Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

Nebraska Paycheck Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Nebraska take-home pay from salary or hourly wages. This calculator runs Nebraska's 2026 withholding tables with your Form W-4N status and allowances, applies the minimum withholding rule, and handles federal W-4 withholding, Social Security, Medicare and pre-tax deductions. Nebraska tax shows up as state withholding (SIT) on your pay stub.

Gross pay$2,307.69
Pay frequencyBiweekly
Taxes & deductionsCurrent
Federal income tax$193.08
Social Security + Medicare$176.54
Nebraska income tax$81.71
Estimated net pay$1,856.36

Example: $60,000 salary, paid biweekly, federal Single, W-4N single with 1 allowance, no voluntary deductions. Use the calculator below for your own numbers.

2026 Nebraska tablesW-4N allowances and minimum withholding
Federal W-4 + FICA2026 brackets, $184,500 wage base
Salary or hourlyWeekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly pay

Nebraska Paycheck Calculator

Pay details
Pay details
Pay type
$
Federal Form W-4
Federal Form W-4
$
$
$
$

Need the form itself? Use our Form W-4 generator.

Nebraska Form W-4N
Nebraska Form W-4N
$

Each W-4N allowance removes $2,440 a year. Claiming more than 1 (single) or 2 (married) can't cut withholding below half of what those amounts would give; the calculator applies that floor for you.

Deductions
Deductions
$
$
$
Advanced payroll fields
$
$
2026 calculation methodology

Federal withholding uses the 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction for your Form W-4 filing status, with Step 2(c), Step 3 and Step 4 inputs. Nebraska withholding follows the 2026 Nebraska tables: annualized wages minus $2,440 per W-4N allowance, run through the single or married table (2.26% to 4.6%), with the minimum withholding rule applied, then divided by pay periods, plus any extra amount. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. See the worked example and test cases below.

What You Should Know About Nebraska Paychecks

Nebraska has a graduated income tax that's getting smaller every year. The top rate is 4.55% for 2026 and is scheduled to drop to 3.99% in 2027. Employers withhold using the 2026 Nebraska tables and your Form W-4N, taking $2,440 off annual wages for each allowance. On a $60,000 salary with one allowance that's $81.71 per biweekly paycheck.

Nebraska has one rule most states don't: minimum withholding. Claim lots of allowances and your employer still can't withhold less than half of what one allowance (two if married) would give.

No Nebraska city taxes wages. The minimum wage reached $15.00 an hour in 2026.

4.55% Top 2026 tax rate

Withholding tables run from 2.26% to 4.6%.

$2,440 Per W-4N allowance

Taken off annual wages before the tables.

50% Minimum withholding floor

Of the 1 allowance (single) or 2 allowance (married) amount.

Nebraska Paycheck Taxes at a Glance

Here's everything that can come out of a Nebraska paycheck in 2026 and which payroll taxes the employer pays instead. For more on the federal lines, see our FICA tax guide.

Nebraska employee paycheck items in 2026
Paycheck item 2026 treatment Employee deduction?
Federal income taxBased on wages, pay frequency and Form W-4Yes
Social Security6.2% up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500Yes
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000Yes
Nebraska income tax2026 tables after $2,440 per W-4N allowance, with a minimum withholding floorYes
Local income taxNone; no Nebraska city or county taxes wagesNo
Disability or paid leaveNone; Nebraska has no state program deductionNo
Unemployment insuranceEmployer-paid on the first $9,000 of wages for most employersNo

2026 Nebraska Withholding Tables

Nebraska's 2026 percentage method: annualize your wages, subtract $2,440 for each W-4N allowance, apply one of these tables and divide by pay periods.

2026 Nebraska annual withholding tables
Table Wages after allowances Nebraska withholding
Single or head of householdUp to $3,430$0
Single or head of household$3,430 to $6,7102.26% over $3,430
Single or head of household$6,710 to $21,810$74.13 plus 3.22% over $6,710
Single or head of household$21,810 to $31,610$560.35 plus 4.21% over $21,810
Single or head of household$31,610 to $40,130$972.93 plus 4.35% over $31,610
Single or head of household$40,130 to $75,370$1,343.55 plus 4.48% over $40,130
Single or head of householdOver $75,370$2,922.30 plus 4.6% over $75,370
MarriedUp to $8,190$0
Married$8,190 to $13,0102.26% over $8,190
Married$13,010 to $32,400$108.93 plus 3.22% over $13,010
Married$32,400 to $50,400$733.29 plus 4.21% over $32,400
Married$50,400 to $62,530$1,491.09 plus 4.35% over $50,400
Married$62,530 to $82,920$2,018.75 plus 4.48% over $62,530
MarriedOver $82,920$2,932.22 plus 4.6% over $82,920
Why the tables differ from the tax rates: Withholding tables are tuned to land near the tax you'll owe after the standard deduction and credits on your return. The 2026 tax rates on the return top out at 4.55%, so a small refund or balance due is normal.

Form W-4N: How Your Choices Change Your Paycheck

Nebraska uses its own Form W-4N. Here's what each choice does to a $60,000 biweekly paycheck, including the minimum withholding floor that kicks in with many allowances.

Effect of W-4N choices on Nebraska withholding, $60,000 salary, biweekly (2026)
W-4N choice Nebraska tax per paycheck Take-home pay
Single, 0 allowances$85.91$1,852.16
Single, 1 allowance$81.71$1,856.36
Single, 2 allowances$77.50$1,860.57
Single, 5 allowances$64.89$1,873.18
Single, 15 allowances (floor applies)$40.85$1,897.22
Married, 2 allowances$65.25$1,872.82
Married, 4 allowances$57.09$1,880.98
Single, 1 allowance, plus $10 extra$91.71$1,846.36
Exempt$0.00$1,938.07
How to read this: Each allowance is worth about $4.20 per biweekly paycheck. With 15 allowances the table would give $24.13, but the floor holds withholding at $40.85, half of the one-allowance amount. Take-home figures use federal Single so only the W-4N choice changes.

What Nebraska Tax Really Costs by Salary

Nebraska tax for a single filer with one W-4N allowance and a married couple with two, biweekly pay.

Nebraska withholding by salary (2026)
Salary Single: tax per paycheck Single: tax per year Single: share of gross Married (2 allowances): tax per paycheck
$30,000$30.86$8022.67%$19.19
$40,000$47.38$1,2323.08%$32.61
$50,000$64.48$1,6763.35%$48.80
$60,000$81.71$2,1243.54%$65.25
$75,000$107.55$2,7963.73%$90.72
$100,000$151.66$3,9433.94%$134.36
$120,000$187.04$4,8634.05%$169.75
$150,000$240.12$6,2434.16%$222.82

Nebraska Paycheck Tax Compared With Nearby States

The same $60,000 biweekly paycheck, filing single, run through our other state calculators with their default settings.

State income tax on a $60,000 salary, biweekly, single (2026)
State Income tax per paycheck Income tax per year
Kansas$98.01$2,548
Colorado$92.23$2,398
Nebraska$81.71$2,124
Missouri (no city tax)$72.00$1,872
Iowa$67.15$1,746
South Dakota$0.00$0
Keep the whole picture in mind: Nebraska lands in the middle of its neighbors today, and the scheduled cut to 3.99% in 2027 will lower it further. South Dakota and Wyoming have no wage tax.

Nebraska Salary Calculator: Take-Home Pay Examples for 2026

Biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions. Single filers use federal Single and W-4N single with 1 allowance; married filers use Married Filing Jointly and W-4N married with 2 allowances. To convert pay first, use our salary to hourly calculator, or model a raise with the pay raise calculator.

Nebraska take-home pay by annual salary (biweekly, 2026)
Annual salary Single annual net Single avg. monthly net Married annual net Married avg. monthly net
$30,000$25,483$2,124$27,206$2,267
$40,000$33,088$2,757$35,312$2,943
$50,000$40,679$3,390$43,126$3,594
$60,000$48,265$4,022$50,873$4,239
$75,000$58,796$4,900$62,264$5,189
$100,000$75,237$6,270$81,216$6,768
$120,000$88,387$7,366$96,367$8,031
$150,000$107,548$8,962$117,392$9,783

How to Calculate Your Nebraska Paycheck

A Nebraska paycheck goes from gross pay to take-home pay in four steps. The state step uses the 2026 tables and the minimum withholding rule, which this calculator runs for you.

1

Calculate gross pay

Divide salary by pay periods, or multiply the hourly rate by regular hours and add overtime at 1.5 times the rate after 40 hours in a week.

4

Calculate Nebraska tax

Annualize wages, subtract $2,440 per W-4N allowance, apply the single or married table, check the minimum withholding floor and divide by pay periods. Then subtract post-tax deductions.

Nebraska Withholding Worked Example: $60,000 Salary, Biweekly

Here's the 2026 Nebraska table run by hand for the paycheck at the top of this page: a $60,000 salary, W-4N single with 1 allowance, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions.

Step-by-step 2026 Nebraska withholding on a $60,000 biweekly salary
Step Calculation Result
1. Annualize wages$2,307.69 times 26$59,999.94
2. Subtract the allowance$59,999.94 minus $2,440$57,559.94
3. Apply the single table$1,343.55 plus 4.48% of $17,429.94 (the amount over $40,130)$2,124.41 per year
4. Check the floor1 allowance, so the minimum rule doesn't applyNo change
5. Convert to per paycheck$2,124.41 divided by 26$81.71
What it means for take-home pay: Gross pay of $2,307.69 minus $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $81.71 Nebraska tax leaves $1,856.36.

Nebraska Minimum Wage and Overtime in 2026

Nebraska's minimum wage reached $15.00 an hour on January 1, 2026, the last step of a 2022 ballot measure. From 2027 it rises each year with the cost of living.

Nebraska minimum wage and pay rules
Rule Amount or requirement What it means for a paycheck
Minimum wage$15.00 an hour$600 weekly gross at 40 hours; $16.40 Nebraska tax; about $507.62 take-home
Tipped employees$2.13 cash wage, with tips bringing pay to $15.00Tips are taxable wages and are withheld on
Overtime1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a week (federal)Enter overtime hours in hourly mode
Overtime example: $20 an hour for 80 regular and 10 overtime hours is $1,900 gross. Nebraska withholding is $63.44 and take-home pay is $1,547.06. To total a week of punches first, use our time card calculator with overtime.

For more on how deductions change taxable wages, see our pre-tax vs. post-tax deductions guide.

Nebraska Paycheck Tax Calculator: How Nebraska Withholding Works

A Nebraska paycheck calculator has one state line to get right: income tax from the 2026 tables, with the minimum withholding floor. On your pay stub it usually appears as SIT or NE state withholding. Our pay stub abbreviations list explains the other codes.

Federal Withholding for Nebraska Paychecks

Federal withholding uses your Form W-4 and the 2026 federal brackets. The calculator supports filing status, Step 2(c), Step 3 credits and Step 4(a), 4(b) and 4(c). If you claim the new overtime or tips deductions, our W-4 Step 4(b) worksheet guide shows how to enter them, and our 2026 federal tax withholding guide covers the rest.

Working Across State Lines

Nebraska has no reciprocal agreements. If you live in Council Bluffs and work in Omaha, your employer withholds Nebraska tax and Iowa gives you a credit for it. Nebraska residents who work in Kansas or Missouri pay that state's tax and claim a credit on their Nebraska return.

Bonuses

Employers can withhold a flat 5% for Nebraska on bonuses paid separately, or add the bonus to regular wages and use the tables. Federal withholding (usually a flat 22%) and FICA apply too. See why bonuses are taxed so high.

Employer Payroll Costs in Nebraska

Employers pay state unemployment insurance on the first $9,000 of each employee's wages at most rates, and on the first $24,000 at the highest rate. New non-construction employers start at 1.25%. None of it comes out of your pay. At year-end, our W-2 form generator can use the same wage and withholding totals.

Why Your Actual Nebraska Paycheck May Differ

This calculator is a close estimate, not your employer's payroll run. Your W-4N on file, whether your employer uses the wage bracket tables instead of the formula, benefit elections, year-to-date wages and a 27th biweekly payday in some years can all move the result a little. Three-paycheck months change monthly cash flow but not the tax on each check. For a full checklist, see why your paycheck is lower than expected.

Official 2026 Nebraska Payroll Sources

Payroll facts on this page are checked against the Nebraska Department of Revenue withholding page, the 2026 Nebraska formula bulletin, the Nebraska Department of Labor minimum wage notice and IRS Publication 15-T for 2026. Reviewed September 25, 2026.

Nebraska Paycheck Calculator by Pay Frequency

This page also works as a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly Nebraska payroll calculator. The annual salary stays the same, but gross pay and withholding on each check change with the number of pay periods. See our pay period guide for how the schedules differ.

52Weekly$928.19 net
26Biweekly$1,856.36 net
24Semimonthly$2,011.06 net
12Monthly$4,022.14 net
1Annual$48,265 net
Figures use a $60,000 salary, federal Single, W-4N single with 1 allowance and no voluntary deductions. Nebraska tax is $40.85 weekly, $81.71 biweekly, $88.52 semimonthly and $177.03 monthly.

How We Test This Nebraska Paycheck Calculator

Every scenario below was run through the calculator on this page on September 25, 2026 and checked by hand against the 2026 Nebraska withholding tables and minimum withholding rule. Scenarios are biweekly unless noted.

Nebraska paycheck test cases, checked September 25, 2026 (per paycheck)
Scenario Gross pay Federal income tax Nebraska tax Take-home pay
$30,000, single, 1 allowance$1,153.85$54.62$30.86$980.10
$60,000, single, 1 allowance$2,307.69$193.08$81.71$1,856.36
$60,000, single, 0 allowances$2,307.69$193.08$85.91$1,852.16
$60,000, single, 2 allowances$2,307.69$193.08$77.50$1,860.57
$60,000, single, 15 allowances (floor)$2,307.69$193.08$40.85$1,897.22
$60,000, married, 2 allowances$2,307.69$193.08$65.25$1,872.82
$60,000, single, 1 allowance, $10 extra$2,307.69$193.08$91.71$1,846.36
$60,000, exempt$2,307.69$193.08$0.00$1,938.07
$60,000, $150 401(k)$2,307.69$175.08$74.99$1,731.08
$60,000, $100 Section 125$2,307.69$181.08$77.23$1,780.49
$60,000, Married Filing Jointly, married, 2 allowances$2,307.69$109.23$65.25$1,956.67
$45,000, Head of Household, $2,200 W-4 credit, single, 3 allowances$1,730.77$0.00$47.58$1,550.78
$100,000, single, 1 allowance$3,846.15$506.54$151.66$2,893.72
$150,000, single, 1 allowance$5,769.23$951.31$240.12$4,136.46
$20 an hour, 80 hours plus 10 overtime$1,900.00$144.15$63.44$1,547.06
$15 an hour, 40 hours, weekly$600.00$30.08$16.40$507.62
Update log: September 25, 2026: rewrote this page and fixed the calculator. The old version treated Nebraska as a state with no income tax and showed $0 Nebraska withholding. The calculator now runs the 2026 Nebraska tables with your W-4N status and allowances and applies the minimum withholding rule. We added the tables, a W-4N comparison, a state comparison, a worked example and the test cases above. We re-check this page whenever the Department of Revenue or the IRS publishes new tables, and at least once a year each January.

2026 Tax Data This Calculator Uses

Here's every rate and limit behind the numbers on this page and where it comes from, so you can check them yourself.

Tax rates and limits used by the Nebraska paycheck calculator
Item 2026 value used Source
Federal income tax withholding2026 brackets and standard deductions for Form W-4IRS Publication 15-T (2026)
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500 in wagesSocial Security Administration
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000IRS Publication 15 (2026)
Nebraska withholding2.26% to 4.6% tables; $2,440 per allowance; minimum withholding floor2026 Nebraska formula (NFC bulletin)
Minimum wage$15.00; $2.13 tipped cash wageNebraska Department of Labor
Unemployment taxEmployer-paid on the first $9,000 of wages ($24,000 at the top rate)Nebraska Department of Labor
Spotted something that looks wrong? Tell us through the editorial contact form with the inputs you used, and we'll re-check the calculation. This page is written by Rachel Brooks and follows the research and review process on our editorial team page. ePayStubs isn't affiliated with the IRS or the State of Nebraska.

Nebraska Paycheck Calculator FAQ

Does Nebraska have a state income tax?
Yes. Nebraska has a graduated income tax, and it's being cut every year: the top rate is 4.55% for 2026 and is scheduled to fall to 3.99% in 2027. Employer withholding tables for 2026 run from 2.26% to 4.6%. No Nebraska city taxes wages.
How much tax is taken out of a Nebraska paycheck?
On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, filing single with one W-4N allowance, $451.33 comes out of each $2,307.69 paycheck: $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $81.71 Nebraska income tax. That leaves $1,856.36.
How do W-4N allowances work?
Each allowance removes $2,440 a year from your wages before Nebraska's withholding table applies. At $60,000 that's about $4.20 less Nebraska tax per biweekly paycheck per allowance. Nebraska uses its own Form W-4N, not your federal W-4.
What is Nebraska's minimum withholding rule?
If you claim more than one allowance as single, or more than two as married, your employer can't withhold less than half of what it would withhold with one (single) or two (married) allowances. At $60,000 single, Nebraska withholding can't drop below $40.85 per biweekly paycheck no matter how many allowances you claim.
Why do the withholding rates differ from the tax rates?
The withholding tables are built to land close to the tax you'll owe, after the standard deduction and credits on your return. They run from 2.26% to 4.6% in 2026, while the tax rates on the return top out at 4.55%. Small differences settle up when you file.
How are bonuses taxed in Nebraska?
Nebraska lets employers withhold a flat 5% on bonuses and other supplemental pay paid separately, or add the bonus to regular wages. Federal withholding, usually a flat 22%, and FICA apply too.
What is Nebraska's minimum wage in 2026?
$15.00 an hour from January 1, 2026, after a 2022 ballot measure. Tipped employees can be paid $2.13 an hour in cash wages if tips bring them to $15.00. Starting in 2027 the minimum rises each year with the cost of living.
Does Nebraska have local income taxes?
No. No Nebraska city or county taxes wages, and there's no state disability or paid leave deduction. Unemployment insurance is paid by employers only.
Are 401(k) contributions pre-tax in Nebraska?
Yes. Traditional 401(k) and Section 125 deductions lower Nebraska taxable wages. A $150 biweekly 401(k) contribution on a $60,000 salary cuts Nebraska withholding from $81.71 to $74.99.
Do I pay Nebraska tax if I live in Iowa and work in Omaha?
Yes. Nebraska has no reciprocal agreements, so your Omaha employer withholds Nebraska tax and you claim a credit on your Iowa return for tax paid to Nebraska.
How do I calculate take-home pay in Nebraska?
Start with gross pay and subtract pre-tax deductions. Figure federal withholding and FICA. Then annualize Nebraska wages, subtract $2,440 per W-4N allowance, apply the single or married table, check the minimum withholding rule and divide by pay periods. Subtract post-tax deductions to get take-home pay.

Ready to put your Nebraska numbers on a pay stub?

Use the same gross pay, federal tax, FICA, Nebraska withholding and deduction details with our paystub generator to create a Nebraska pay stub.

Build My Nebraska Pay Stub
ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub