Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

Idaho Paycheck Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Idaho take-home pay from salary or hourly wages. This calculator uses Idaho's flat 5.3% rate and the revised July 2026 withholding tables with your Form ID W-4 status, and handles federal W-4 withholding, Social Security, Medicare and pre-tax deductions. Idaho tax shows up as state withholding (SIT) on your pay stub.

Gross pay$2,307.69
Pay frequencyBiweekly
Taxes & deductionsCurrent
Federal income tax$193.08
Social Security + Medicare$176.54
Idaho income tax (5.3%)$90.00
Estimated net pay$1,848.07

Example: $60,000 salary, paid biweekly, federal Single, ID W-4 status A, no voluntary deductions.

Flat 5.3% Idaho taxRevised July 2026 tables and ID W-4 status
Federal W-4 + FICA2026 Publication 15-T, $184,500 wage base
Salary or hourlyWeekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly pay

Idaho Paycheck Calculator

Pay details
Pay details
Pay type
$
Federal Form W-4
Federal Form W-4
$
$
$
$

Need the form itself? Use our Form W-4 generator.

Idaho Form ID W-4
Idaho Form ID W-4
Select the status shown on the employee's Idaho Form ID W-4.
The revised 2026 Idaho withholding allowance value is currently $0, so changing this count does not reduce withholding.
$

Idaho withholds 5.3% of wages above the threshold for your status ($619 biweekly for A or C, $1,238 for B), rounded to the nearest dollar.

Deductions
Deductions
$
$
$
Advanced payroll fields
$
$
2026 calculation methodology

Federal withholding follows the 2026 IRS Publication 15-T percentage method for Form W-4. Idaho withholding follows the Tax Commission's revised 2026 percentage method (July 2026): wages above the pay-period threshold for your ID W-4 status ($16,100 a year for status A or C, $32,200 for status B) times 5.3%, rounded to the nearest dollar, plus any extra withholding. ID W-4 allowances are worth $0. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. See the worked example and test cases below.

What You Should Know About Idaho Paychecks

Idaho has a flat 5.3% income tax, and its withholding formula is one of the simplest in the country. Your employer takes 5.3% of wages above a threshold that matches the federal standard deduction, then rounds to the nearest whole dollar. On a $60,000 salary that's $90 per biweekly paycheck, about 3.9% of gross pay.

The rules changed mid-year. On July 31, 2026 the Idaho State Tax Commission revised the 2026 withholding tables because the Idaho child tax credit sunsetted. The ID W-4 allowance tied to that credit is now worth $0, so anyone who claimed allowances for children now has more Idaho tax withheld.

Idaho has no local income tax, no state disability deduction and a $7.25 minimum wage.

5.3% Flat 2026 income tax rate

Cut from 5.695% in 2025.

$619 Biweekly threshold (status A)

$16,100 a year; $1,238 biweekly for married status B.

$0 Per ID W-4 allowance

Since the July 31, 2026 table revision.

Idaho Paycheck Taxes at a Glance

Here's everything that can come out of an Idaho paycheck in 2026 and which payroll taxes the employer pays instead. For more on the federal lines, see our FICA tax guide.

Idaho employee paycheck items in 2026
Paycheck item 2026 treatment Employee deduction?
Federal income taxBased on wages, pay frequency and Form W-4, using IRS Publication 15-TYes
Social Security6.2% up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500Yes
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000Yes
Idaho income tax5.3% of wages above the ID W-4 status threshold, rounded to the nearest dollarYes
State disability or paid leaveNone in IdahoNo
Local income taxNone; no Idaho city or county taxes wagesNo
Unemployment insuranceEmployer-paid on the first $58,300 of wagesNo

2026 Idaho Withholding Tables (Percentage Method)

These are the thresholds from the Tax Commission's revised 2026 percentage computation table. Your employer subtracts the threshold for your pay frequency and ID W-4 status, takes 5.3% of the rest and rounds to the nearest dollar.

Revised 2026 Idaho percentage method thresholds
Pay frequency Status A or C (single rate) Status B (married) Withholding
Weekly$310$6195.3% of wages over the threshold
Biweekly$619$1,2385.3% of wages over the threshold
Semimonthly$671$1,3425.3% of wages over the threshold
Monthly$1,342$2,6835.3% of wages over the threshold
Annual$16,100$32,2005.3% of wages over the threshold
Daily or miscellaneous$62$1245.3% of wages over the threshold
Why these numbers: The annual thresholds are the 2026 federal standard deduction for single ($16,100) and married filing jointly ($32,200) filers. Idaho uses the federal standard deduction on its return, so for a single filer with one job, withholding lands very close to the actual tax. If your wages are below the threshold, nothing is withheld.

Form ID W-4: Status, Allowances and the July 2026 Change

Idaho has its own withholding form, the ID W-4. Since the July 31, 2026 revision, only two choices on it change your Idaho withholding: your status and any extra amount per paycheck. Here's what each does to a $60,000 biweekly paycheck.

Effect of ID W-4 choices on Idaho withholding, $60,000 salary, biweekly (2026)
ID W-4 choice Idaho tax per paycheck Take-home pay
Status A, 0 allowances$90$1,848.07
Status A, 4 allowances$90$1,848.07
Status B (married)$57$1,881.07
Status C (married, single rate)$90$1,848.07
Status A plus $10 extra$100$1,838.07
Exempt (when qualified)$0$1,938.07
Two earners, pick C: Status B gives each paycheck the full $32,200 married threshold. If you and your spouse both use B, your paychecks shelter $64,400 while your joint return only gets $32,200, which leaves about $1,707 a year under-withheld between you ($32,200 times 5.3%). Status C avoids that. Take-home figures use federal Single so only the ID W-4 choice changes.

When Idaho Withholding Won't Match Your Return

Because the thresholds match the federal standard deduction, Idaho withholding is usually close for a single filer with one job. These are the common cases where it isn't.

Common Idaho withholding gaps in 2026
Situation What happens About how much
Head of household withheld as status AThe return uses the $24,150 head of household deduction, but withholding only shelters $16,100About $427 a year over-withheld
Married couple, both on status BEach paycheck shelters $32,200, but the joint return only gets it onceAbout $1,707 a year under-withheld
Parents who claimed allowances before July 31Allowances reduced withholding early in the year; they're worth $0 nowDepends on allowances claimed
Overtime or tip incomeIdaho adopted the new federal tips and overtime deductions (House Bill 559), but withholding doesn't reflect them5.3% of the deduction you qualify for
Idaho resident working in WashingtonWashington employers usually don't withhold Idaho taxThe full 5.3% may be due at filing
What to do: If you're likely to owe, add a flat extra amount on your ID W-4. If you're over-withheld as head of household, the difference comes back as a refund, along with Idaho's grocery credit if you qualify. Estimates use the flat 5.3% rate and 2026 standard deductions and ignore other credits.

What Idaho Tax Really Costs by Salary

A flat 5.3% rate works out to much less on lower salaries because of the $16,100 threshold. These figures come from the live calculator for a single filer on status A with biweekly pay.

Idaho withholding by salary, ID W-4 status A (2026)
Salary Idaho tax per paycheck Idaho tax per year Share of gross pay
$30,000$28$7282.43%
$40,000$49$1,2743.19%
$50,000$69$1,7943.59%
$60,000$90$2,3403.90%
$75,000$120$3,1204.16%
$100,000$171$4,4464.45%
$120,000$212$5,5124.59%
$150,000$273$7,0984.73%

Idaho Paycheck Tax Compared With Other States

The same $60,000 biweekly paycheck, filing single, run through our other state calculators with their default state form settings.

State income tax on a $60,000 salary, biweekly, single (2026)
State State income tax per paycheck State income tax per year
Hawaii$120.02$3,121
Virginia$101.38$2,636
Idaho$90.00$2,340
Georgia$86.37$2,246
California$69.42$1,805
Washington$0.00$0
Keep the whole picture in mind: This compares income tax withholding only. Washington has no income tax but takes Paid Family and Medical Leave and WA Cares premiums from pay, and California takes SDI. Idaho has neither.

Idaho Salary Calculator: Take-Home Pay Examples for 2026

Biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions. Single filers use federal Single and ID W-4 status A; married filers use Married Filing Jointly and status B (one earner). To convert pay first, use our salary to hourly calculator, or model a raise with the pay raise calculator.

Idaho take-home pay by annual salary (biweekly, 2026)
Annual salary Single annual net Single avg. monthly net Married annual net Married avg. monthly net
$30,000$25,557$2,130$27,705$2,309
$40,000$33,046$2,754$35,744$2,979
$50,000$40,561$3,380$43,459$3,622
$60,000$48,050$4,004$51,088$4,257
$75,000$58,472$4,873$62,360$5,197
$100,000$74,734$6,228$81,122$6,760
$120,000$87,738$7,312$96,126$8,011
$150,000$106,693$8,891$116,945$9,745

How to Calculate Your Idaho Paycheck

An Idaho paycheck goes from gross pay to take-home pay in four steps. The Idaho step is a flat-rate formula, which this calculator runs for you.

1

Calculate gross pay

Divide salary by pay periods, or multiply the hourly rate by regular hours and add overtime at 1.5 times the rate after 40 hours in a week.

4

Calculate Idaho withholding

Subtract the threshold for your pay frequency and ID W-4 status, multiply the rest by 5.3%, round to the nearest dollar and add any extra withholding. Then subtract post-tax deductions.

Idaho Withholding Worked Example: $60,000 Salary, Biweekly

Here's the Idaho formula run by hand for the paycheck at the top of this page: a $60,000 salary, ID W-4 status A, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions. It matches the live calculator exactly.

Step-by-step 2026 Idaho withholding on a $60,000 biweekly salary
Step Calculation Result
1. Find biweekly wages$60,000 divided by 26$2,307.69
2. Subtract the status A threshold$2,307.69 minus $619$1,688.69
3. Apply the 5.3% rate$1,688.69 times 0.053$89.50
4. Round to the nearest dollar$89.50 rounds up$90 per paycheck
What it means for take-home pay: Gross pay of $2,307.69 minus $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $90 Idaho income tax leaves $1,848.07. On status B, Idaho tax drops to $57 and take-home pay rises to $1,881.07.

Idaho Minimum Wage and Overtime in 2026

Idaho's minimum wage is $7.25 an hour, the same as the federal rate. Here's what the state's wage rules mean for a paycheck.

Idaho minimum wage and pay rules
Rule Amount or requirement What it means for a paycheck
Minimum wage$7.25 an hour$290 weekly gross at 40 hours; no Idaho tax withheld; about $267.81 take-home
Tipped employees$3.35 cash wage, with tips bringing pay to $7.25Tips are taxable wages and are withheld on
New hires under 20$4.25 an hour for the first 90 consecutive calendar daysRises to $7.25 after 90 days
Overtime1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a week; no averaging across weeksEnter overtime hours in hourly mode
Overtime example: $20 an hour for 80 regular and 10 overtime hours is $1,900 gross. Idaho withholding is $68 and take-home pay is $1,542.50. To total a week of punches first, use our time card calculator with overtime.

For more on how deductions change taxable wages, see our pre-tax vs. post-tax deductions guide.

Idaho Paycheck Tax Calculator: How Idaho Withholding Works

An Idaho paycheck calculator has one state tax to get right, and with a flat rate it comes down to one threshold and one percentage. On your pay stub it usually appears as SIT or ID state withholding; our pay stub abbreviations list explains the other codes.

Federal Withholding for Idaho Paychecks

Federal withholding uses your Form W-4 and the 2026 IRS Publication 15-T tables. The calculator supports filing status, Step 2(c), Step 3 credits and Step 4(a), 4(b) and 4(c). If you claim the new overtime or tips deductions, our W-4 Step 4(b) worksheet guide shows how to enter them, and our 2026 federal tax withholding guide covers the rest.

Working Across State Lines

Idaho has no reciprocal agreements. People who live in Washington, Oregon, Utah or Montana and work in Idaho have Idaho tax withheld. Idaho residents who work in another state owe Idaho tax on all their income and take a credit for tax paid to the other state. Washington, Nevada and Wyoming don't tax wages, so there's no credit to take, and commuters from North Idaho to Spokane often owe Idaho tax at filing.

No Local Income Tax

No Idaho city or county taxes wages. Boise, Meridian, Nampa, Idaho Falls, Coeur d'Alene and every other city add nothing to your paycheck deductions.

Bonuses

Bonuses are subject to Idaho withholding at the same 5.3% rate, plus federal withholding (usually a flat 22% on separately paid bonuses) and FICA. See why bonuses are taxed so high.

Employer Payroll Costs in Idaho

Employers pay state unemployment tax on the first $58,300 of each employee's wages in 2026. New employers start at a 1% standard rate, which includes a 0.03% workforce development portion. Employers also pay their share of Social Security and Medicare and federal unemployment tax. None of it comes out of your pay. At year-end, our W-2 form generator can use the same wage and withholding totals.

Why Your Actual Idaho Paycheck May Differ

This calculator is a close estimate, not your employer's payroll run. Your ID W-4 on file, whether your employer switched to the revised July 2026 tables, whole-dollar rounding, benefit elections, year-to-date wages and a 27th biweekly payday in some years can all move the result a little. Three-paycheck months change monthly cash flow but not the tax on each check. For a full checklist, see why your paycheck is lower than expected.

Official 2026 Idaho Payroll Sources

Payroll facts on this page are checked against the Tax Commission's July 31, 2026 withholding update, its computing withholding page, the revised percentage method table, the Idaho Department of Labor wage rules, the 2026 unemployment rate array and IRS Publication 15-T for 2026. Reviewed September 24, 2026.

Idaho Paycheck Calculator by Pay Frequency

This page also works as a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly Idaho payroll calculator. The annual salary stays the same, but gross pay and withholding on each check change with the number of pay periods. See our pay period guide for how the schedules differ.

52Weekly$924.04 net
26Biweekly$1,848.07 net
24Semimonthly$2,002.58 net
12Monthly$4,005.17 net
1Annual$48,050 net
Figures use a $60,000 salary, federal Single, ID W-4 status A and no voluntary deductions. Idaho tax is $45 weekly, $90 biweekly, $97 semimonthly and $194 monthly. Whole-dollar rounding is why the yearly totals differ a little by frequency.

How We Test This Idaho Paycheck Calculator

Every scenario below was run through the live Idaho calculator on September 24, 2026 and checked by hand: federal withholding with the 2026 Publication 15-T percentage method and Idaho withholding with the revised 2026 percentage method. Both agree exactly. Scenarios are biweekly unless noted.

Idaho paycheck test cases, checked September 24, 2026 (per paycheck)
Scenario Gross pay Federal income tax Idaho tax Take-home pay
$30,000, status A$1,153.85$54.62$28$982.96
$60,000, status A$2,307.69$193.08$90$1,848.07
$60,000, status A, 4 allowances$2,307.69$193.08$90$1,848.07
$60,000, status B$2,307.69$193.08$57$1,881.07
$60,000, status C$2,307.69$193.08$90$1,848.07
$60,000, status A, $10 extra$2,307.69$193.08$100$1,838.07
$60,000, status A, exempt$2,307.69$193.08$0$1,938.07
$60,000, status A, $150 401(k)$2,307.69$175.08$82$1,724.07
$60,000, status A, $100 Section 125$2,307.69$181.08$84$1,773.72
$60,000, Married Filing Jointly, status B$2,307.69$109.23$57$1,964.92
$45,000, Head of Household, $2,200 W-4 credit, status A$1,730.77$0.00$59$1,539.36
$100,000, status A$3,846.15$506.54$171$2,874.38
$150,000, status A$5,769.23$951.31$273$4,103.58
$20 an hour, 80 hours plus 10 overtime$1,900.00$144.15$68$1,542.50
$7.25 an hour, 40 hours, weekly$290.00$0.00$0$267.81
Update log: September 24, 2026: rewrote this page. We fixed the sample paycheck, whose Idaho tax and net pay displayed without dollar figures, and a methodology note that said Idaho withholding was $0. We added the revised July 2026 thresholds, the ID W-4 comparison, the withholding gap table, a state comparison, a worked example and the test cases above. We re-check this page whenever the Idaho State Tax Commission or the IRS publishes new tables, and at least once a year each January.

2026 Tax Data This Calculator Uses

Here's every rate and limit behind the numbers on this page and where it comes from, so you can check them yourself.

Tax rates and limits used by the Idaho paycheck calculator
Item 2026 value used Source
Federal income tax withholdingPercentage method tables for 2026 Forms W-4IRS Publication 15-T (2026)
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500 in wagesSocial Security Administration
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000IRS Publication 15 (2026)
Idaho withholding5.3% over $16,100 a year (status A or C) or $32,200 (status B); nearest dollarIdaho percentage method table
ID W-4 allowance$0 after the child tax credit sunsetIdaho State Tax Commission
Minimum wage$7.25; $3.35 tipped cash wage; $4.25 for new hires under 20 (90 days)Idaho Department of Labor
Unemployment taxEmployer-paid on the first $58,300 of wages; 1% standard rateIdaho Department of Labor
Spotted something that looks wrong? Tell us through the editorial contact form with the inputs you used, and we'll re-check the calculation. This page is written by Rachel Brooks and follows the research and review process on our editorial team page. ePayStubs isn't affiliated with the IRS or the State of Idaho.

Idaho Paycheck Calculator FAQ

What is Idaho's income tax rate in 2026?
Idaho has a flat 5.3% income tax, cut from 5.695% in 2025. For withholding, employers take 5.3% of wages above a threshold that matches the federal standard deduction: $619 per biweekly paycheck for status A and $1,238 for status B.
How much tax is taken out of an Idaho paycheck?
On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, filing single, $459.62 comes out of each $2,307.69 paycheck: $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $90 Idaho income tax. That leaves $1,848.07, about 80.1% of gross pay.
Why did my Idaho withholding change in August 2026?
The Idaho State Tax Commission revised the 2026 withholding tables on July 31, 2026 because the Idaho child tax credit sunsetted. The ID W-4 allowance, which was tied to that credit, is now worth $0. If you claimed allowances, your Idaho withholding went up. Employers don't adjust earlier paychecks; they use the new tables going forward.
Do ID W-4 allowances still lower my Idaho withholding?
No. Under the revised 2026 tables each allowance is worth $0, so claiming 0 or 4 allowances gives the same withholding. Your status (A, B or C) and any extra withholding are what change the amount now.
Which ID W-4 status should I choose?
Use A if you're single or head of household, B if you're married and the only earner, and C if you're married but want withholding at the single rate. Two-earner couples should usually pick C, because status B on both paychecks double-counts the married threshold.
Why is Idaho withholding always a whole dollar?
The Tax Commission tells employers using the percentage method to round Idaho withholding to the nearest whole dollar. On a $60,000 biweekly salary the exact figure is $89.50, which rounds to $90.
What is Idaho's minimum wage in 2026?
Idaho's minimum wage is $7.25 an hour, the same as the federal rate. Tipped employees can be paid a $3.35 cash wage, and new hires under 20 can be paid $4.25 for their first 90 consecutive calendar days.
Does Idaho have a local income tax?
No. No Idaho city or county taxes wages, so Boise, Meridian, Nampa and every other city add nothing to paycheck deductions.
I live in Idaho and work in Washington. Do I owe Idaho tax?
Yes. Idaho taxes residents on all their income, and Washington has no income tax to credit against it. A Washington employer usually won't withhold Idaho tax, so you may need to make estimated payments or ask the employer to withhold it for you.
Are 401(k) contributions pre-tax in Idaho?
Yes. Traditional 401(k) and Section 125 deductions lower Idaho taxable wages. A $150 biweekly 401(k) contribution on a $60,000 salary cuts Idaho withholding from $90 to $82.
Do employees pay Idaho unemployment tax?
No. Employers pay Idaho unemployment insurance on the first $58,300 of each employee's wages in 2026, with a 1% standard rate for new employers. It isn't deducted from pay.

Ready to put your Idaho numbers on a pay stub?

Use the same gross pay, federal tax, FICA, Idaho withholding and deduction details with our paystub generator to create an Idaho pay stub.

Build My Idaho Pay Stub
ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub