Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

Maine Paycheck Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Maine take-home pay from salary or hourly wages. This calculator runs Maine's 2026 withholding tables with your Form W-4ME status and allowances, takes out the 0.5% Paid Family and Medical Leave share, and handles federal W-4 withholding, Social Security, Medicare and pre-tax deductions. Maine tax shows up as state withholding (SIT) on your pay stub.

Gross pay$2,307.69
Pay frequencyBiweekly
Taxes & deductionsCurrent
Federal income tax$193.08
Social Security + Medicare$176.54
Maine income tax$100.00
Maine PFML (0.5%)$11.54
Estimated net pay$1,826.53

Example: $60,000 salary, paid biweekly, federal Single, W-4ME single with 1 allowance, no voluntary deductions. Use the calculator below for your own numbers.

Maine tax + 0.5% PFML2026 tables and W-4ME allowances
Federal W-4 + FICA2026 brackets, $184,500 wage base
Salary or hourlyWeekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly pay

Maine Paycheck Calculator

Pay details
Pay details
Pay type
$
Federal Form W-4
Federal Form W-4
$
$
$
$

Need the form itself? Use our Form W-4 generator.

Maine Form W-4ME and paid leave
Maine Form W-4ME and paid leave
$

Each W-4ME allowance removes $5,300 a year before Maine's 5.8%, 6.75% and 7.15% tables apply, and withholding is rounded to the nearest dollar. No W-4ME on file? Your employer must withhold as single with no allowances.

Deductions
Deductions
$
$
$
Advanced payroll fields
$
$
2026 calculation methodology

Federal withholding uses the 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction for your Form W-4 filing status, with Step 2(c), Step 3 and Step 4 inputs. Maine withholding follows Maine Revenue Services' 2026 percentage method: annualized wages minus $5,300 per W-4ME allowance and the standard deduction ($12,450 single or $27,750 married, phased out at higher wages), taxed at 5.8%, 6.75% and 7.15%, divided by pay periods and rounded to the nearest dollar, plus any extra amount. Paid Family and Medical Leave is 0.5% of wages up to the Social Security wage base. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. See the worked example and test cases below.

What You Should Know About Maine Paychecks

Maine has a graduated income tax with three rates: 5.8%, 6.75% and 7.15%. Employers withhold it with Maine Revenue Services' 2026 tables, using your Form W-4ME: each allowance takes $5,300 a year off your wages, and a standard deduction of $12,450 ($27,750 for married) comes off too. On a $60,000 salary with one allowance that's $100 per biweekly paycheck.

Maine paychecks also carry a newer line: the Paid Family and Medical Leave premium. Employers started withholding it on January 1, 2025, and benefits began May 1, 2026. Your share is usually 0.5% of wages, $11.54 per paycheck at $60,000.

No Maine city or town taxes wages. The state minimum wage is $15.10 an hour in 2026.

5.8% to 7.15% 2026 income tax rates

Top rate above $64,850 single, $129,750 married.

$5,300 Per W-4ME allowance

Plus a $12,450 standard deduction for single withholding.

0.5% Paid leave premium

Employee share of Maine PFML at most employers.

Maine Paycheck Taxes at a Glance

Here's everything that can come out of a Maine paycheck in 2026 and which payroll taxes the employer pays instead. For more on the federal lines, see our FICA tax guide.

Maine employee paycheck items in 2026
Paycheck item 2026 treatment Employee deduction?
Federal income taxBased on wages, pay frequency and Form W-4Yes
Social Security6.2% up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500Yes
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000Yes
Maine income tax5.8%, 6.75% and 7.15% after W-4ME allowances and the standard deductionYes
Paid Family and Medical Leave0.5% employee share of a 1% premium, up to the Social Security wage baseUsually
Local income taxNone; no Maine city or town taxes wagesNo
Unemployment insuranceEmployer-paid on the first $12,000 of wagesNo

2026 Maine Withholding Tables

Maine Revenue Services' 2026 percentage method: annualize your wages, subtract $5,300 per W-4ME allowance and the standard deduction, apply one of these tables, divide by pay periods and round to the nearest dollar.

2026 Maine annual withholding tables
Table Wages after allowances and standard deduction Maine withholding
SingleUnder $27,4005.8%
Single$27,400 to $64,850$1,589 plus 6.75% over $27,400
SingleOver $64,850$4,117 plus 7.15% over $64,850
MarriedUnder $54,8505.8%
Married$54,850 to $129,750$3,181 plus 6.75% over $54,850
MarriedOver $129,750$8,237 plus 7.15% over $129,750
Maine standard deduction in 2026 withholding
Annualized wages (single) Standard deduction used
Up to $102,250$12,450
$120,000$9,503.50
$150,000$4,523.50
$177,250 or more$0
The phase-out matters: Above $102,250 a year (single) or $204,550 (married), the standard deduction shrinks until it's gone at $177,250 or $354,550. That's why Maine's share of a paycheck keeps rising at higher salaries even after you reach the 7.15% bracket.

Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave on Your Paycheck

Maine's PFML program is funded by a 1% premium on wages. Contributions started January 1, 2025, so the line has been on pay stubs for almost two years, and benefits of up to 12 weeks a year began May 1, 2026.

Maine PFML premium by employer size (2026)
Employer size Total premium Employee share At $60,000 biweekly
15 or more employees1% of wages0.5% (employer pays the other 0.5%)$11.54 per paycheck
Fewer than 15 employees0.5% of wagesUp to 0.5% (employer pays nothing required)$11.54 per paycheck
Employer covers the premiumVaries$0$0.00
What to know: The premium stops for the year once your wages pass the Social Security wage base, $184,500 in 2026. It's figured on gross wages, so 401(k) deferrals don't lower it. Pick "Employer pays the whole premium" in the calculator if your employer covers your share.

Form W-4ME: How Your Choices Change Your Paycheck

Maine doesn't use your federal W-4. Your employer needs a Form W-4ME, and without one it must withhold as single with no allowances. Here's what each choice does to a $60,000 biweekly paycheck.

Effect of W-4ME choices on Maine withholding, $60,000 salary, biweekly (2026)
W-4ME choice Maine tax per paycheck Take-home pay
No W-4ME (single, 0 allowances)$113$1,813.53
Single, 1 allowance$100$1,826.53
Single, 2 allowances$86$1,840.53
Single, 3 allowances$72$1,854.53
Married, 2 allowances$48$1,878.53
Single, 1 allowance, plus $10 extra$110$1,816.53
Exempt$0$1,926.53
How to read this: Each allowance is worth about $13 to $14 per biweekly paycheck at this salary. Two-earner couples usually pick single status, or married with extra withholding, because the married table assumes one set of brackets for the household. Take-home figures include the 0.5% PFML share and use federal Single so only the W-4ME choice changes.

What Maine Tax Really Costs by Salary

Maine tax for a single filer with one W-4ME allowance and a married couple with two, biweekly pay. PFML adds 0.5% of gross pay on top.

Maine withholding by salary (2026)
Salary Single: tax per paycheck Single: tax per year Single: share of gross Married (2 allowances): tax per paycheck
$30,000$27$7022.34%$0
$40,000$50$1,3003.25%$4
$50,000$74$1,9243.85%$26
$60,000$100$2,6004.33%$48
$75,000$139$3,6144.82%$82
$100,000$206$5,3565.36%$140
$120,000$269$6,9945.83%$192
$150,000$365$9,4906.33%$270

Maine Paycheck Tax Compared With Other States

The same $60,000 biweekly paycheck, filing single, run through our other state calculators with their default settings. Maine's figure is income tax only; PFML adds $11.54.

State income tax on a $60,000 salary, biweekly, single (2026)
State Income tax per paycheck Income tax per year
Hawaii$120.02$3,121
Illinois$114.23$2,970
Indiana (Marion County)$112.78$2,932
Maine$100.00$2,600
Kansas$98.01$2,548
New Hampshire$0.00$0
Keep the whole picture in mind: Maine sits in the middle at $60,000, but its 7.15% top rate and the standard deduction phase-out make it one of the higher-tax states for bigger paychecks. Next door, New Hampshire has no tax on wages.

Maine Salary Calculator: Take-Home Pay Examples for 2026

Biweekly pay, 0.5% PFML and no pre-tax deductions. Single filers use federal Single and W-4ME single with 1 allowance; married filers use Married Filing Jointly and W-4ME married with 2 allowances. To convert pay first, use our salary to hourly calculator, or model a raise with the pay raise calculator.

Maine take-home pay by annual salary (biweekly, 2026)
Annual salary Single annual net Single avg. monthly net Married annual net Married avg. monthly net
$30,000$25,433$2,119$27,555$2,296
$40,000$32,820$2,735$35,856$2,988
$50,000$40,181$3,348$43,469$3,622
$60,000$47,490$3,958$51,022$4,252
$75,000$57,604$4,800$62,116$5,176
$100,000$73,324$6,110$80,570$6,714
$120,000$85,656$7,138$95,188$7,932
$150,000$103,551$8,629$115,415$9,618

How to Calculate Your Maine Paycheck

A Maine paycheck goes from gross pay to take-home pay in four steps. The Maine step has an income tax and a paid leave premium, which this calculator runs for you.

1

Calculate gross pay

Divide salary by pay periods, or multiply the hourly rate by regular hours and add overtime at 1.5 times the rate after 40 hours in a week.

4

Calculate Maine tax and PFML

Annualize wages, subtract $5,300 per W-4ME allowance and the standard deduction, apply the Maine table, divide by pay periods and round to the dollar. Then take 0.5% of gross pay for paid leave and subtract post-tax deductions.

Maine Withholding Worked Example: $60,000 Salary, Biweekly

Here's Maine Revenue Services' 2026 percentage method run by hand for the paycheck at the top of this page: a $60,000 salary, W-4ME single with 1 allowance, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions.

Step-by-step 2026 Maine withholding on a $60,000 biweekly salary
Step Calculation Result
1. Annualize wages$2,307.69 times 26$59,999.94
2. Subtract the allowance1 times $5,300$54,699.94
3. Subtract the standard deduction$54,699.94 minus $12,450$42,249.94
4. Apply the single table$1,589 plus 6.75% of $14,849.94 (the amount over $27,400)$2,591.37 per year
5. Convert and round$2,591.37 divided by 26 is $99.67, rounded$100 per paycheck
6. PFML premium$2,307.69 times 0.5%$11.54 per paycheck
What it means for take-home pay: Gross pay of $2,307.69 minus $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare, $100 Maine income tax and $11.54 PFML leaves $1,826.53.

Maine Minimum Wage and Overtime in 2026

Maine's minimum wage rose to $15.10 an hour on January 1, 2026, and it's adjusted each year for inflation.

Maine minimum wage and pay rules
Rule Amount or requirement What it means for a paycheck
Minimum wage$15.10 an hour$604 weekly gross at 40 hours; $15 Maine tax; about $509.21 take-home
Service (tipped) employees$7.55 cash wage for employees with more than $191 a month in tips, with tips bringing pay to $15.10Tips are taxable wages and are withheld on
Overtime1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a weekEnter overtime hours in hourly mode
Salaried exempt thresholdAt least $871.16 a weekLower salaries generally must be paid overtime
Overtime example: $20 an hour for 80 regular and 10 overtime hours is $1,900 gross. Maine withholding is $72, PFML is $9.50 and take-home pay is $1,529.00. To total a week of punches first, use our time card calculator with overtime.

For more on how deductions change taxable wages, see our pre-tax vs. post-tax deductions guide.

Maine Paycheck Tax Calculator: How Maine Withholding Works

A Maine paycheck calculator has two state lines to get right: the graduated income tax and the paid leave premium. On your pay stub the income tax usually appears as SIT or ME state withholding and the premium as ME PFML or ME PFL. Our pay stub abbreviations list explains the other codes.

Federal Withholding for Maine Paychecks

Federal withholding uses your Form W-4 and the 2026 federal brackets. The calculator supports filing status, Step 2(c), Step 3 credits and Step 4(a), 4(b) and 4(c). If you claim the new overtime or tips deductions, our W-4 Step 4(b) worksheet guide shows how to enter them, and our 2026 federal tax withholding guide covers the rest.

Working Across State Lines

Maine has no reciprocal agreements. Residents of New Hampshire who work in Maine have Maine tax withheld, and New Hampshire has no wage tax to credit it against. Maine residents who work in New Hampshire owe Maine tax on those wages even though nothing is withheld for Maine, so extra W-4ME withholding or estimated payments help. Maine residents who work in Massachusetts pay Massachusetts tax and take a credit on their Maine return.

Bonuses

Maine lets employers withhold a flat 5% on supplemental wages like bonuses when they're paid separately, plus federal withholding (usually a flat 22%), FICA and PFML. See why bonuses are taxed so high.

Employer Payroll Costs in Maine

Employers pay state unemployment contributions on the first $12,000 of each employee's wages, plus a 0.14% Competitive Skills Scholarship Fund assessment, and half of the PFML premium at larger employers. None of the unemployment cost comes out of your pay. At year-end, our W-2 form generator can use the same wage and withholding totals.

Why Your Actual Maine Paycheck May Differ

This calculator is a close estimate, not your employer's payroll run. Your W-4ME on file, how your employer handles the PFML premium, whole-dollar rounding, benefit elections, year-to-date wages and a 27th biweekly payday in some years can all move the result a little. Three-paycheck months change monthly cash flow but not the tax on each check. For a full checklist, see why your paycheck is lower than expected.

Official 2026 Maine Payroll Sources

Payroll facts on this page are checked against the 2026 Maine withholding tables and instructions, the Maine PFML employer FAQ, the 2026 Maine minimum wage poster, the 2026 unemployment contribution instructions and IRS Publication 15-T for 2026. Reviewed September 24, 2026.

Maine Paycheck Calculator by Pay Frequency

This page also works as a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly Maine payroll calculator. The annual salary stays the same, but gross pay and withholding on each check change with the number of pay periods. See our pay period guide for how the schedules differ.

52Weekly$913.27 net
26Biweekly$1,826.53 net
24Semimonthly$1,979.08 net
12Monthly$3,958.17 net
1Annual$47,490 net
Figures use a $60,000 salary, federal Single, W-4ME single with 1 allowance, 0.5% PFML and no voluntary deductions. Maine tax is $50 weekly, $100 biweekly, $108 semimonthly and $216 monthly.

How We Test This Maine Paycheck Calculator

Every scenario below was run through the calculator on this page on September 24, 2026 and checked by hand against Maine Revenue Services' 2026 percentage method and the Maine PFML premium rules. Scenarios are biweekly unless noted.

Maine paycheck test cases, checked September 24, 2026 (per paycheck)
Scenario Gross pay Federal income tax Maine tax PFML Take-home pay
$30,000, single, 1 allowance$1,153.85$54.62$27$5.77$978.19
$60,000, single, 1 allowance$2,307.69$193.08$100$11.54$1,826.53
$60,000, no W-4ME (single, 0)$2,307.69$193.08$113$11.54$1,813.53
$60,000, single, 2 allowances$2,307.69$193.08$86$11.54$1,840.53
$60,000, married, 2 allowances$2,307.69$193.08$48$11.54$1,878.53
$60,000, single, 1 allowance, $10 extra$2,307.69$193.08$110$11.54$1,816.53
$60,000, exempt$2,307.69$193.08$0$11.54$1,926.53
$60,000, employer pays PFML$2,307.69$193.08$100$0.00$1,838.07
$60,000, $150 401(k)$2,307.69$175.08$90$11.54$1,704.53
$60,000, $100 Section 125$2,307.69$181.08$93$11.54$1,753.18
$60,000, Married Filing Jointly, married, 2 allowances$2,307.69$109.23$48$11.54$1,962.38
$45,000, Head of Household, $2,200 W-4 credit, single, 2 allowances$1,730.77$0.00$49$8.65$1,540.71
$100,000, single, 1 allowance$3,846.15$506.54$206$19.23$2,820.15
$150,000, single, 1 allowance$5,769.23$951.31$365$28.85$3,982.73
$20 an hour, 80 hours plus 10 overtime$1,900.00$144.15$72$9.50$1,529.00
$15.10 an hour, 40 hours, weekly$604.00$30.56$15$3.02$509.21
Update log: September 24, 2026: rewrote this page and fixed the calculator. The old version treated Maine as a state with no income tax, showed $0 Maine withholding and left out the paid leave premium. The calculator now runs the 2026 Maine tables with your W-4ME and takes out the 0.5% PFML share. We added the tables, the standard deduction phase-out, a PFML section, a W-4ME comparison, a state comparison, a worked example and the test cases above. We re-check this page whenever Maine Revenue Services or the IRS publishes new tables, and at least once a year each January.

2026 Tax Data This Calculator Uses

Here's every rate and limit behind the numbers on this page and where it comes from, so you can check them yourself.

Tax rates and limits used by the Maine paycheck calculator
Item 2026 value used Source
Federal income tax withholding2026 brackets and standard deductions for Form W-4IRS Publication 15-T (2026)
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500 in wagesSocial Security Administration
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000IRS Publication 15 (2026)
Maine withholding5.8%, 6.75%, 7.15%; $5,300 per allowance; $12,450 or $27,750 standard deduction with phase-outMaine Revenue Services (2026)
Paid Family and Medical Leave1% premium; 0.5% employee share; wages up to the Social Security baseMaine Department of Labor
Minimum wage$15.10; $7.55 service employee cash wageMaine Department of Labor
Unemployment taxEmployer-paid on the first $12,000 of wages; 0.14% CSSFMaine Department of Labor
Spotted something that looks wrong? Tell us through the editorial contact form with the inputs you used, and we'll re-check the calculation. This page is written by Rachel Brooks and follows the research and review process on our editorial team page. ePayStubs isn't affiliated with the IRS or the State of Maine.

Maine Paycheck Calculator FAQ

Does Maine have a state income tax?
Yes. Maine taxes wages at 5.8%, 6.75% and 7.15%. For 2026 the top rate starts at $64,850 of taxable income for single filers and $129,750 for married couples filing jointly.
How much tax is taken out of a Maine paycheck?
On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, filing single with one W-4ME allowance, $481.16 comes out of each $2,307.69 paycheck: $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare, $100 Maine income tax and $11.54 Maine paid family and medical leave. That leaves $1,826.53.
What is the Maine PFML deduction on my pay stub?
It's your share of Maine's Paid Family and Medical Leave premium, withheld since January 1, 2025. The total premium is 1% of wages; employees pay half (0.5%) at employers with 15 or more workers and the whole 0.5% premium at smaller employers, unless the employer covers it. Wages above the Social Security wage base aren't charged. Benefits started May 1, 2026.
How do W-4ME allowances work?
Each allowance removes $5,300 a year from your wages before Maine's tax tables apply. At $60,000 that's about $14 less Maine tax per biweekly paycheck. Maine doesn't use your federal W-4; without a W-4ME your employer withholds as single with no allowances.
Why is Maine withholding a whole dollar amount?
Maine's percentage method tells employers to round each paycheck's withholding to the nearest dollar. On a $60,000 biweekly salary the exact figure is $99.67, which rounds to $100.
Why does Maine take a bigger share of higher paychecks?
Besides the higher brackets, Maine phases out the standard deduction in withholding. For single filers it starts shrinking above $102,250 of annualized wages and is gone at $177,250 ($204,550 to $354,550 for married filers).
What is Maine's minimum wage in 2026?
Maine's minimum wage is $15.10 an hour from January 1, 2026. Service employees who get more than $191 a month in tips can be paid $7.55 an hour in cash wages as long as tips bring them to $15.10.
Does Maine have a local income tax?
No. No Maine city or town taxes wages. Portland and a few other cities set their own minimum wage, but not an income tax.
Are 401(k) contributions pre-tax in Maine?
Yes. Traditional 401(k) and Section 125 deductions lower Maine taxable wages. A $150 biweekly 401(k) contribution on a $60,000 salary cuts Maine withholding from $100 to $90. They don't lower the PFML premium.
Do employees pay Maine unemployment tax?
No. Employers pay Maine unemployment contributions on the first $12,000 of each employee's wages, plus a 0.14% Competitive Skills Scholarship Fund assessment. None of it comes out of your pay.
How do I calculate take-home pay in Maine?
Start with gross pay and subtract pre-tax deductions. Figure federal withholding and FICA. Then annualize Maine wages, subtract $5,300 per W-4ME allowance and the standard deduction, apply the single or married table, divide by pay periods and round to the dollar. Subtract 0.5% for PFML and any post-tax deductions.

Ready to put your Maine numbers on a pay stub?

Use the same gross pay, federal tax, FICA, Maine withholding, PFML and deduction details with our paystub generator to create a Maine pay stub.

Build My Maine Pay Stub
ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub