Support Center

How can we help?

Choose the best way to contact the ePaystubs support team.

Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

Kansas Paycheck Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Kansas take-home pay from salary or hourly wages. This calculator uses the Kansas KW-100 percentage method with the 5.2% and 5.58% rates and your Form K-4 allowances, and handles federal W-4 withholding, Social Security, Medicare and pre-tax deductions. Kansas tax shows up as state withholding (SIT) on your pay stub.

Gross pay$2,307.69
Pay frequencyBiweekly
Taxes & deductionsCurrent
Federal income tax$193.08
Social Security + Medicare$176.54
Kansas income tax$98.01
Estimated net pay$1,840.06

Example: $60,000 salary, paid biweekly, federal Single, K-4 single rate with 1 allowance, no voluntary deductions. Use the calculator below for your own numbers.

Kansas 5.2% and 5.58% taxKW-100 tables and Form K-4 allowances
Federal W-4 + FICA2026 Publication 15-T, $184,500 wage base
Salary or hourlyWeekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly pay

Kansas Paycheck Calculator

Pay details
Pay details
Pay type
$
Federal Form W-4
Federal Form W-4
$
$
$
$

Need the form itself? Use our Form W-4 generator.

Kansas Form K-4
Kansas Form K-4
Married employees whose spouse has income generally select the Single allowance rate on Kansas Form K-4.
Used when married, only one job, and spouse does not work. Select the Joint allowance rate when claiming this allowance.
Calculated from K-4 worksheet B through E.
$

Your first allowance is worth $9,160 a year, a second on the joint rate brings it to $18,320, and each one after that adds $2,320. Kansas subtracts them from annualized wages, applies the single or joint 5.2% and 5.58% table and adds Line 5 extra withholding.

Deductions
Deductions
$
$
$
Advanced payroll fields
$
$
2026 calculation methodology

Federal withholding follows the 2026 IRS Publication 15-T percentage method for Form W-4. Kansas withholding follows the KW-100 percentage method: annualized wages minus K-4 allowances ($9,160 for the first, $18,320 for two on the joint rate, $2,320 for each additional), taxed at 5.2% above $3,605 and 5.58% above $26,605 on the single table ($8,240 and $54,240 on the joint table), divided by pay periods, plus any Line 5 amount. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. See the worked example and test cases below.

What You Should Know About Kansas Paychecks

Kansas taxes wages with two brackets: 5.2% on the first $23,000 of taxable income for single filers ($46,000 married filing jointly) and 5.58% on the rest. The rates haven't changed since Kansas dropped its third bracket in 2024.

Your Form K-4 does most of the work. The first allowance is worth $9,160 a year, the Kansas personal exemption, and the withholding tables already build in the $3,605 standard deduction. On a $60,000 salary with one allowance that's $98.01 per biweekly paycheck, and it lands almost exactly on what a single filer with one job owes when they file.

No Kansas city or county taxes wages. The minimum wage is $7.25, and Kansas Reemployment Tax is paid by employers only.

5.2% / 5.58% 2026 income tax rates

5.58% above $23,000 single or $46,000 joint.

$9,160 First K-4 allowance

$18,320 for two on the joint rate; $2,320 for each more.

$0 Local income tax

No Kansas city or county taxes wages.

Kansas Paycheck Taxes at a Glance

Here's everything that can come out of a Kansas paycheck in 2026 and which payroll taxes the employer pays instead. For more on the federal lines, see our FICA tax guide.

Kansas employee paycheck items in 2026
Paycheck item 2026 treatment Employee deduction?
Federal income taxBased on wages, pay frequency and Form W-4, using IRS Publication 15-TYes
Social Security6.2% up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500Yes
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000Yes
Kansas income tax5.2% and 5.58% after K-4 allowances, using the KW-100 tablesYes
State disability or paid leaveNone in KansasNo
Local income taxNone; no Kansas city or county taxes wagesNo
Kansas Reemployment TaxEmployer-paid; can't be taken from wagesNo

2026 Kansas Withholding Tables (KW-100)

Employers annualize your wages, subtract your K-4 allowances and apply one of these two annual tables, then divide by your number of paychecks. The first bracket starts at the standard deduction, so it's already built in.

Kansas annual withholding tables, after K-4 allowances
Table Wages after allowances Kansas withholding
SingleUp to $3,605$0
Single$3,605 to $26,6055.2% over $3,605
SingleOver $26,605$1,196 plus 5.58% over $26,605
JointUp to $8,240$0
Joint$8,240 to $54,2405.2% over $8,240
JointOver $54,240$2,392 plus 5.58% over $54,240
Kansas K-4 allowance values (annual)
K-4 allowances Single rate Joint rate
0$0$0
1$9,160$9,160
2$11,480$18,320
3$13,800$20,640
Each additional$2,320$2,320
How the numbers fit together: The $3,605 and $8,240 starting points are the Kansas standard deductions, $9,160 and $18,320 are the personal exemptions, and $2,320 is the dependent exemption. That's why a single filer with one job and one allowance ends up with withholding that matches the return.

Form K-4: How Allowances Change Your Paycheck

Kansas doesn't use your federal W-4. Your employer needs a Form K-4, and the rate you pick and the allowances you claim set your Kansas withholding. Here's what each choice does to a $60,000 biweekly paycheck.

Effect of K-4 choices on Kansas withholding, $60,000 salary, biweekly (2026)
K-4 choice Kansas tax per paycheck Take-home pay
No K-4 on file (single, 0 allowances)$117.67$1,820.40
Single rate, 1 allowance$98.01$1,840.06
Single rate, 2 allowances (you plus 1 dependent)$93.03$1,845.04
Single rate, 3 allowances$88.05$1,850.02
Joint rate, 2 allowances (you and spouse)$66.88$1,871.19
Single rate, 1 allowance, plus $10 on Line 5$108.01$1,830.06
Exempt (Line 6)$0.00$1,938.07
Choosing the rate: The joint rate uses wider brackets and a bigger allowance, so it's meant for married couples with one earner. If you and your spouse both work, choosing the single rate usually keeps you from owing when you file. Skipping the K-4 costs about $511 a year in extra withholding at $60,000. Take-home figures use federal Single so only the K-4 choice changes.

Does Kansas Withholding Match What You Owe?

For a single filer with one job and one K-4 allowance, almost to the dollar. Here's the $60,000 example checked both ways.

Kansas withholding compared with the 2026 return, single, $60,000, one job
Item Withholding (KW-100) Return
Wages$59,999.94$60,000
Standard deductionBuilt into the table ($3,605)$3,605
Personal exemption$9,160 (1 allowance)$9,160
Taxable income$47,234.94$47,235
Kansas tax for the year$2,548 ($98.01 times 26)$2,548
When it won't match: Two jobs, both claiming allowances, or a married couple who both use the joint rate will be under-withheld, because each paycheck gets its own exemption and its own 5.2% bracket. Extra income without withholding does the same. Add a Line 5 amount if that's you.

What Kansas Tax Really Costs by Salary

State tax for a single filer on the single rate with one K-4 allowance, and a married couple on the joint rate with two, with biweekly pay.

Kansas withholding by salary (2026)
Salary Single: tax per paycheck Single: tax per year Single: share of gross Married (joint, 2 allowances): tax per paycheck
$30,000$34.47$8962.99%$6.88
$40,000$55.09$1,4323.58%$26.88
$50,000$76.55$1,9903.98%$46.88
$60,000$98.01$2,5484.25%$66.88
$75,000$130.20$3,3854.51%$97.24
$100,000$183.86$4,7804.78%$150.89
$120,000$226.78$5,8964.91%$193.81
$150,000$291.17$7,5705.05%$258.20

Kansas Paycheck Tax Compared With Other States

The same $60,000 biweekly paycheck, filing single, run through our other state calculators with their default settings.

State and local income tax on a $60,000 salary, biweekly, single (2026)
State Income tax per paycheck Income tax per year
Illinois$114.23$2,970
Indiana (Marion County)$112.78$2,932
Kansas$98.01$2,548
Kentucky (no local tax)$76.25$1,982
Iowa$67.15$1,746
Louisiana$56.01$1,456
Keep the whole picture in mind: Kansas's top rate kicks in at a fairly low income, so most full-time workers pay 5.58% on part of their wages. The first $9,160 exemption and $3,605 standard deduction soften that at lower salaries.

Kansas Salary Calculator: Take-Home Pay Examples for 2026

Biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions. Single filers use federal Single and the K-4 single rate with 1 allowance; married filers use Married Filing Jointly and the K-4 joint rate with 2 allowances. To convert pay first, use our salary to hourly calculator, or model a raise with the pay raise calculator.

Kansas take-home pay by annual salary (biweekly, 2026)
Annual salary Single annual net Single avg. monthly net Married annual net Married avg. monthly net
$30,000$25,389$2,116$27,526$2,294
$40,000$32,888$2,741$35,461$2,955
$50,000$40,365$3,364$43,176$3,598
$60,000$47,842$3,987$50,831$4,236
$75,000$58,207$4,851$62,094$5,174
$100,000$74,400$6,200$80,787$6,732
$120,000$87,354$7,280$95,741$7,978
$150,000$106,221$8,852$116,472$9,706

How to Calculate Your Kansas Paycheck

A Kansas paycheck goes from gross pay to take-home pay in four steps. The Kansas step uses the KW-100 tables, which this calculator runs for you.

1

Calculate gross pay

Divide salary by pay periods, or multiply the hourly rate by regular hours and add overtime at 1.5 times the rate after 40 hours in a week.

4

Calculate Kansas withholding

Annualize wages, subtract your K-4 allowances, apply the single or joint table, divide by pay periods and add any Line 5 extra. Then subtract post-tax deductions.

Kansas Withholding Worked Example: $60,000 Salary, Biweekly

Here's the KW-100 percentage method run by hand for the paycheck at the top of this page: a $60,000 salary, K-4 single rate with 1 allowance, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions.

Step-by-step 2026 Kansas withholding on a $60,000 biweekly salary
Step Calculation Result
1. Annualize wages$2,307.69 times 26$59,999.94
2. Subtract the K-4 allowance$59,999.94 minus $9,160$50,839.94
3. Apply the single table$1,196 plus 5.58% of $24,234.94 (the amount over $26,605)$2,548.31 per year
4. Convert to the pay period$2,548.31 divided by 26$98.01 per paycheck
What it means for take-home pay: Gross pay of $2,307.69 minus $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $98.01 Kansas income tax leaves $1,840.06. On the joint rate with 2 allowances, Kansas tax drops to $66.88.

Kansas Minimum Wage and Overtime in 2026

Kansas's minimum wage is $7.25 an hour, the same as the federal rate, and its own overtime rule only matters for employers federal law doesn't cover.

Kansas minimum wage and pay rules
Rule Amount or requirement What it means for a paycheck
Minimum wage$7.25 an hour$290 weekly gross at 40 hours; $2.32 Kansas tax; about $265.49 take-home
Tipped employees$2.13 cash wage, with tips bringing pay to $7.25Tips are taxable wages and are withheld on
Overtime (most employers)1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a week (federal)Enter overtime hours in hourly mode
Overtime (employers not covered by federal law)1.5 times the regular rate after 46 hours a week (Kansas)Count only hours over 46 as overtime
Overtime example: $20 an hour for 80 regular and 10 overtime hours is $1,900 gross. Kansas withholding is $75.26 and take-home pay is $1,535.24. To total a week of punches first, use our time card calculator with overtime.

For more on how deductions change taxable wages, see our pre-tax vs. post-tax deductions guide.

Kansas Paycheck Tax Calculator: How Kansas Withholding Works

A Kansas paycheck calculator has one state tax to get right, with two brackets and a K-4 that turns allowances into dollar amounts. On your pay stub it usually appears as SIT or KS state withholding; our pay stub abbreviations list explains the other codes.

Federal Withholding for Kansas Paychecks

Federal withholding uses your Form W-4 and the 2026 IRS Publication 15-T tables. The calculator supports filing status, Step 2(c), Step 3 credits and Step 4(a), 4(b) and 4(c). If you claim the new overtime or tips deductions, our W-4 Step 4(b) worksheet guide shows how to enter them, and our 2026 federal tax withholding guide covers the rest.

Kansas City Commuters

Kansas has no reciprocal agreements. A Kansas resident who works in Kansas City, Missouri pays Missouri income tax and Kansas City's 1% earnings tax on those wages, then takes a credit on the Kansas return. Missouri residents who work in Kansas pay Kansas tax on their Kansas wages. People commuting from Oklahoma, Nebraska or Colorado follow the same rule.

No Local Income Tax

No Kansas city or county taxes wages. Wichita, Overland Park, Kansas City, Kansas, Olathe, Topeka and every other city add nothing to paycheck deductions.

Bonuses

Bonuses are subject to Kansas withholding, plus federal withholding (usually a flat 22% on separately paid bonuses) and FICA. See why bonuses are taxed so high.

Kansas Reemployment Tax Is Employer-Paid

Kansas calls its state unemployment tax Reemployment Tax. Employers pay it on each worker's wages up to the yearly taxable wage base set by the Kansas Department of Labor, and it can't be taken out of your pay. At year-end, our W-2 form generator can use the same wage and withholding totals.

Why Your Actual Kansas Paycheck May Differ

This calculator is a close estimate, not your employer's payroll run. Your K-4 on file, whether your employer rounds withholding to whole dollars, benefit elections, year-to-date wages and a 27th biweekly payday in some years can all move the result a little. Three-paycheck months change monthly cash flow but not the tax on each check. For a full checklist, see why your paycheck is lower than expected.

Official 2026 Kansas Payroll Sources

Payroll facts on this page are checked against the KW-100 Withholding Tax Guide, the Kansas percentage method tables, the Tax Foundation 2026 state rate table, Kansas City, Missouri earnings tax and IRS Publication 15-T for 2026. Reviewed September 24, 2026.

Kansas Paycheck Calculator by Pay Frequency

This page also works as a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly Kansas payroll calculator. The annual salary stays the same, but gross pay and withholding on each check change with the number of pay periods. See our pay period guide for how the schedules differ.

52Weekly$920.03 net
26Biweekly$1,840.06 net
24Semimonthly$1,993.40 net
12Monthly$3,986.81 net
1Annual$47,842 net
Figures use a $60,000 salary, federal Single, K-4 single rate with 1 allowance and no voluntary deductions. Kansas tax is $49.01 weekly, $98.01 biweekly, $106.18 semimonthly and $212.36 monthly.

How We Test This Kansas Paycheck Calculator

Every scenario below was worked by hand on September 24, 2026: federal withholding with the 2026 Publication 15-T percentage method and Kansas withholding with the KW-100 percentage method and allowance values. Scenarios are biweekly unless noted.

Kansas paycheck test cases, checked September 24, 2026 (per paycheck)
Scenario Gross pay Federal income tax Kansas tax Take-home pay
$30,000, single rate, 1 allowance$1,153.85$54.62$34.47$976.49
$60,000, single rate, 1 allowance$2,307.69$193.08$98.01$1,840.06
$60,000, no K-4 (single, 0)$2,307.69$193.08$117.67$1,820.40
$60,000, single rate, 2 allowances$2,307.69$193.08$93.03$1,845.04
$60,000, joint rate, 2 allowances$2,307.69$193.08$66.88$1,871.19
$60,000, single rate, 1 allowance, $10 Line 5$2,307.69$193.08$108.01$1,830.06
$60,000, exempt$2,307.69$193.08$0.00$1,938.07
$60,000, single rate, 1 allowance, $150 401(k)$2,307.69$175.08$89.64$1,716.43
$60,000, single rate, 1 allowance, $100 Section 125$2,307.69$181.08$92.43$1,765.29
$60,000, Married Filing Jointly, joint rate, 2 allowances$2,307.69$109.23$66.88$1,955.04
$45,000, Head of Household, $2,200 W-4 credit, single rate, 2 allowances$1,730.77$0.00$60.84$1,537.52
$100,000, single rate, 1 allowance$3,846.15$506.54$183.86$2,861.52
$150,000, single rate, 1 allowance$5,769.23$951.31$291.17$4,085.41
$20 an hour, 80 hours plus 10 overtime$1,900.00$144.15$75.26$1,535.24
$7.25 an hour, 40 hours, weekly$290.00$0.00$2.32$265.49
Update log: September 24, 2026: rewrote this page. We corrected the sample paycheck and default results, which used zero K-4 allowances ($117.67) even though the calculator starts with one ($98.01), and replaced the salary tables that left out the $9,160 allowance. We added the KW-100 tables, allowance values, a K-4 comparison, a withholding-versus-return check, a state comparison, a worked example and the test cases above. We re-check this page whenever the Kansas Department of Revenue or the IRS publishes new tables, and at least once a year each January.

2026 Tax Data This Calculator Uses

Here's every rate and limit behind the numbers on this page and where it comes from, so you can check them yourself.

Tax rates and limits used by the Kansas paycheck calculator
Item 2026 value used Source
Federal income tax withholdingPercentage method tables for 2026 Forms W-4IRS Publication 15-T (2026)
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500 in wagesSocial Security Administration
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000IRS Publication 15 (2026)
Kansas withholding tables5.2% over $3,605 and 5.58% over $26,605 (single); $8,240 and $54,240 (joint)Kansas percentage method tables
K-4 allowances$9,160 first; $18,320 for two on joint rate; $2,320 each additionalKW-100 Withholding Tax Guide
Income tax brackets (return)5.2% up to $23,000 single, $46,000 joint; 5.58% aboveTax Foundation
Minimum wage$7.25; $2.13 tipped cash wage; state overtime after 46 hours for non-FLSA employersKansas Minimum Wage and Maximum Hours Law (K.S.A. 44-1201)
Spotted something that looks wrong? Tell us through the editorial contact form with the inputs you used, and we'll re-check the calculation. This page is written by Rachel Brooks and follows the research and review process on our editorial team page. ePayStubs isn't affiliated with the IRS or the State of Kansas.

Kansas Paycheck Calculator FAQ

What are the Kansas income tax rates for 2026?
Kansas has two rates: 5.2% on the first $23,000 of taxable income for single filers ($46,000 married filing jointly) and 5.58% above that. The rates have been the same since Kansas moved to two brackets in 2024.
How much tax is taken out of a Kansas paycheck?
On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, filing single with one K-4 allowance, $467.63 comes out of each $2,307.69 paycheck: $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $98.01 Kansas income tax. That leaves $1,840.06, about 79.7% of gross pay.
How do Kansas K-4 allowances work?
Your first allowance is worth $9,160 a year, the Kansas personal exemption. On the joint rate, a second allowance for your spouse brings it to $18,320. Each dependent after that adds $2,320. Employers subtract the total from annualized wages before applying the Kansas tables, so the first allowance cuts withholding by about $19.66 per biweekly paycheck at $60,000.
What happens if I don't file a Kansas K-4?
Your employer must withhold at the single rate with no allowances. On a $60,000 biweekly salary that's $117.67 per paycheck instead of $98.01 with one allowance, about $511 a year more.
Should I pick the single or joint rate on my K-4?
Use the joint rate if you're married and your spouse doesn't work, or earns much less. If both spouses work, the single rate usually keeps you from owing at tax time, because each employer would otherwise use the wider joint brackets.
Does Kansas have a local income tax?
No. No Kansas city or county taxes wages. If you live in Kansas and work in Kansas City, Missouri, though, you pay Missouri tax and Kansas City's 1% earnings tax, and claim a credit on your Kansas return.
What is Kansas's minimum wage in 2026?
Kansas's minimum wage is $7.25 an hour, the same as the federal rate, with a $2.13 tipped cash wage when tips bring pay to $7.25. Employers not covered by federal law owe overtime after 46 hours a week under Kansas law; everyone else follows the federal 40-hour rule.
Are 401(k) contributions pre-tax in Kansas?
Yes. Traditional 401(k) and Section 125 deductions lower Kansas taxable wages. A $150 biweekly 401(k) contribution on a $60,000 salary cuts Kansas withholding from $98.01 to $89.64.
Do employees pay Kansas unemployment tax?
No. Kansas calls it Reemployment Tax, and it's paid by employers only. It can't be deducted from your wages.
How do I calculate take-home pay in Kansas?
Start with gross pay and subtract pre-tax deductions. Figure federal withholding and FICA. Then annualize your Kansas wages, subtract your K-4 allowances ($9,160 for the first), apply the single or joint table and divide by your paychecks. Add any K-4 extra withholding and subtract post-tax deductions last.

Ready to put your Kansas numbers on a pay stub?

Use the same gross pay, federal tax, FICA, Kansas withholding and deduction details with our paystub generator to create a Kansas pay stub.

Build My Kansas Pay Stub
ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub