Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

Rhode Island Paycheck Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Rhode Island take-home pay from salary or hourly wages. This calculator applies the 2026 withholding table (3.75% to 5.99%) with your Form RI W-4 exemptions, takes the 1.1% Temporary Disability Insurance, and handles federal W-4 withholding, Social Security, Medicare and pre-tax deductions. Rhode Island tax shows up as state withholding (SIT) on your pay stub.

Gross pay$2,307.69
Pay frequencyBiweekly
Taxes & deductionsCurrent
Federal income tax$193.08
Social Security + Medicare$176.54
Rhode Island income tax$85.10
RI TDI (1.1%)$25.38
Estimated net pay$1,827.59

Example: $60,000 salary, paid biweekly, federal Single, RI W-4 with 1 exemption, no voluntary deductions. Use the calculator below for your own numbers.

2026 RI tables + TDI3.75% to 5.99%, 1.1% TDI to $100,000
Federal W-4 + FICA2026 brackets, $184,500 wage base
Salary or hourlyWeekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly pay

Rhode Island Paycheck Calculator

Pay details
Pay details
Pay type
$
Federal Form W-4
Federal Form W-4
$
$
$
$

Need the form itself? Use our Form W-4 generator.

Rhode Island Form RI W-4 and TDI
Rhode Island RI W-4 and TDI
$

Rhode Island uses one table for every filing status: $1,000 per exemption (none once annual wages pass $290,800), then 3.75%, 4.75% and 5.99%. TDI is 1.1% of wages up to $100,000 a year.

Deductions
Deductions
$
$
$
Advanced payroll fields
$
$
2026 calculation methodology

Federal withholding uses the 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction for your Form W-4 filing status, with Step 2(c), Step 3 and Step 4 inputs. Rhode Island withholding follows the 2026 annual percentage method: annualized wages minus $1,000 per RI W-4 exemption (none above $290,800 of wages), taxed at 3.75% to $82,050, 4.75% to $186,450 and 5.99% above, divided by pay periods, plus any extra amount. TDI is 1.1% of gross wages minus Section 125 deductions, up to $100,000 a year. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. See the worked example and test cases below.

What You Should Know About Rhode Island Paychecks

Rhode Island has three income tax rates: 3.75%, 4.75% and 5.99%. Most workers never leave the 3.75% bracket, which covers the first $82,050 of annual wages in 2026. On a $60,000 salary with one exemption, state withholding is $85.10 per biweekly paycheck.

The second Rhode Island line is Temporary Disability Insurance (TDI). For 2026 it's 1.1% of wages up to $100,000, and it pays for both disability and caregiver leave. At $60,000 it takes $25.38 a paycheck, almost a third as much as the income tax.

Rhode Island has no city or county income tax. The minimum wage is $16.00 an hour in 2026 and rises to $17.00 in January 2027.

3.75% Rate on the first $82,050

4.75% and 5.99% above.

1.1% 2026 TDI rate

Down from 1.3% in 2025.

$110.48 State tax + TDI at $60,000

Per biweekly paycheck.

Rhode Island Paycheck Taxes at a Glance

Here's everything that comes out of a Rhode Island paycheck in 2026 and which payroll taxes the employer pays instead. For more on the federal lines, see our FICA tax guide.

Rhode Island employee paycheck items in 2026
Paycheck item 2026 treatment Employee deduction?
Federal income taxBased on wages, pay frequency and Form W-4Yes
Social Security6.2% up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500Yes
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000Yes
Rhode Island income tax3.75%, 4.75% and 5.99% after $1,000 per RI W-4 exemptionYes
Temporary Disability Insurance (TDI)1.1% of wages up to $100,000Yes
City or town income taxNone in Rhode IslandNo
Unemployment insuranceEmployer-paid on the first $30,800 of wages ($32,300 for highest-rate employers)No

2026 Rhode Island Withholding Table

Rhode Island uses one annual table for every filing status. Your employer annualizes your wages, subtracts $1,000 per RI W-4 exemption, applies the table and divides by pay periods.

2026 Rhode Island annual withholding table (all filing statuses)
Annual wages after exemptions Rhode Island withholding
Up to $82,0503.75%
$82,050 to $186,450$3,076.88 plus 4.75% over $82,050
Over $186,450$8,035.88 plus 5.99% over $186,450
Bonuses and other supplemental payFlat 5.99%
The exemption cutoff: An exemption is worth only $1,000 a year for withholding, and employees whose annual wages are over $290,800 get none. Filing status doesn't change the Rhode Island line at all, so married couples with two incomes may want to add extra withholding.

Rhode Island TDI: Temporary Disability and Caregiver Insurance

At 1.1% of pay, TDI costs more than Massachusetts PFML (0.46%) or Connecticut Paid Leave (0.5%). It stops once your wages for the year reach $100,000.

Rhode Island TDI by salary (2026)
Annual salary TDI per biweekly paycheck TDI per year
$30,000$12.69$330
$60,000$25.38$660
$100,000$42.31$1,100
$150,000$63.46 until wages reach $100,000$1,100
What TDI covers: TDI replaces part of your pay if you can't work because of your own illness or injury, and Temporary Caregiver Insurance covers leave to bond with a new child or care for a seriously ill family member. It's figured on gross wages, so 401(k) deferrals don't lower it; qualifying Section 125 deductions do.

Form RI W-4: How Your Choices Change Your Paycheck

Rhode Island has its own withholding form, the RI W-4. Here's what each choice does to a $60,000 biweekly paycheck.

Effect of RI W-4 choices on Rhode Island withholding, $60,000 salary, biweekly (2026)
RI W-4 choice Rhode Island tax Take-home pay
0 exemptions$86.54$1,826.15
1 exemption$85.10$1,827.59
3 exemptions$82.21$1,830.48
1 exemption, plus $10 extra$95.10$1,817.59
Exempt from withholding$0.00$1,912.69
How to read this: Each exemption moves withholding by about $1.44 a paycheck, so it barely matters. Extra withholding is the real lever if you have a second job or other income. TDI still comes out when you're exempt from income tax withholding.

What Rhode Island Tax Really Costs by Salary

Rhode Island withholding per biweekly paycheck for a single filer with one exemption, TDI, and a married filer with two exemptions.

Rhode Island withholding by salary (2026)
Salary RI tax per paycheck RI tax per year Share of gross TDI per paycheck Married, 2 exemptions, per paycheck
$30,000$41.83$1,0883.63%$12.69$40.38
$40,000$56.25$1,4633.66%$16.92$54.81
$50,000$70.67$1,8373.67%$21.15$69.23
$60,000$85.10$2,2133.69%$25.38$83.65
$75,000$106.73$2,7753.70%$31.73$105.29
$100,000$149.31$3,8823.88%$42.31$147.48
$120,000$185.85$4,8324.03%$50.77$184.02
$150,000$240.65$6,2574.17%$63.46$238.83

Rhode Island Paycheck Tax Compared With Nearby States

The same $60,000 biweekly paycheck, filing single, run through our other state calculators with their default settings. Figures include required state insurance deductions.

State tax and insurance on a $60,000 salary, biweekly, single (2026)
State State tax and insurance per paycheck Per year
New York (outside NYC, with SDI and PFL)$114.09$2,966
Massachusetts (tax plus PFML)$113.70$2,956
Rhode Island (tax plus TDI)$110.48$2,872
Connecticut (income tax only)$89.13$2,317
New Hampshire (no wage tax)$0.00$0
Keep the whole picture in mind: Rhode Island's income tax alone is lower than Massachusetts', but TDI brings the total close. Massachusetts residents working in Providence pay Rhode Island tax and TDI and claim a credit at home.

Rhode Island Salary Calculator: Take-Home Pay Examples for 2026

Biweekly pay with TDI and no pre-tax deductions. Single filers use federal Single and 1 RI W-4 exemption; married filers use Married Filing Jointly and 2 exemptions. Annual figures reflect the TDI cap. To convert pay first, use our salary to hourly calculator, or model a raise with the pay raise calculator.

Rhode Island take-home pay by annual salary (biweekly, 2026)
Annual salary Single annual net Single avg. monthly net Married annual net Married avg. monthly net
$30,000$24,868$2,072$26,325$2,194
$40,000$32,418$2,702$34,295$2,858
$50,000$39,968$3,331$42,045$3,504
$60,000$47,517$3,960$49,735$4,145
$75,000$57,993$4,833$61,060$5,088
$100,000$74,198$6,183$79,775$6,648
$120,000$87,318$7,276$94,895$7,908
$150,000$106,434$8,870$115,875$9,656

How to Calculate Your Rhode Island Paycheck

A Rhode Island paycheck goes from gross pay to take-home pay in four steps. The state step has two lines, income tax and TDI, which this calculator runs for you.

1

Calculate gross pay

Divide salary by pay periods, or multiply the hourly rate by regular hours and add overtime at 1.5 times the rate after 40 hours in a week.

4

Calculate Rhode Island tax and TDI

Annualize wages, subtract $1,000 per RI W-4 exemption, apply the 3.75%, 4.75% and 5.99% table and divide by pay periods. Then take 1.1% TDI on wages up to $100,000.

Rhode Island Withholding Worked Example: $60,000 Salary, Biweekly

Here's the 2026 Rhode Island method run by hand for the paycheck at the top of this page: a $60,000 salary, RI W-4 with 1 exemption, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions.

Step-by-step 2026 Rhode Island withholding on a $60,000 biweekly salary
Step Calculation Result
1. Annualize wages$2,307.69 times 26$59,999.94
2. Subtract exemptions$59,999.94 minus $1,000$58,999.94
3. Apply the table3.75% of $58,999.94 (all in the first bracket)$2,212.50 per year
4. Divide by pay periods$2,212.50 divided by 26$85.10
5. TDI$2,307.69 times 1.1%$25.38
What it means for take-home pay: Gross pay of $2,307.69 minus $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare, $85.10 Rhode Island tax and $25.38 TDI leaves $1,827.59.

Rhode Island Minimum Wage and Overtime in 2026

Rhode Island's minimum wage rose to $16.00 on January 1, 2026, and the General Assembly has already set $17.00 for January 1, 2027.

Rhode Island minimum wage and pay rules
Rule Amount or requirement What it means for a paycheck
Minimum wage$16.00 an hour$640 weekly gross at 40 hours; $23.28 RI tax and $7.04 TDI; $525.84 take-home
Tipped employees$3.89 an hour cash wageTips must bring pay to at least $16.00
January 1, 2027$17.00 an hourAlready set in state law
Overtime1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a weekEnter overtime hours in hourly mode
Overtime example: $20 an hour for 80 regular and 10 overtime hours is $1,900 gross. Rhode Island withholding is $69.81, TDI is $20.90 and take-home pay is $1,519.79. To total a week of punches first, use our time card calculator with overtime.

For more on how deductions change taxable wages, see our pre-tax vs. post-tax deductions guide.

Rhode Island Paycheck Tax Calculator: How RI Withholding Works

A Rhode Island paycheck calculator has two state lines to get right. On your pay stub you'll see RI SIT or RI state withholding and RI TDI (sometimes RI SDI). Our pay stub abbreviations list explains the other codes.

Federal Withholding for Rhode Island Paychecks

Federal withholding uses your Form W-4 and the 2026 federal brackets. The calculator supports filing status, Step 2(c), Step 3 credits and Step 4(a), 4(b) and 4(c). If you claim the new overtime or tips deductions, our W-4 Step 4(b) worksheet guide shows how to enter them, and our 2026 federal tax withholding guide covers the rest.

Working Across State Lines

Rhode Island has no reciprocal agreements. If you live in Massachusetts or Connecticut and work in Rhode Island, your employer withholds Rhode Island tax and TDI and you claim a credit at home. Rhode Island residents who work across the line have that state's tax withheld and claim the credit on their Rhode Island return.

Bonuses

Rhode Island's supplemental withholding rate is 5.99%, the top bracket rate, so bonuses paid separately are withheld at more than most people's regular rate. TDI, federal withholding (usually a flat 22%) and FICA apply too. See why bonuses are taxed so high.

Employer Payroll Costs in Rhode Island

Employers pay state unemployment insurance on the first $30,800 of each employee's 2026 wages ($32,300 for employers in the highest rate group), and new employers pay 1.21% including the Job Development Assessment. None of it comes out of your pay. At year-end, our W-2 form generator can use the same wage and withholding totals.

Why Your Actual Rhode Island Paycheck May Differ

This calculator is a close estimate, not your employer's payroll run. Your RI W-4 on file, whether your employer uses the wage bracket tables, the TDI cap late in the year, benefit elections and a 27th biweekly payday in some years can all move the result a little. Three-paycheck months change monthly cash flow but not the tax on each check. For a full checklist, see why your paycheck is lower than expected.

Official 2026 Rhode Island Payroll Sources

Payroll facts on this page are checked against the 2026 Rhode Island employer's income tax withholding tables, the RI Department of Labor and Training's 2026 UI and TDI rates, the RI DLT minimum wage page and IRS Publication 15-T for 2026. Reviewed September 25, 2026.

Rhode Island Paycheck Calculator by Pay Frequency

This page also works as a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly Rhode Island payroll calculator. The annual salary stays the same, but gross pay and withholding on each check change with the number of pay periods. See our pay period guide for how the schedules differ.

52Weekly$913.80 net
26Biweekly$1,827.59 net
24Semimonthly$1,979.89 net
12Monthly$3,959.79 net
1Annual$47,517 net
Figures use a $60,000 salary, federal Single, RI W-4 with 1 exemption and no voluntary deductions. Rhode Island tax is $42.55 weekly, $85.10 biweekly, $92.19 semimonthly and $184.38 monthly.

How We Test This Rhode Island Paycheck Calculator

Every scenario below was run through the calculator on this page on September 25, 2026 and checked by hand against the 2026 Rhode Island tables and TDI rate. Scenarios are biweekly unless noted; high-salary TDI shows the early-year amount before the $100,000 cap.

Rhode Island paycheck test cases, checked September 25, 2026 (per paycheck)
Scenario Gross pay Federal income tax Rhode Island tax TDI Take-home pay
$30,000, 1 exemption$1,153.85$54.62$41.83$12.69$956.44
$60,000, 1 exemption$2,307.69$193.08$85.10$25.38$1,827.59
$60,000, 0 exemptions$2,307.69$193.08$86.54$25.38$1,826.15
$60,000, 3 exemptions$2,307.69$193.08$82.21$25.38$1,830.48
$60,000, $10 extra$2,307.69$193.08$95.10$25.38$1,817.59
$60,000, exempt from RI withholding$2,307.69$193.08$0.00$25.38$1,912.69
$60,000, no TDI coverage$2,307.69$193.08$85.10$0.00$1,852.97
$60,000, $150 401(k)$2,307.69$175.08$79.47$25.38$1,701.22
$60,000, $100 Section 125$2,307.69$181.08$81.35$24.28$1,752.09
$60,000, Married Filing Jointly, 2 exemptions$2,307.69$109.23$83.65$25.38$1,912.89
$45,000, Head of Household, $2,200 W-4 credit, 3 exemptions$1,730.77$0.00$60.58$19.04$1,518.74
$60,000, weekly$1,153.85$96.54$42.55$12.69$913.80
$60,000, monthly$5,000.00$418.33$184.38$55.00$3,959.79
$100,000, 1 exemption$3,846.15$506.54$149.31$42.31$2,853.76
$200,000, 1 exemption$7,692.31$1,412.85$337.99$84.62$5,268.39
$300,000, exemption not allowed$11,538.46$2,620.55$570.67$126.92$7,337.63
$20 an hour, 80 hours plus 10 overtime$1,900.00$144.15$69.81$20.90$1,519.79
$16 an hour, 40 hours, weekly$640.00$34.88$23.28$7.04$525.84
Update log: September 25, 2026: rewrote this page and fixed the calculator. The old version treated Rhode Island as a state with no income tax and left out TDI, so it overstated take-home pay by $110.48 per paycheck at $60,000. The calculator now runs the 2026 Rhode Island table with RI W-4 exemptions, the $290,800 exemption cutoff and extra withholding, plus 1.1% TDI up to $100,000. We added the table, a TDI section, an RI W-4 comparison, a state comparison, a worked example and the test cases above. We re-check this page whenever Rhode Island or the IRS publishes new tables, and at least once a year each January.

2026 Tax Data This Calculator Uses

Here's every rate and limit behind the numbers on this page and where it comes from, so you can check them yourself.

Tax rates and limits used by the Rhode Island paycheck calculator
Item 2026 value used Source
Federal income tax withholding2026 brackets and standard deductions for Form W-4IRS Publication 15-T (2026)
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500 in wagesSocial Security Administration
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000IRS Publication 15 (2026)
Rhode Island withholding3.75%, 4.75% and 5.99%; $1,000 per exemption; none above $290,800; 5.99% supplemental2026 RI withholding tables
TDI1.1% of wages up to $100,000RI Department of Labor and Training
Unemployment wage base$30,800 ($32,300 highest-rate employers), employer-paidRI Department of Labor and Training
Minimum wage$16.00 in 2026; $17.00 from January 1, 2027RI DLT minimum wage
Spotted something that looks wrong? Tell us through the editorial contact form with the inputs you used, and we'll re-check the calculation. This page is written by Rachel Brooks and follows the research and review process on our editorial team page. ePayStubs isn't affiliated with the IRS or the State of Rhode Island.

Rhode Island Paycheck Calculator FAQ

What are Rhode Island's income tax rates in 2026?
Rhode Island has three brackets: 3.75%, 4.75% and 5.99%. For 2026 withholding, 3.75% applies to the first $82,050 of annual wages after exemptions, 4.75% up to $186,450 and 5.99% above that. The same table applies to every filing status.
How much tax is taken out of a Rhode Island paycheck?
On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly with one RI W-4 exemption, $480.10 comes out of each $2,307.69 paycheck: $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare, $85.10 Rhode Island income tax and $25.38 TDI. That leaves $1,827.59.
What is TDI on a Rhode Island pay stub?
TDI is Temporary Disability Insurance, which also funds Temporary Caregiver Insurance. For 2026 employees pay 1.1% of wages up to $100,000, down from 1.3% in 2025. On a $60,000 biweekly paycheck it's $25.38, and it stops once you've paid $1,100 for the year.
How do RI W-4 exemptions work?
Each exemption on Form RI W-4 removes $1,000 a year from your wages before the table applies, about $1.44 less tax per biweekly paycheck at 3.75%. Employees whose annual wages exceed $290,800 get no exemptions for withholding.
Does filing status change Rhode Island withholding?
No. Rhode Island uses one withholding table for all filing statuses, so only your exemptions and any extra amount change the state line. Filing status still affects your federal withholding.
How are bonuses taxed in Rhode Island?
Rhode Island's supplemental withholding rate is 5.99% for bonuses and other supplemental pay paid separately. TDI, federal withholding (usually a flat 22%) and FICA apply too.
What is Rhode Island's minimum wage in 2026?
$16.00 an hour from January 1, 2026, rising to $17.00 on January 1, 2027. Tipped employees can be paid $3.89 an hour if tips bring them to the full minimum.
Are 401(k) contributions pre-tax in Rhode Island?
Yes for income tax, no for TDI. A $150 biweekly 401(k) contribution on a $60,000 salary cuts Rhode Island withholding from $85.10 to $79.47, but TDI stays at $25.38 because it's figured on gross wages.
Do I pay Rhode Island tax if I live in Massachusetts or Connecticut?
Yes, if you work in Rhode Island. Rhode Island has no reciprocal agreements, so it withholds on wages earned there and your home state gives you a credit. Rhode Island residents who work in Massachusetts have Massachusetts tax withheld and claim a credit on their Rhode Island return.
Is there city or local income tax in Rhode Island?
No. Rhode Island cities and towns, including Providence, don't levy an income tax on wages.
How do I calculate take-home pay in Rhode Island?
Start with gross pay and subtract pre-tax deductions. Figure federal withholding and FICA. Then annualize wages, subtract $1,000 per RI W-4 exemption, apply the 3.75%, 4.75% and 5.99% table and divide by pay periods. Take 1.1% TDI on gross wages up to $100,000, then subtract post-tax deductions.

Ready to put your Rhode Island numbers on a pay stub?

Use the same gross pay, federal tax, FICA, Rhode Island withholding, TDI and deduction details with our paystub generator to create a Rhode Island pay stub.

Build My RI Pay Stub
ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub