federal withholding uses the 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction for your Form W-4 filing status, with Step 2(c), Step 3 and Step 4 inputs. Missouri withholding follows the 2026 Missouri formula: annualized wages minus the MO W-4 standard deduction ($16,100, $24,150 or $32,200), run through the 0% to 4.7% table, divided by pay periods and rounded to the nearest dollar, plus any extra amount. Kansas City and St. Louis earnings tax is 1% of gross pay. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. See the worked example and test cases below.

What You Should Know About Missouri Paychecks

Missouri's income tax climbs from 2% to a top rate of 4.7%, but the top rate starts at just $9,436 of taxable income, so most wages are taxed at 4.7%. Your employer first subtracts a standard deduction based on your Form MO W-4 status. On a $60,000 salary filing single that's $72 per biweekly paycheck.

Live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis and there's a second line: a 1% city earnings tax on your gross pay, $23.08 per paycheck at $60,000. No other Missouri city taxes wages.

The minimum wage is $15.00 an hour in 2026. There's no state disability or paid leave deduction.

4.7% Top 2026 tax rate

Applies above $9,436 of taxable income.

$16,100 Single standard deduction

$24,150 head of household, $32,200 married one earner.

1% KC and St. Louis earnings tax

On gross pay, for residents and people who work there.

Missouri Paycheck Taxes at a Glance

Here's everything that can come out of a Missouri paycheck in 2026 and which payroll taxes the employer pays instead. For more on the federal lines, see our FICA tax guide.

Missouri employee paycheck items in 2026
Paycheck item 2026 treatment Employee deduction?
Federal income taxBased on wages, pay frequency and Form W-4Yes
Social Security6.2% up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500Yes
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000Yes
Missouri income tax0% to 4.7% after the MO W-4 standard deductionYes
City earnings tax1% of gross pay in Kansas City and St. LouisIf it applies
Disability or paid leaveNone; Missouri has no state program deductionNo
Unemployment insuranceEmployer-paid on the first $9,000 of wagesNo

2026 Missouri Withholding Formula

The Missouri Department of Revenue's 2026 formula: annualize your wages, subtract your standard deduction, apply this table, divide by pay periods and round to the dollar.

2026 Missouri annual withholding table
Missouri taxable income Missouri withholding
Up to $1,348$0
$1,348 to $2,6962% over $1,348
$2,696 to $4,044$26.96 plus 2.5% over $2,696
$4,044 to $5,392$60.66 plus 3% over $4,044
$5,392 to $6,740$101.10 plus 3.5% over $5,392
$6,740 to $8,088$148.28 plus 4% over $6,740
$8,088 to $9,436$202.20 plus 4.5% over $8,088
Over $9,436$263 plus 4.7% over $9,436
2026 Missouri standard deduction by MO W-4 status
MO W-4 status Standard deduction
Single or married filing separately$16,100
Married, spouse works$16,100
Head of household$24,150
Married, spouse doesn't work$32,200
What it means in practice: The low brackets only cover the first $9,436, so a worker earning more than about $25,500 a year pays 4.7% on every extra dollar. Bonuses can be withheld at a flat 4.7% instead.

Form MO W-4: How Your Choices Change Your Paycheck

Missouri doesn't use your federal W-4 or any allowances. Form MO W-4 asks only for your filing status and any extra withholding. Here's what each choice does to a $60,000 biweekly paycheck outside Kansas City and St. Louis.

Effect of MO W-4 choices on Missouri withholding, $60,000 salary, biweekly (2026)
MO W-4 choice Missouri tax per paycheck Take-home pay
Single$72$1,866.07
Married, spouse works$72$1,866.07
Head of household$58$1,880.07
Married, spouse doesn't work$43$1,895.07
Single, plus $10 extra$82$1,856.07
Exempt$0$1,938.07
How to read this: Two-earner couples should each pick "married, spouse works" so the larger $32,200 deduction isn't counted twice. Take-home figures use federal Single so only the MO W-4 choice changes.

Kansas City and St. Louis Earnings Tax

Missouri's two big cities each charge a 1% earnings tax. It's separate from state tax and comes off gross pay with no deductions or exemptions.

Missouri city earnings tax (2026)
City Who pays Rate At $60,000 biweekly
Kansas CityResidents wherever they work; nonresidents for work in the city1%$23.08
St. Louis CityResidents wherever they work; nonresidents for work in the city1%$23.08
Everywhere else in MissouriNo city tax on wages0%$0.00
Good to know: St. Louis County isn't the same as St. Louis City; only the city charges the tax. Because it's based on gross pay, 401(k) deferrals don't lower it. Nonresidents who work part of the year outside the city can often claim a refund for those days.

What Missouri Tax Really Costs by Salary

Missouri tax for a single filer and a married couple with one earner, biweekly pay, plus what the Kansas City or St. Louis earnings tax adds.

Missouri withholding by salary (2026)
Salary Single: tax per paycheck Single: tax per year Single: share of gross Married, one earner: tax per paycheck KC or STL adds
$30,000$18$4681.56%$0$11.54
$40,000$36$9362.34%$7$15.38
$50,000$54$1,4042.81%$25$19.23
$60,000$72$1,8723.12%$43$23.08
$75,000$100$2,6003.47%$70$28.85
$100,000$145$3,7703.77%$116$38.46
$120,000$181$4,7063.92%$152$46.15
$150,000$235$6,1104.07%$206$57.69

Missouri Paycheck Tax Compared With Nearby States

The same $60,000 biweekly paycheck, filing single, run through our other state calculators with their default settings.

State income tax on a $60,000 salary, biweekly, single (2026)
State Income tax per paycheck Income tax per year
Illinois$114.23$2,970
Kansas$98.01$2,548
Kentucky (no local tax)$76.25$1,983
Missouri$72.00$1,872
Iowa$67.15$1,746
Arkansas$66.65$1,733
Tennessee$0.00$0
Keep the whole picture in mind: Missouri sits in the middle of its neighbors at $60,000. In Kansas City or St. Louis the 1% earnings tax brings the total to $95.08, close to Kansas.

Missouri Salary Calculator: Take-Home Pay Examples for 2026

Biweekly pay, no city tax and no pre-tax deductions. Single filers use federal Single and MO W-4 single; married filers use Married Filing Jointly and married with one earner. To convert pay first, use our salary to hourly calculator, or model a raise with the pay raise calculator.

Missouri take-home pay by annual salary (biweekly, 2026)
Annual salary Single annual net Single avg. monthly net Married annual net Married avg. monthly net
$30,000$25,817$2,151$27,705$2,309
$40,000$33,384$2,782$35,978$2,998
$50,000$40,951$3,413$43,745$3,645
$60,000$48,518$4,043$51,452$4,288
$75,000$58,992$4,916$62,802$5,234
$100,000$75,410$6,284$81,694$6,808
$120,000$88,544$7,379$96,828$8,069
$150,000$107,681$8,973$117,829$9,819

How to Calculate Your Missouri Paycheck

A Missouri paycheck goes from gross pay to take-home pay in four steps. The state step is the Missouri formula, plus 1% if you live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis.

1

Calculate gross pay

Divide salary by pay periods, or multiply the hourly rate by regular hours and add overtime at 1.5 times the rate after 40 hours in a week.

4

Calculate Missouri and city tax

Annualize wages, subtract your standard deduction, apply the rate table, divide by pay periods and round to the dollar. Add 1% of gross for Kansas City or St. Louis, then subtract post-tax deductions.

Missouri Withholding Worked Example: $60,000 Salary, Biweekly

Here's the 2026 Missouri formula run by hand for the paycheck at the top of this page: a $60,000 salary, MO W-4 single, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions.

Step-by-step 2026 Missouri withholding on a $60,000 biweekly salary
Step Calculation Result
1. Annualize wages$2,307.69 times 26$59,999.94
2. Subtract the standard deduction$59,999.94 minus $16,100$43,899.94
3. Apply the table$263 plus 4.7% of $34,463.94 (the amount over $9,436)$1,882.81 per year
4. Convert and round$1,882.81 divided by 26 is $72.42, rounded$72 per paycheck
5. Kansas City or St. Louis, if it applies$2,307.69 times 1%$23.08
What it means for take-home pay: Gross pay of $2,307.69 minus $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $72 Missouri tax leaves $1,866.07. In Kansas City or St. Louis it's $1,842.99.

Missouri Minimum Wage and Overtime in 2026

Missouri's minimum wage rose to $15.00 an hour on January 1, 2026 under Proposition A. A 2025 law kept the $15.00 rate but ended the yearly inflation increases that would have followed.

Missouri minimum wage and pay rules
Rule Amount or requirement What it means for a paycheck
Minimum wage$15.00 an hour$600 weekly gross at 40 hours; $10 Missouri tax; about $514.02 take-home
Tipped employees$7.50 cash wage (half the minimum), with tips bringing pay to $15.00Tips are taxable wages and are withheld on
Paid sick leaveRepealed effective August 28, 2025No state sick leave accrual on pay stubs
Overtime1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a weekEnter overtime hours in hourly mode
Overtime example: $20 an hour for 80 regular and 10 overtime hours is $1,900 gross. Missouri withholding is $53 and take-home pay is $1,557.50. To total a week of punches first, use our time card calculator with overtime.

For more on how deductions change taxable wages, see our pre-tax vs. post-tax deductions guide.

Missouri Paycheck Tax Calculator: How Missouri Withholding Works

A Missouri paycheck calculator has two local lines to get right: the state income tax and, in two cities, the earnings tax. On your pay stub the state tax usually appears as SIT or MO state withholding and the city tax as KCMO or STL earnings tax. Our pay stub abbreviations list explains the other codes.

Federal Withholding for Missouri Paychecks

Federal withholding uses your Form W-4 and the 2026 federal brackets. The calculator supports filing status, Step 2(c), Step 3 credits and Step 4(a), 4(b) and 4(c). If you claim the new overtime or tips deductions, our W-4 Step 4(b) worksheet guide shows how to enter them, and our 2026 federal tax withholding guide covers the rest.

Working Across State Lines

Missouri has no reciprocal agreements. Many people cross the state line around Kansas City: a Kansas resident working in Kansas City, Missouri has Missouri tax and the 1% city earnings tax withheld, then claims a credit on the Kansas return. The same applies to Illinois residents working in St. Louis.

Bonuses

Employers can withhold a flat 4.7% on bonuses and other supplemental pay, or add the bonus to regular wages and run the formula on the total. Federal withholding (usually a flat 22%), FICA and any city earnings tax apply too. See why bonuses are taxed so high.

Employer Payroll Costs in Missouri

Employers pay state unemployment insurance on the first $9,000 of each employee's wages in 2026. None of it comes out of your pay. At year-end, our W-2 form generator can use the same wage and withholding totals.

Why Your Actual Missouri Paycheck May Differ

This calculator is a close estimate, not your employer's payroll run. Your MO W-4 on file, whole-dollar rounding, whether your employer withholds city earnings tax, benefit elections, year-to-date wages and a 27th biweekly payday in some years can all move the result a little. Three-paycheck months change monthly cash flow but not the tax on each check. For a full checklist, see why your paycheck is lower than expected.

Official 2026 Missouri Payroll Sources

Payroll facts on this page are checked against the 2026 Missouri Withholding Tax Formula, the Missouri Department of Labor minimum wage notice, Missouri unemployment tax rates and IRS Publication 15-T for 2026. Reviewed September 25, 2026.

Missouri Paycheck Calculator by Pay Frequency

This page also works as a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly Missouri payroll calculator. The annual salary stays the same, but gross pay and withholding on each check change with the number of pay periods. See our pay period guide for how the schedules differ.

52Weekly$933.04 net
26Biweekly$1,866.07 net
24Semimonthly$2,021.58 net
12Monthly$4,042.17 net
1Annual$48,518 net
Figures use a $60,000 salary, federal Single, MO W-4 single, no city tax and no voluntary deductions. Missouri tax is $36 weekly, $72 biweekly, $78 semimonthly and $157 monthly.

How We Test This Missouri Paycheck Calculator

Every scenario below was run through the calculator on this page on September 25, 2026 and checked by hand against the 2026 Missouri withholding formula and the city earnings tax. Scenarios are biweekly unless noted.

Missouri paycheck test cases, checked September 25, 2026 (per paycheck)
Scenario Gross pay Federal income tax Missouri tax City tax Take-home pay
$30,000, single$1,153.85$54.62$18$0.00$992.96
$60,000, single$2,307.69$193.08$72$0.00$1,866.07
$60,000, head of household$2,307.69$193.08$58$0.00$1,880.07
$60,000, married, spouse doesn't work$2,307.69$193.08$43$0.00$1,895.07
$60,000, single, $10 extra$2,307.69$193.08$82$0.00$1,856.07
$60,000, exempt$2,307.69$193.08$0$0.00$1,938.07
$60,000, Kansas City$2,307.69$193.08$72$23.08$1,842.99
$60,000, $150 401(k)$2,307.69$175.08$65$0.00$1,741.07
$60,000, $150 401(k), St. Louis$2,307.69$175.08$65$23.08$1,717.99
$60,000, $100 Section 125$2,307.69$181.08$68$0.00$1,789.72
$60,000, Married Filing Jointly, married one earner$2,307.69$109.23$43$0.00$1,978.92
$45,000, Head of Household, $2,200 W-4 credit$1,730.77$0.00$31$0.00$1,567.36
$100,000, single$3,846.15$506.54$145$0.00$2,900.38
$150,000, single, Kansas City$5,769.23$951.31$235$57.69$4,083.89
$20 an hour, 80 hours plus 10 overtime$1,900.00$144.15$53$0.00$1,557.50
$15 an hour, 40 hours, weekly$600.00$30.08$10$0.00$514.02
Update log: September 25, 2026: rewrote this page and fixed the calculator. The old version treated Missouri as a state with no income tax and showed $0 Missouri withholding. The calculator now runs the 2026 Missouri formula with your MO W-4 status and adds the Kansas City or St. Louis earnings tax. We added the rate table, an MO W-4 comparison, a city tax section, a state comparison, a worked example and the test cases above. We re-check this page whenever the Department of Revenue or the IRS publishes new tables, and at least once a year each January.

2026 Tax Data This Calculator Uses

Here's every rate and limit behind the numbers on this page and where it comes from, so you can check them yourself.

Tax rates and limits used by the Missouri paycheck calculator
Item 2026 value used Source
Federal income tax withholding2026 brackets and standard deductions for Form W-4IRS Publication 15-T (2026)
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500 in wagesSocial Security Administration
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000IRS Publication 15 (2026)
Missouri withholding0% to 4.7% table; $16,100, $24,150 or $32,200 standard deduction; 4.7% supplementalMissouri DOR (2026)
City earnings tax1% in Kansas City and St. LouisCity of Kansas City and City of St. Louis earnings tax offices
Minimum wage$15.00; $7.50 tipped cash wageMissouri Department of Labor
Unemployment taxEmployer-paid on the first $9,000 of wagesMissouri Division of Employment Security
Spotted something that looks wrong? Tell us through the editorial contact form with the inputs you used, and we'll re-check the calculation. This page is written by Rachel Brooks and follows the research and review process on our editorial team page. ePayStubs isn't affiliated with the IRS or the State of Missouri.

Missouri Paycheck Calculator FAQ

Does Missouri have a state income tax?
Yes. Missouri taxes wages on a graduated scale from 2% to a top rate of 4.7%, and the top rate starts at just $9,436 of taxable income, so most workers pay 4.7% on most of their wages. Kansas City and St. Louis add a 1% earnings tax.
How much tax is taken out of a Missouri paycheck?
On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, filing single and not living or working in Kansas City or St. Louis, $441.62 comes out of each $2,307.69 paycheck: $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $72 Missouri income tax. That leaves $1,866.07.
How does Missouri figure withholding?
Your employer annualizes your wages, subtracts a standard deduction based on your Form MO W-4 status ($16,100 single, $24,150 head of household, $32,200 married with a spouse who doesn't work), runs the rest through Missouri's rate table, divides by pay periods and rounds to the dollar.
What is the Kansas City or St. Louis earnings tax?
Both cities charge a 1% earnings tax on residents wherever they work and on nonresidents for work done in the city. It's figured on gross pay with no deductions, so a $60,000 biweekly paycheck pays $23.08.
Does Form MO W-4 use allowances?
No. Since 2019 Form MO W-4 only asks for your filing status and any extra withholding you want. Your status sets the standard deduction, and there's nothing else to claim.
How are bonuses taxed in Missouri?
Employers can withhold a flat 4.7% on bonuses and other supplemental pay, or add the bonus to regular wages and run the normal formula. Federal withholding, usually a flat 22%, and FICA apply too, plus 1% in Kansas City or St. Louis.
What is Missouri's minimum wage in 2026?
$15.00 an hour from January 1, 2026. Tipped employees can be paid half that, $7.50, if tips bring them to $15.00. A 2025 law ended the yearly inflation increases that were set to start in 2027.
Does Missouri still require paid sick leave?
No. The paid sick leave part of Proposition A was repealed by a 2025 law effective August 28, 2025. The $15.00 minimum wage for 2026 stayed in place.
Are 401(k) contributions pre-tax in Missouri?
Yes for state tax. A $150 biweekly 401(k) contribution on a $60,000 salary cuts Missouri withholding from $72 to $65. The Kansas City and St. Louis earnings taxes still apply to your full gross pay.
Do employees pay Missouri unemployment tax?
No. Employers pay Missouri unemployment insurance on the first $9,000 of each employee's wages in 2026. None of it comes out of your pay.
How do I calculate take-home pay in Missouri?
Start with gross pay and subtract pre-tax deductions. Figure federal withholding and FICA. Then annualize Missouri wages, subtract your standard deduction, apply the rate table, divide by pay periods and round to the dollar. Take 1% of gross if you live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis, then subtract post-tax deductions.

Ready to put your Missouri numbers on a pay stub?

Use the same gross pay, federal tax, FICA, Missouri withholding, city tax and deduction details with our paystub generator to create a Missouri pay stub.

Build My Missouri Pay Stub
ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub