Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

Louisiana Paycheck Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Louisiana take-home pay from salary or hourly wages. This calculator uses Louisiana's 2026 withholding formula, with the $12,875 or $25,750 standard deduction from your Form L-4, and handles federal W-4 withholding, Social Security, Medicare and pre-tax deductions. Louisiana tax shows up as state withholding (SIT) on your pay stub.

Gross pay$2,307.69
Pay frequencyBiweekly
Taxes & deductionsCurrent
Federal income tax$193.08
Social Security + Medicare$176.54
Louisiana income tax$56.01
Estimated net pay$1,882.06

Example: $60,000 salary, paid biweekly, federal Single, Form L-4 claim 1, no voluntary deductions.

Flat 3% Louisiana tax2026 L-4 withholding formula
Federal W-4 + FICA2026 brackets, $184,500 wage base
Salary or hourlyWeekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly pay

Louisiana Paycheck Calculator

Pay details
Pay details
Pay type
$
Federal Form W-4
Federal Form W-4
$
$
$
$

Need the form itself? Use our Form W-4 generator.

Louisiana Form L-4
Louisiana Form L-4
$

Louisiana withholds 3.09% of wages above your L-4 standard deduction divided by your number of paychecks. The tax rate on your return is 3%.

Deductions
Deductions
$
$
$
Advanced payroll fields
$
$
2026 calculation methodology

Federal withholding uses the 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction for your Form W-4 filing status, with Step 2(c), Step 3 and Step 4 inputs. Louisiana withholding follows the Department of Revenue's 2026 formula: wages per paycheck minus the L-4 standard deduction divided by pay periods, times 3.09%, plus any extra withholding. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. See the worked example and test cases below.

What You Should Know About Louisiana Paychecks

Louisiana rebuilt its income tax in 2025. The old 1.85% to 4.25% brackets and personal exemptions are gone, replaced by a flat 3% rate and a much bigger standard deduction, now indexed to inflation: $12,875 for single filers and $25,750 for married couples filing jointly and heads of household in 2026.

Employers withhold with the Department of Revenue's 2026 formula: wages minus your Form L-4 standard deduction for the pay period, times 3.09%. On a $60,000 salary, claiming 1 on the L-4, that's $56.01 per biweekly paycheck, about 2.4% of gross pay.

No Louisiana city or parish taxes wages, and there's no state disability deduction. Louisiana has no state minimum wage law, so the federal $7.25 applies.

3% Flat income tax rate

Since January 1, 2025; withholding uses 3.09%.

$12,875 2026 standard deduction

$25,750 for married filing jointly and head of household.

$0 Local income tax

No city or parish taxes wages.

Louisiana Paycheck Taxes at a Glance

Here's everything that can come out of a Louisiana paycheck in 2026 and which payroll taxes the employer pays instead. For more on the federal lines, see our FICA tax guide.

Louisiana employee paycheck items in 2026
Paycheck item 2026 treatment Employee deduction?
Federal income taxBased on wages, pay frequency and Form W-4Yes
Social Security6.2% up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500Yes
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000Yes
Louisiana income tax3.09% of wages above the L-4 standard deduction for the pay periodYes
State disability or paid leaveNone in LouisianaNo
Local income taxNone; no city or parish taxes wagesNo
Unemployment insuranceEmployer-paid on the first $7,000 of wagesNo

2026 Louisiana Withholding Formula and L-4 Deductions

The Department of Revenue's 2026 formula is one line: withholding equals wages per paycheck minus the standard deduction divided by your number of paychecks, times 3.09%. These are the per-paycheck deductions for each L-4 claim.

2026 Louisiana standard deduction per paycheck by Form L-4 claim
Pay frequency Claim 1: single or married filing separately Claim 2: married filing jointly, surviving spouse or head of household Claim 0
Weekly$247.60$495.19$0
Biweekly$495.19$990.38$0
Semimonthly$536.46$1,072.92$0
Monthly$1,072.92$2,145.83$0
Annual$12,875$25,750$0
Why 3.09% and not 3%? The withholding formula uses 3.09% even though the rate on your return is 3%. For most single filers with one job, that means a small refund: about $15 a year at $30,000, $42 at $60,000 and $78 at $100,000 (0.09% of wages above the standard deduction).

Form L-4: How Your Claim Changes Your Paycheck

Louisiana doesn't use your federal W-4. Your employer needs a Form L-4, and since the 2025 reform the only choices that matter are your filing-status claim, extra withholding and exemption. Here's what each does to a $60,000 biweekly paycheck.

Effect of Form L-4 choices on Louisiana withholding, $60,000 salary, biweekly (2026)
L-4 choice Louisiana tax per paycheck Take-home pay
Claim 1 (single)$56.01$1,882.06
Claim 2 (married joint or head of household)$40.70$1,897.37
Claim 0 (no deduction)$71.31$1,866.76
Claim 1 plus $10 extra$66.01$1,872.06
Exempt (Form L-4E)$0.00$1,938.07
Two earners? If you and your spouse both work and both claim 2, each paycheck subtracts the full $25,750, but your joint return only gets it once. That's about $773 a year of tax not withheld between you (3% of $25,750). One spouse claiming 1, or adding extra withholding, closes most of the gap. Take-home figures use federal Single so only the L-4 choice changes.

Louisiana's Tax Reform: What Changed for Paychecks

Tax reform passed in Louisiana's November 2024 special session rewrote the individual income tax starting with 2025. Here's what changed.

Louisiana individual income tax before and after reform
Item 2024 2026
Tax rates1.85%, 3.5% and 4.25% bracketsFlat 3%
Standard deduction (single)None; personal exemption instead$12,875, indexed to inflation
Standard deduction (married joint, head of household)None; personal exemption instead$25,750, indexed to inflation
Retirement income exclusion (65 and older)$6,000$12,000
WithholdingTables by exemptions and dependents3.09% formula by L-4 filing-status claim
What it means: Most Louisiana workers pay less than before, especially at lower incomes, because the first $12,875 or $25,750 of income is now untaxed. The standard deduction went up from $12,500 and $25,000 in 2025 as inflation indexing began.

What Louisiana Tax Really Costs by Salary

State tax for a single filer claiming 1 on Form L-4 and a married couple claiming 2, with biweekly pay.

Louisiana withholding by salary (2026)
Salary Single: tax per paycheck Single: tax per year Single: share of gross Married (claim 2): tax per paycheck
$30,000$20.35$5291.76%$5.05
$40,000$32.24$8382.10%$16.94
$50,000$44.12$1,1472.29%$28.82
$60,000$56.01$1,4562.43%$40.70
$75,000$73.83$1,9202.56%$58.53
$100,000$103.54$2,6922.69%$88.24
$120,000$127.31$3,3102.76%$112.01
$150,000$162.97$4,2372.82%$147.67

Louisiana Paycheck Tax Compared With Other States

The same $60,000 biweekly paycheck, filing single, run through our other state calculators with their default settings.

State and local income tax on a $60,000 salary, biweekly, single (2026)
State Income tax per paycheck Income tax per year
Illinois$114.23$2,970
Georgia$86.37$2,246
Kentucky (no local tax)$76.25$1,982
Iowa$67.15$1,746
Louisiana$56.01$1,456
Texas$0.00$0
Keep the whole picture in mind: Louisiana's big standard deduction makes its paycheck tax one of the lighter ones among states that tax wages. Louisiana's combined state and local sales tax is among the highest in the country, though, and that doesn't show up on a pay stub.

Louisiana Salary Calculator: Take-Home Pay Examples for 2026

Biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions. Single filers use federal Single and L-4 claim 1; married filers use Married Filing Jointly and L-4 claim 2. To convert pay first, use our salary to hourly calculator, or model a raise with the pay raise calculator.

Louisiana take-home pay by annual salary (biweekly, 2026)
Annual salary Single annual net Single avg. monthly net Married annual net Married avg. monthly net
$30,000$25,756$2,146$27,574$2,298
$40,000$33,482$2,790$35,720$2,977
$50,000$41,208$3,434$43,646$3,637
$60,000$48,934$4,078$51,512$4,293
$75,000$59,673$4,973$63,101$5,258
$100,000$76,488$6,374$82,416$6,868
$120,000$89,940$7,495$97,868$8,156
$150,000$109,554$9,130$119,346$9,946

How to Calculate Your Louisiana Paycheck

A Louisiana paycheck goes from gross pay to take-home pay in four steps. The Louisiana step is one line of arithmetic, which this calculator runs for you.

1

Calculate gross pay

Divide salary by pay periods, or multiply the hourly rate by regular hours and add overtime at 1.5 times the rate after 40 hours in a week.

4

Calculate Louisiana withholding

Subtract your L-4 standard deduction divided by pay periods ($495.19 biweekly for claim 1), multiply by 3.09% and add any extra withholding. Then subtract post-tax deductions.

Louisiana Withholding Worked Example: $60,000 Salary, Biweekly

Here's the 2026 Department of Revenue formula run by hand for the paycheck at the top of this page: a $60,000 salary, Form L-4 claim 1, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions.

Step-by-step 2026 Louisiana withholding on a $60,000 biweekly salary
Step Calculation Result
1. Find biweekly wages$60,000 divided by 26$2,307.69
2. Convert the standard deduction$12,875 divided by 26$495.19
3. Subtract it$2,307.69 minus $495.19$1,812.50
4. Apply the 3.09% withholding rate$1,812.50 times 0.0309$56.01 per paycheck
What it means for take-home pay: Gross pay of $2,307.69 minus $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $56.01 Louisiana income tax leaves $1,882.06. With L-4 claim 2, Louisiana tax drops to $40.70.

Louisiana Minimum Wage and Overtime in 2026

Louisiana is one of a handful of states with no minimum wage law of its own, so the federal Fair Labor Standards Act sets the floor for covered employers.

Louisiana minimum wage and pay rules
Rule Amount or requirement What it means for a paycheck
Minimum wage$7.25 an hour (federal)$290 weekly gross at 40 hours; $1.31 Louisiana tax; about $266.50 take-home
Tipped employees$2.13 cash wage, with tips bringing pay to $7.25 (federal)Tips are taxable wages and are withheld on
Overtime1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a week (federal)Enter overtime hours in hourly mode
Overtime example: $20 an hour for 80 regular and 10 overtime hours is $1,900 gross. Louisiana withholding is $43.41 and take-home pay is $1,567.09. To total a week of punches first, use our time card calculator with overtime.

For more on how deductions change taxable wages, see our pre-tax vs. post-tax deductions guide.

Louisiana Paycheck Tax Calculator: How Louisiana Withholding Works

A Louisiana paycheck calculator has one state tax to get right, and since the 2025 reform it's a single formula. On your pay stub it usually appears as SIT or LA state withholding; our pay stub abbreviations list explains the other codes.

Federal Withholding for Louisiana Paychecks

Federal withholding uses your Form W-4 and the 2026 federal brackets. The calculator supports filing status, Step 2(c), Step 3 credits and Step 4(a), 4(b) and 4(c). If you claim the new overtime or tips deductions, our W-4 Step 4(b) worksheet guide shows how to enter them, and our 2026 federal tax withholding guide covers the rest.

Working Across State Lines

Louisiana has no reciprocal agreements. People who live in Texas, Mississippi or Arkansas and work in Louisiana have Louisiana tax withheld. Mississippi and Arkansas residents usually claim a credit at home; Texas has no income tax, so there's nothing to credit against. Louisiana residents who work in another state owe Louisiana tax on all their income and take a credit for tax paid to the other state.

Bonuses

Bonuses are subject to Louisiana withholding, federal withholding (usually a flat 22% on separately paid bonuses) and FICA. See why bonuses are taxed so high.

Employer Payroll Costs in Louisiana

Employers pay state unemployment tax on the first $7,000 of each employee's wages in 2026. Experienced employers pay from 0.09% to 6.2%, and new employers usually pay the average rate for their industry. Employers also pay their share of Social Security and Medicare and federal unemployment tax. None of it comes out of your pay. At year-end, our W-2 form generator can use the same wage and withholding totals.

Why Your Actual Louisiana Paycheck May Differ

This calculator is a close estimate, not your employer's payroll run. Your L-4 on file, benefit elections, year-to-date wages and a 27th biweekly payday in some years can all move the result a little. Three-paycheck months change monthly cash flow but not the tax on each check. For a full checklist, see why your paycheck is lower than expected.

Official 2026 Louisiana Payroll Sources

Payroll facts on this page are checked against the 2026 Louisiana withholding tables and formula (R-1306), the Department of Revenue income tax reform FAQ, the Louisiana Workforce Commission and IRS Publication 15-T for 2026. Reviewed September 24, 2026.

Louisiana Paycheck Calculator by Pay Frequency

This page also works as a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly Louisiana payroll calculator. The annual salary stays the same, but gross pay and withholding on each check change with the number of pay periods. See our pay period guide for how the schedules differ.

52Weekly$941.04 net
26Biweekly$1,882.06 net
24Semimonthly$2,038.91 net
12Monthly$4,077.82 net
1Annual$48,934 net
Figures use a $60,000 salary, federal Single, L-4 claim 1 and no voluntary deductions. Louisiana tax is $28.00 weekly, $56.01 biweekly, $60.67 semimonthly and $121.35 monthly.

How We Test This Louisiana Paycheck Calculator

Every scenario below was run through the calculator on this page on September 24, 2026 and checked by hand against the Louisiana Department of Revenue's 2026 withholding formula, including its own example ($700 weekly, claim 1: $13.98). Scenarios are biweekly unless noted.

Louisiana paycheck test cases, checked September 24, 2026 (per paycheck)
Scenario Gross pay Federal income tax Louisiana tax Take-home pay
$30,000, claim 1$1,153.85$54.62$20.35$990.61
$60,000, claim 1$2,307.69$193.08$56.01$1,882.06
$60,000, claim 2$2,307.69$193.08$40.70$1,897.37
$60,000, claim 0$2,307.69$193.08$71.31$1,866.76
$60,000, claim 1, $10 extra$2,307.69$193.08$66.01$1,872.06
$60,000, exempt$2,307.69$193.08$0.00$1,938.07
$60,000, claim 1, $150 401(k)$2,307.69$175.08$51.37$1,754.70
$60,000, claim 1, $100 Section 125$2,307.69$181.08$52.92$1,804.80
$60,000, Married Filing Jointly, claim 2$2,307.69$109.23$40.70$1,981.22
$45,000, Head of Household, $2,200 W-4 credit, claim 2$1,730.77$0.00$22.88$1,575.48
$100,000, claim 1$3,846.15$506.54$103.54$2,941.84
$150,000, claim 1$5,769.23$951.31$162.97$4,213.61
$20 an hour, 80 hours plus 10 overtime$1,900.00$144.15$43.41$1,567.09
$7.25 an hour, 40 hours, weekly$290.00$0.00$1.31$266.50
Update log: September 24, 2026: rewrote this page and fixed the calculator. The old version treated Louisiana as a state with no income tax and showed $0 Louisiana withholding, which was wrong. The calculator now applies the 2026 formula with your Form L-4 claim, extra withholding and exemption. We added the formula table, the reform summary, an L-4 comparison, a state comparison, a worked example and the test cases above. We re-check this page whenever the Louisiana Department of Revenue publishes new tables, and at least once a year each January.

2026 Tax Data This Calculator Uses

Here's every rate and limit behind the numbers on this page and where it comes from, so you can check them yourself.

Tax rates and limits used by the Louisiana paycheck calculator
Item 2026 value used Source
Federal income tax withholding2026 brackets and standard deductions for Form W-4IRS Publication 15-T (2026)
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500 in wagesSocial Security Administration
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000IRS Publication 15 (2026)
Louisiana withholding3.09% after $12,875 (claim 1) or $25,750 (claim 2) a yearR-1306 (2026)
Louisiana income tax rateFlat 3% since 2025Louisiana Department of Revenue
Minimum wage$7.25 federal; $2.13 tipped cash wageU.S. Department of Labor
Unemployment taxEmployer-paid on the first $7,000 of wages; 0.09% to 6.2%Louisiana Workforce Commission
Spotted something that looks wrong? Tell us through the editorial contact form with the inputs you used, and we'll re-check the calculation. This page is written by Rachel Brooks and follows the research and review process on our editorial team page. ePayStubs isn't affiliated with the IRS or the State of Louisiana.

Louisiana Paycheck Calculator FAQ

Does Louisiana have a state income tax?
Yes. Louisiana has a flat 3% income tax, which replaced its old 1.85% to 4.25% brackets on January 1, 2025. For 2026 the standard deduction is $12,875 for single filers and $25,750 for married couples filing jointly and heads of household.
How much tax is taken out of a Louisiana paycheck?
On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, filing single and claiming 1 on Form L-4, $425.63 comes out of each $2,307.69 paycheck: $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $56.01 Louisiana income tax. That leaves $1,882.06, about 81.6% of gross pay.
Why is Louisiana withholding 3.09% when the tax rate is 3%?
The Department of Revenue's 2026 withholding formula uses a 3.09% rate on wages above the standard deduction, a little higher than the 3% rate on your return. For a single filer with one job earning $60,000, that's about $42 a year more withheld than owed, which usually comes back as a refund.
What should I claim on Form L-4?
Claim 1 if you're single or married filing separately ($12,875 standard deduction), or 2 if you're married filing jointly, a qualifying surviving spouse or head of household ($25,750). If you claim nothing, your employer withholds 3.09% of every dollar. The 2026 withholding formula has no dependent exemptions.
Does any Louisiana city or parish have a local income tax?
No. No Louisiana city or parish taxes wages. Local governments raise money through sales and property taxes instead, which don't show up on a pay stub.
I work in Louisiana but live in another state. Is Louisiana tax withheld?
Yes. Louisiana has no reciprocal agreements, so nonresidents pay Louisiana tax on wages earned in Louisiana and usually claim a credit on their home state return. Texas and Mississippi commuters are the most common case; Texas has no income tax to credit against.
What is Louisiana's minimum wage in 2026?
Louisiana has no state minimum wage law, so the federal $7.25 an hour applies to covered employers. Tipped employees can be paid a $2.13 cash wage if tips bring them to $7.25.
Are 401(k) contributions pre-tax in Louisiana?
Yes. Traditional 401(k) and Section 125 deductions lower Louisiana taxable wages. A $150 biweekly 401(k) contribution on a $60,000 salary cuts Louisiana withholding from $56.01 to $51.37.
Do employees pay Louisiana unemployment tax?
No. Employers pay Louisiana unemployment insurance on the first $7,000 of each employee's wages in 2026. Experienced employers pay 0.09% to 6.2%. It isn't deducted from pay.
How do I calculate take-home pay in Louisiana?
Start with gross pay and subtract pre-tax deductions. Figure federal withholding and FICA. Then subtract your L-4 standard deduction divided by your number of paychecks ($495.19 biweekly for claim 1), multiply by 3.09% and add any extra withholding. Subtract post-tax deductions last.

Ready to put your Louisiana numbers on a pay stub?

Use the same gross pay, federal tax, FICA, Louisiana withholding and deduction details with our paystub generator to create a Louisiana pay stub.

Build My Louisiana Pay Stub
ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub