Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

Montana Paycheck Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Montana take-home pay from salary or hourly wages. This calculator runs Montana's new 2026 withholding tables at 4.7% and 5.65% with your Form MW-4 filing status, and handles federal W-4 withholding, Social Security, Medicare and pre-tax deductions. Montana tax shows up as state withholding (SIT) on your pay stub.

Gross pay$2,307.69
Pay frequencyBiweekly
Taxes & deductionsCurrent
Federal income tax$193.08
Social Security + Medicare$176.54
Montana income tax$79.00
Estimated net pay$1,859.07

Example: $60,000 salary, paid biweekly, federal Single, MW-4 single, no voluntary deductions. Use the calculator below for your own numbers.

New 4.7% and 5.65% rates2026 tables and the new MW-4
Federal W-4 + FICA2026 brackets, $184,500 wage base
Salary or hourlyWeekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly pay

Montana Paycheck Calculator

Pay details
Pay details
Pay type
$
Federal Form W-4
Federal Form W-4
$
$
$
$

Need the form itself? Use our Form W-4 generator.

Montana Form MW-4
Montana Form MW-4
$

The 2026 MW-4 has no allowances. Your filing status picks the table, which starts after the federal standard deduction ($16,100, $24,150 or $32,200). Withholding is rounded to the nearest dollar.

Deductions
Deductions
$
$
$
Advanced payroll fields
$
$
2026 calculation methodology

Federal withholding uses the 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction for your Form W-4 filing status, with Step 2(c), Step 3 and Step 4 inputs. Montana withholding follows the 2026 Montana tables: annualized wages run through the table for your MW-4 status (0% up to the federal standard deduction, then 4.7% and 5.65%), divided by pay periods and rounded to the nearest dollar, plus any extra amount. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. See the worked example and test cases below.

What You Should Know About Montana Paychecks

Montana cut its income tax for 2026. The top rate fell from 5.9% to 5.65%, and the lower 4.7% rate now covers far more income. On a $60,000 salary filing single, Montana takes $79 per biweekly paycheck.

Withholding changed too. The 2026 Form MW-4 has no allowances: your filing status picks a table that starts after the federal standard deduction, so the first $16,100 of a single filer's wages carries no Montana tax. If your MW-4 predates 2026, it's worth filing a new one.

No Montana city taxes wages, and there's no state disability or paid leave deduction. The minimum wage is $10.85 an hour.

4.7% and 5.65% 2026 income tax rates

Top rate down from 5.9% in 2025.

$16,100 Tax-free first slice (single)

$24,150 head of household, $32,200 joint.

0 MW-4 allowances

Status and extra withholding only.

Montana Paycheck Taxes at a Glance

Here's everything that can come out of a Montana paycheck in 2026 and which payroll taxes the employer pays instead. For more on the federal lines, see our FICA tax guide.

Montana employee paycheck items in 2026
Paycheck item 2026 treatment Employee deduction?
Federal income taxBased on wages, pay frequency and Form W-4Yes
Social Security6.2% up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500Yes
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000Yes
Montana income tax4.7% and 5.65% from the 2026 tables by MW-4 statusYes
Local income taxNone; no Montana city or county taxes wagesNo
Disability or paid leaveNone; Montana has no state program deductionNo
Unemployment insuranceEmployer-paid up to a wage base set at 80% of the state average wageNo

2026 Montana Withholding Tables

Montana's 2026 method works much like the federal one. Your employer annualizes your wages, applies the table for your MW-4 filing status, divides by pay periods and rounds to the dollar. The 0% band is the federal standard deduction.

2026 Montana annual withholding tables
MW-4 status Annual wages Montana withholding
Single, married filing separately, both spouses workingUp to $16,100$0
Single, married filing separately, both spouses working$16,100 to $63,6004.7% over $16,100
Single, married filing separately, both spouses workingOver $63,600$2,233 plus 5.65% over $63,600
Head of householdUp to $24,150$0
Head of household$24,150 to $95,4004.7% over $24,150
Head of householdOver $95,400$3,349 plus 5.65% over $95,400
Married filing jointlyUp to $32,200$0
Married filing jointly$32,200 to $127,2004.7% over $32,200
Married filing jointlyOver $127,200$4,465 plus 5.65% over $127,200
What it means in practice: A single filer pays 5.65% only on annual wages above $63,600. Bonuses paid separately can be withheld at a flat 5% instead of running through the table.

Form MW-4: How Your Choices Change Your Paycheck

Montana doesn't use your federal W-4, and the 2026 MW-4 dropped allowances. You pick a filing status and can ask for extra withholding. Here's what each choice does to a $60,000 biweekly paycheck.

Effect of MW-4 choices on Montana withholding, $60,000 salary, biweekly (2026)
MW-4 choice Montana tax per paycheck Take-home pay
Single$79$1,859.07
Head of household$65$1,873.07
Married filing jointly$50$1,888.07
Single, plus $10 extra$89$1,849.07
Exempt$0$1,938.07
How to read this: Couples where both spouses work should use the single table, as the MW-4 tells them to, so the $32,200 tax-free band isn't counted twice. Take-home figures use federal Single so only the MW-4 choice changes.

What Montana Tax Really Costs by Salary

Montana tax for a single filer and a married couple filing jointly with one income, biweekly pay.

Montana withholding by salary (2026)
Salary Single: tax per paycheck Single: tax per year Single: share of gross Married filing jointly: tax per paycheck
$30,000$25$6502.17%$0
$40,000$43$1,1182.79%$14
$50,000$61$1,5863.17%$32
$60,000$79$2,0543.42%$50
$75,000$111$2,8863.85%$77
$100,000$165$4,2904.29%$123
$120,000$208$5,4084.51%$159
$150,000$274$7,1244.75%$221

Montana Paycheck Tax Compared With Nearby States

The same $60,000 biweekly paycheck, filing single, run through our other state calculators with their default settings.

State income tax on a $60,000 salary, biweekly, single (2026)
State Income tax per paycheck Income tax per year
Idaho$90.00$2,340
Montana$79.00$2,054
Wyoming$0.00$0
South Dakota$0.00$0
Keep the whole picture in mind: With the 2026 cuts, Montana withholds less than Idaho at $60,000. Wyoming and South Dakota have no wage tax, and Montana has no general sales tax, which evens things out for many households.

Montana Salary Calculator: Take-Home Pay Examples for 2026

Biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions. Single filers use federal Single and MW-4 single; married filers use Married Filing Jointly on both forms with one income. To convert pay first, use our salary to hourly calculator, or model a raise with the pay raise calculator.

Montana take-home pay by annual salary (biweekly, 2026)
Annual salary Single annual net Single avg. monthly net Married annual net Married avg. monthly net
$30,000$25,635$2,136$27,705$2,309
$40,000$33,202$2,767$35,796$2,983
$50,000$40,769$3,397$43,563$3,630
$60,000$48,336$4,028$51,270$4,272
$75,000$58,706$4,892$62,620$5,218
$100,000$74,890$6,241$81,512$6,793
$120,000$87,842$7,320$96,646$8,054
$150,000$106,667$8,889$117,439$9,787

How to Calculate Your Montana Paycheck

A Montana paycheck goes from gross pay to take-home pay in four steps. The state step uses the new 2026 tables, which this calculator runs for you.

1

Calculate gross pay

Divide salary by pay periods, or multiply the hourly rate by regular hours and add overtime at 1.5 times the rate after 40 hours in a week.

4

Calculate Montana tax

Annualize wages, apply the 2026 table for your MW-4 status, divide by pay periods and round to the dollar. Then subtract post-tax deductions.

Montana Withholding Worked Example: $60,000 Salary, Biweekly

Here's the 2026 Montana table run by hand for the paycheck at the top of this page: a $60,000 salary, MW-4 single, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions.

Step-by-step 2026 Montana withholding on a $60,000 biweekly salary
Step Calculation Result
1. Annualize wages$2,307.69 times 26$59,999.94
2. Find the bandBetween $16,100 and $63,600 on the single table4.7% band
3. Apply the rate4.7% of $43,899.94 (the amount over $16,100)$2,063.30 per year
4. Convert and round$2,063.30 divided by 26 is $79.36, rounded$79 per paycheck
What it means for take-home pay: Gross pay of $2,307.69 minus $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $79 Montana tax leaves $1,859.07.

Montana Minimum Wage and Overtime in 2026

Montana's minimum wage rose to $10.85 an hour on January 1, 2026. It's adjusted each year for inflation.

Montana minimum wage and pay rules
Rule Amount or requirement What it means for a paycheck
Minimum wage$10.85 an hour$434 weekly gross at 40 hours; $6 Montana tax; about $382.36 take-home
Tipped employees$10.85; Montana allows no tip creditTips are on top of the full minimum wage
Small businesses not covered by federal law$4.00 if gross annual sales are $110,000 or lessRare in practice
Overtime1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a weekEnter overtime hours in hourly mode
Overtime example: $20 an hour for 80 regular and 10 overtime hours is $1,900 gross. Montana withholding is $60 and take-home pay is $1,550.50. To total a week of punches first, use our time card calculator with overtime.

For more on how deductions change taxable wages, see our pre-tax vs. post-tax deductions guide.

Montana Paycheck Tax Calculator: How Montana Withholding Works

A Montana paycheck calculator has one state line to get right: income tax from the 2026 tables. On your pay stub it usually appears as SIT or MT state withholding. Our pay stub abbreviations list explains the other codes.

Federal Withholding for Montana Paychecks

Federal withholding uses your Form W-4 and the 2026 federal brackets. The calculator supports filing status, Step 2(c), Step 3 credits and Step 4(a), 4(b) and 4(c). If you claim the new overtime or tips deductions, our W-4 Step 4(b) worksheet guide shows how to enter them, and our 2026 federal tax withholding guide covers the rest.

Working Across State Lines

Montana has a reciprocal agreement with North Dakota. North Dakota residents working in Montana claim the exemption on Form MW-4 and pay tax only at home. Residents of Idaho, Wyoming and South Dakota who work in Montana have Montana tax withheld.

Bonuses

When a bonus is paid separately, employers can withhold a flat 5% for Montana. Federal withholding (usually a flat 22%) and FICA apply too. See why bonuses are taxed so high.

Employer Payroll Costs in Montana

Employers pay state unemployment insurance on wages up to a base set each year at 80% of the state's average annual wage. None of it comes out of your pay. At year-end, our W-2 form generator can use the same wage and withholding totals.

Why Your Actual Montana Paycheck May Differ

This calculator is a close estimate, not your employer's payroll run. An old MW-4 still on file, whole-dollar rounding, benefit elections, year-to-date wages and a 27th biweekly payday in some years can all move the result a little. Three-paycheck months change monthly cash flow but not the tax on each check. For a full checklist, see why your paycheck is lower than expected.

Official 2026 Montana Payroll Sources

Payroll facts on this page are checked against the Montana Department of Revenue's 2026 withholding update, the Montana Employer and Information Agent Guide, the Montana minimum wage page and IRS Publication 15-T for 2026. Reviewed September 25, 2026.

Montana Paycheck Calculator by Pay Frequency

This page also works as a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly Montana payroll calculator. The annual salary stays the same, but gross pay and withholding on each check change with the number of pay periods. See our pay period guide for how the schedules differ.

52Weekly$929.04 net
26Biweekly$1,859.07 net
24Semimonthly$2,013.58 net
12Monthly$4,027.17 net
1Annual$48,336 net
Figures use a $60,000 salary, federal Single, MW-4 single and no voluntary deductions. Montana tax is $40 weekly, $79 biweekly, $86 semimonthly and $172 monthly.

How We Test This Montana Paycheck Calculator

Every scenario below was run through the calculator on this page on September 25, 2026 and checked by hand against the 2026 Montana withholding tables. Scenarios are biweekly unless noted.

Montana paycheck test cases, checked September 25, 2026 (per paycheck)
Scenario Gross pay Federal income tax Montana tax Take-home pay
$30,000, single$1,153.85$54.62$25$985.96
$60,000, single$2,307.69$193.08$79$1,859.07
$60,000, head of household$2,307.69$193.08$65$1,873.07
$60,000, MW-4 married filing jointly$2,307.69$193.08$50$1,888.07
$60,000, single, $10 extra$2,307.69$193.08$89$1,849.07
$60,000, exempt$2,307.69$193.08$0$1,938.07
$60,000, $150 401(k)$2,307.69$175.08$72$1,734.07
$60,000, $100 Section 125$2,307.69$181.08$75$1,782.72
$60,000, Married Filing Jointly on both forms$2,307.69$109.23$50$1,971.92
$45,000, Head of Household, $2,200 W-4 credit$1,730.77$0.00$38$1,560.36
$100,000, single$3,846.15$506.54$165$2,880.38
$150,000, single$5,769.23$951.31$274$4,102.58
$20 an hour, 80 hours plus 10 overtime$1,900.00$144.15$60$1,550.50
$10.85 an hour, 40 hours, weekly$434.00$12.44$6$382.36
Update log: September 25, 2026: rewrote this page and fixed the calculator. The old version treated Montana as a state with no income tax and showed $0 Montana withholding. The calculator now runs the 2026 Montana tables at 4.7% and 5.65% with your MW-4 filing status. We added the tables, an MW-4 comparison, a state comparison, a worked example and the test cases above. We re-check this page whenever the Department of Revenue or the IRS publishes new tables, and at least once a year each January.

2026 Tax Data This Calculator Uses

Here's every rate and limit behind the numbers on this page and where it comes from, so you can check them yourself.

Tax rates and limits used by the Montana paycheck calculator
Item 2026 value used Source
Federal income tax withholding2026 brackets and standard deductions for Form W-4IRS Publication 15-T (2026)
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500 in wagesSocial Security Administration
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000IRS Publication 15 (2026)
Montana withholding0%, 4.7% and 5.65% tables by MW-4 status; 5% supplementalMontana Department of Revenue (2026)
Minimum wage$10.85; no tip creditMontana Department of Labor and Industry
Unemployment taxEmployer-paid up to 80% of the state average annual wageMontana Unemployment Insurance Division
Spotted something that looks wrong? Tell us through the editorial contact form with the inputs you used, and we'll re-check the calculation. This page is written by Rachel Brooks and follows the research and review process on our editorial team page. ePayStubs isn't affiliated with the IRS or the State of Montana.

Montana Paycheck Calculator FAQ

Does Montana have a state income tax?
Yes. For 2026 Montana taxes wages at 4.7% and 5.65%. The top rate fell from 5.9% this year, and the 4.7% rate now covers the first $47,500 of taxable income for single filers, $71,250 for head of household and $95,000 for joint filers. No Montana city taxes wages.
How much tax is taken out of a Montana paycheck?
On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, filing single, $448.62 comes out of each $2,307.69 paycheck: $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $79 Montana income tax. That leaves $1,859.07.
What changed on Form MW-4 for 2026?
Montana dropped allowances. The 2026 MW-4 asks for your filing status and any extra withholding, and the withholding tables build in the federal standard deduction for that status: $16,100 single, $24,150 head of household and $32,200 married filing jointly. If you filed an MW-4 with allowances in an earlier year, it's worth filing a new one.
How does Montana figure withholding in 2026?
Your employer annualizes your wages and applies the table for your MW-4 status. For single filers that's 0% on the first $16,100, 4.7% up to $63,600 and $2,233 plus 5.65% above that. The yearly amount is divided by pay periods and rounded to the dollar.
How are bonuses taxed in Montana?
When a bonus is paid separately, employers can withhold a flat 5% for Montana. Federal withholding, usually a flat 22%, and FICA apply too.
What is Montana's minimum wage in 2026?
$10.85 an hour from January 1, 2026. Montana doesn't allow a tip credit, so tipped workers get the full $10.85 plus tips. Businesses with $110,000 or less in gross annual sales that aren't covered by federal law can pay $4.00.
Does Montana have reciprocity with North Dakota?
Yes. North Dakota residents who work in Montana can claim the exemption on Form MW-4 and pay tax only to North Dakota. Montana has no agreement with Idaho, Wyoming or South Dakota.
Does Montana have local income tax or paid leave deductions?
No. No Montana city or county taxes wages, and there's no state disability or paid leave deduction. Unemployment insurance is paid by employers only.
Are 401(k) contributions pre-tax in Montana?
Yes. Traditional 401(k) and Section 125 deductions lower Montana taxable wages. A $150 biweekly 401(k) contribution on a $60,000 salary cuts Montana withholding from $79 to $72.
Is Montana tax lower in 2026?
Yes for most people. The top rate dropped to 5.65%, and the 4.7% bracket now starts after the federal standard deduction and reaches much higher. The same 2025 law schedules another cut for 2027.
How do I calculate take-home pay in Montana?
Start with gross pay and subtract pre-tax deductions. Figure federal withholding and FICA. Then annualize Montana wages, apply the table for your MW-4 status, divide by pay periods and round to the dollar. Subtract post-tax deductions to get take-home pay.

Ready to put your Montana numbers on a pay stub?

Use the same gross pay, federal tax, FICA, Montana withholding and deduction details with our paystub generator to create a Montana pay stub.

Build My Montana Pay Stub
ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub