Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

Oregon Paycheck Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Oregon take-home pay from salary or hourly wages. This calculator runs the Oregon withholding formula with your Form OR-W-4, adds the statewide transit tax, Paid Leave Oregon and Portland-area taxes, and handles federal W-4 withholding, Social Security, Medicare and pre-tax deductions. Oregon tax shows up as state withholding (SIT) on your pay stub.

Gross pay$2,307.69
Pay frequencyBiweekly
Taxes & deductionsCurrent
Federal income tax$193.08
Social Security + Medicare$176.54
Oregon income tax$152.83
Transit tax + Paid Leave Oregon$16.16
Estimated net pay$1,769.08

Example: $60,000 salary, paid biweekly, federal Single, OR-W-4 single with 1 allowance, no voluntary deductions. Use the calculator below for your own numbers.

2026 Oregon formulaPlus transit tax and Paid Leave Oregon
Federal W-4 + FICA2026 brackets, $184,500 wage base
Salary or hourlyWeekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly pay

Oregon Paycheck Calculator

Pay details
Pay details
Pay type
$
Federal Form W-4
Federal Form W-4
$
$
$
$

Need the form itself? Use our Form W-4 generator.

Oregon Form OR-W-4 and local taxes
Oregon OR-W-4 and local taxes
$

Oregon withholding subtracts your annual federal withholding (up to $8,750) and a $2,910 standard deduction ($5,820 married or 3+ allowances), applies 4.75% to 9.9%, then subtracts $263 per allowance. Transit tax is 0.1% of wages.

Deductions
Deductions
$
$
$
Advanced payroll fields
$
$
2026 calculation methodology

Federal withholding uses the 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction for your Form W-4 filing status, with Step 2(c), Step 3 and Step 4 inputs. Oregon withholding follows the 2026 formula in publication 150-206-436: annualized wages minus annual federal withholding (up to $8,750, phased out at higher wages) and the standard deduction, run through the rate table for your status, minus $263 per allowance, divided by pay periods, plus any extra amount. Transit tax is 0.1% of wages and Paid Leave Oregon is 0.6% of wages up to $184,500. Metro SHS and Multnomah PFA use the required withholding rates above $200,000. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. See the worked example and test cases below.

What You Should Know About Oregon Paychecks

Oregon has no sales tax, and it makes up for it with one of the highest income taxes in the country: 4.75% to 9.9%, with most full-time workers paying 8.75% on the top part of their wages. On a $60,000 salary, Oregon withholding is $152.83 per biweekly paycheck.

Two more state lines come out of every Oregon paycheck: the statewide transit tax (0.1%) and Paid Leave Oregon (0.6% for the employee). Higher earners in the Portland area can also have the Metro Supportive Housing Services tax and the Multnomah County Preschool for All tax withheld.

Oregon's withholding formula is unusual: it subtracts part of your federal income tax before applying Oregon's rates, and each OR-W-4 allowance is a $263 credit rather than a deduction.

4.75% to 9.9% 2026 income tax rates

8.75% for most full-time wages.

$152.83 Oregon tax at $60,000

Per biweekly paycheck, single.

0.7% Transit tax + Paid Leave

$16.16 per paycheck at $60,000.

Oregon Paycheck Taxes at a Glance

Here's everything that can come out of an Oregon paycheck in 2026 and which payroll taxes the employer pays instead. For more on the federal lines, see our FICA tax guide.

Oregon employee paycheck items in 2026
Paycheck item 2026 treatment Employee deduction?
Federal income taxBased on wages, pay frequency and Form W-4Yes
Social Security6.2% up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500Yes
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000Yes
Oregon income tax4.75% to 9.9% after the federal tax subtraction and standard deduction, minus $263 per OR-W-4 allowanceYes
Statewide transit tax0.1% of wagesYes
Paid Leave Oregon0.6% of wages up to $184,500 (employer pays 0.4% if 25 or more employees)Yes
Metro SHS and Multnomah PFA1% and 1.5% to 3% on higher incomes in the Portland areaIf they apply
TriMet and Lane transit taxesEmployer-paid payroll taxesNo
Unemployment insuranceEmployer-paid on the first $56,700 of each employee's wagesNo

2026 Oregon Withholding Formula

Oregon publishes one formula for all pay periods. Your employer annualizes your wages, subtracts your annual federal withholding (up to a limit) and a standard deduction, applies the rates, subtracts $263 per allowance and divides by pay periods.

2026 Oregon withholding rates, single (fewer than 3 allowances)
BASE (wages minus federal tax and $2,910) Annual wages under $50,000 Annual wages $50,000 or more
Up to $4,550$263 plus 4.75%
$4,550 to $11,400$479 plus 6.75% over $4,550
$11,400 to $125,000$941 plus 8.75% over $11,400$678 plus 8.75% over $11,400
Over $125,000$10,618 plus 9.9% over $125,000
2026 Oregon withholding rates, married or single with 3 or more allowances
BASE (wages minus federal tax and $5,820) Annual wages under $50,000 Annual wages $50,000 or more
Up to $9,100$263 plus 4.75%
$9,100 to $22,800$695 plus 6.75% over $9,100
$22,800 to $250,000$1,620 plus 8.75% over $22,800$1,357 plus 8.75% over $22,800
Over $250,000$21,237 plus 9.9% over $250,000
Federal tax subtraction limit (2026)
Annual wages, single Annual wages, married or 3+ allowances Most federal tax you can subtract
Under $125,000Under $250,000$8,750
$125,000 to $130,000$250,000 to $260,000$7,000
$130,000 to $135,000$260,000 to $270,000$5,250
$135,000 to $140,000$270,000 to $280,000$3,500
$140,000 to $145,000$280,000 to $290,000$1,750
$145,000 or more$290,000 or more$0
The $100,000 cliff: Allowances count as zero once annual wages pass $100,000 single or $200,000 married, so withholding jumps. At $100,000 single with one allowance, Oregon tax is $274.89 a paycheck; at $101,000 it's $288.38, about $13.49 more for $38.47 more pay.

Transit Tax, Paid Leave Oregon and Portland-Area Taxes

These lines sit next to Oregon income tax on your stub. The first two apply to almost everyone; the Portland-area taxes only to higher earners who live in the Metro district or Multnomah County.

Oregon payroll deductions besides income tax (2026)
Deduction Employee rate At $60,000 biweekly At $250,000 biweekly
Statewide transit tax0.1% of wages$2.31$9.62
Paid Leave Oregon0.6% of wages up to $184,500$13.85$57.69 until the cap
Metro SHS (withholding)1% of wages over $200,000$0.00$19.23
Metro SHS + Multnomah PFA (withholding)2.5% over $200,000, plus 1.5% over $400,000$0.00$48.08
How the Portland-area taxes really work: Metro SHS and Multnomah PFA are owed on taxable income above thresholds that start at $125,000 single and $200,000 joint and now adjust for inflation. Employers must withhold them only for employees earning over $200,000, at the rates above. If you earn between the thresholds and $200,000, you can ask your employer to withhold or pay with your return. Multnomah PFA rates rise in 2027.

Form OR-W-4: How Your Choices Change Your Paycheck

Oregon uses its own withholding form, the OR-W-4. Here's what each choice does to a $60,000 biweekly paycheck.

Effect of OR-W-4 choices on Oregon withholding, $60,000 salary, biweekly (2026)
OR-W-4 choice Oregon tax Take-home pay
Single, 0 allowances$162.95$1,758.96
Single, 1 allowance$152.83$1,769.08
Single, 2 allowances$142.72$1,779.19
Single, 3 allowances (married tables)$110.56$1,811.35
Married, 1 allowance$130.79$1,791.12
Single, 1 allowance, plus $10 extra$162.83$1,759.08
Exempt from Oregon income tax$0.00$1,921.91
How to read this: Each allowance is a $263 credit, about $10.12 a paycheck. The third allowance saves far more ($32.16) because it moves a single filer onto the married standard deduction and brackets. That's intended for people with dependents; claim it without them and you'll likely owe in April. Exempt still leaves transit tax and Paid Leave Oregon.

What Oregon Tax Really Costs by Salary

Oregon withholding per biweekly paycheck for a single filer with one allowance, plus transit tax and Paid Leave Oregon, and a married filer with two allowances.

Oregon withholding by salary (2026)
Salary Oregon tax per paycheck Oregon tax per year Share of gross Transit + Paid Leave per paycheck Married, 2 allowances, per paycheck
$30,000$74.10$1,9276.42%$8.07$46.72
$40,000$103.72$2,6976.74%$10.77$77.75
$50,000$123.22$3,2046.41%$13.46$97.92
$60,000$152.83$3,9746.62%$16.16$128.01
$75,000$194.39$5,0546.74%$20.19$172.43
$100,000$274.89$7,1477.15%$26.93$246.47
$120,000$352.32$9,1607.63%$32.31$310.04
$150,000$492.50$12,8058.54%$40.39$411.00
Why $50,000 costs less than $40,000 as a share: The formula switches tables at $50,000 of annual wages, dropping the $263 built-in amount. That's why the share dips at $50,000 before climbing again.

Oregon Paycheck Tax Compared With Nearby States

The same $60,000 biweekly paycheck, filing single, run through our other state calculators with their default settings. Figures include required state payroll deductions.

State tax on a $60,000 salary, biweekly, single (2026)
State State tax and deductions per paycheck Per year
Oregon (tax, transit and Paid Leave)$168.99$4,394
California (PIT and SDI)$99.42$2,585
Idaho$90.00$2,340
Nevada (no income tax)$0.00$0
Keep the whole picture in mind: Oregon takes the most from a paycheck of any western state at this salary, but it has no sales tax. Washington residents who work in Portland pay Oregon's income tax on those wages with no credit at home, while Oregon residents who shop in Washington pay its sales tax.

Oregon Salary Calculator: Take-Home Pay Examples for 2026

Biweekly pay with transit tax and Paid Leave Oregon and no pre-tax deductions. Single filers use federal Single and OR-W-4 single with 1 allowance; married filers use Married Filing Jointly and OR-W-4 married with 2 allowances. To convert pay first, use our salary to hourly calculator, or model a raise with the pay raise calculator.

Oregon take-home pay by annual salary (biweekly, 2026)
Annual salary Single annual net Single avg. monthly net Married annual net Married avg. monthly net
$30,000$24,149$2,012$26,281$2,190
$40,000$31,343$2,612$33,858$2,822
$50,000$38,802$3,234$41,499$3,458
$60,000$45,996$3,833$48,822$4,068
$75,000$56,013$4,668$59,614$4,968
$100,000$71,333$5,944$77,601$6,467
$120,000$83,250$6,938$91,879$7,657
$150,000$99,936$8,328$111,449$9,287

How to Calculate Your Oregon Paycheck

An Oregon paycheck goes from gross pay to take-home pay in four steps. The Oregon step depends on your federal withholding, so it always comes after federal tax, which this calculator handles for you.

1

Calculate gross pay

Divide salary by pay periods, or multiply the hourly rate by regular hours and add overtime at 1.5 times the rate after 40 hours in a week.

4

Calculate Oregon tax and payroll deductions

Annualize wages, subtract federal withholding (up to $8,750) and the standard deduction, apply the rate table, subtract $263 per allowance and divide by pay periods. Add 0.1% transit tax and 0.6% Paid Leave Oregon.

Oregon Withholding Worked Example: $60,000 Salary, Biweekly

Here's the 2026 Oregon formula run by hand for the paycheck at the top of this page: a $60,000 salary, federal Single, OR-W-4 single with 1 allowance, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions.

Step-by-step 2026 Oregon withholding on a $60,000 biweekly salary
Step Calculation Result
1. Annualize wages$2,307.69 times 26$59,999.94
2. Subtract federal withholding$193.08 times 26 is $5,020.08, under the $8,750 limit$54,979.86
3. Subtract the standard deduction$54,979.86 minus $2,910BASE of $52,069.86
4. Apply the rates (wages of $50,000 or more)$678 plus 8.75% of $40,669.86 (the amount over $11,400)$4,236.61
5. Subtract allowance credits$4,236.61 minus $263$3,973.61 per year
6. Divide by pay periods$3,973.61 divided by 26$152.83
7. Transit tax and Paid Leave Oregon0.1% and 0.6% of $2,307.69$2.31 and $13.85
What it means for take-home pay: Gross pay of $2,307.69 minus $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare, $152.83 Oregon tax, $2.31 transit tax and $13.85 Paid Leave Oregon leaves $1,769.08. Your employer may round the Oregon amount to the nearest dollar; it's allowed but not required.

Oregon Minimum Wage and Overtime in 2026

Oregon sets three minimum wages by region and raises them each July 1 with inflation. These rates took effect July 1, 2026.

Oregon minimum wage and pay rules
Rule Amount or requirement What it means for a weekly paycheck at 40 hours
Portland metro$16.80 an hour$672 gross; $44.37 Oregon tax; $532.81 take-home
Standard (most counties)$15.55 an hour$622 gross; $40.52 Oregon tax; $496.83 take-home
Nonurban counties$14.55 an hour$582 gross; $37.44 Oregon tax; $468.05 take-home
Overtime1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a weekEnter overtime hours in hourly mode
Overtime example: $20 an hour for 80 regular and 10 overtime hours is $1,900 gross. Oregon withholding is $131.56, transit tax and Paid Leave Oregon are $13.30 and take-home pay is $1,465.64. Oregon doesn't allow a tip credit, so tipped workers get the full minimum wage. To total a week of punches first, use our time card calculator with overtime.

For more on how deductions change taxable wages, see our pre-tax vs. post-tax deductions guide.

Oregon Paycheck Tax Calculator: How Oregon Withholding Works

An Oregon paycheck calculator has more moving parts than most. On your pay stub you'll see OR SIT or Oregon withholding, OR STT for the statewide transit tax, OR PLO or PFMLI for Paid Leave Oregon, and sometimes METRO SHS or MULT PFA. Our pay stub abbreviations list explains the other codes.

Federal Withholding for Oregon Paychecks

Federal withholding uses your Form W-4 and the 2026 federal brackets. Because Oregon subtracts it, anything that raises federal withholding (like Step 4(c) extra) slightly lowers Oregon withholding. If you claim the new overtime or tips deductions, our W-4 Step 4(b) worksheet guide shows how to enter them, and our 2026 federal tax withholding guide covers the rest.

Working Across State Lines

Oregon has no reciprocal agreements. Washington residents who work in Oregon pay Oregon income tax, transit tax and Paid Leave Oregon on those wages. Oregon residents who work in Idaho or California have that state's tax withheld and claim a credit on their Oregon return.

Bonuses

Oregon allows a flat 8% withholding rate on bonuses paid separately. Transit tax and Paid Leave Oregon still apply, as do federal withholding (usually a flat 22%) and FICA. See why bonuses are taxed so high.

Employer Payroll Costs in Oregon

Employers pay state unemployment insurance on the first $56,700 of each employee's 2026 wages, the employer share of Paid Leave Oregon (0.4% with 25 or more employees) and, in the Portland and Eugene areas, the TriMet or Lane transit payroll tax. None of those come out of your pay. At year-end, our W-2 form generator can use the same wage and withholding totals.

Why Your Actual Oregon Paycheck May Differ

This calculator is a close estimate, not your employer's payroll run. Your OR-W-4 on file, whether your employer uses the tables or rounds to the dollar, the Paid Leave cap late in the year, benefit elections and a 27th biweekly payday in some years can all move the result a little. Three-paycheck months change monthly cash flow but not the tax on each check. For a full checklist, see why your paycheck is lower than expected.

Official 2026 Oregon Payroll Sources

Payroll facts on this page are checked against Oregon publication 150-206-436, the 2026 withholding formulas, the Oregon Employment Department's 2026 rate announcement, Portland Revenue Division withholding guidance and IRS Publication 15-T for 2026. Reviewed September 25, 2026.

Oregon Paycheck Calculator by Pay Frequency

This page also works as a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly Oregon payroll calculator. The annual salary stays the same, but gross pay and withholding on each check change with the number of pay periods. See our pay period guide for how the schedules differ.

52Weekly$884.55 net
26Biweekly$1,769.08 net
24Semimonthly$1,916.51 net
12Monthly$3,833.03 net
1Annual$45,996 net
Figures use a $60,000 salary, federal Single, OR-W-4 single with 1 allowance and no voluntary deductions. Oregon tax is $76.42 weekly, $152.83 biweekly, $165.57 semimonthly and $331.14 monthly.

How We Test This Oregon Paycheck Calculator

Every scenario below was run through the calculator on this page on September 25, 2026 and checked by hand against the 2026 Oregon formula. The formula itself reproduces the Department of Revenue's published example ($25,000 of wages and $1,000 of federal tax gives $1,789 a year). Scenarios are biweekly unless noted.

Oregon paycheck test cases, checked September 25, 2026 (per paycheck)
Scenario Gross pay Federal income tax Oregon tax Transit, Paid Leave and local Take-home pay
$30,000, single, 1 allowance$1,153.85$54.62$74.10$8.07$928.79
$45,000, single, 1 allowance$1,730.77$123.85$118.52$12.11$1,343.88
$60,000, single, 1 allowance$2,307.69$193.08$152.83$16.16$1,769.08
$60,000, single, 0 allowances$2,307.69$193.08$162.95$16.16$1,758.96
$60,000, single, 3 allowances$2,307.69$193.08$110.56$16.16$1,811.35
$60,000, OR-W-4 married, 1 allowance$2,307.69$193.08$130.79$16.16$1,791.12
$60,000, $10 extra$2,307.69$193.08$162.83$16.16$1,759.08
$60,000, exempt from Oregon tax$2,307.69$193.08$0.00$16.16$1,921.91
$60,000, employer covers Paid Leave$2,307.69$193.08$152.83$2.31$1,782.93
$60,000, $150 401(k)$2,307.69$175.08$141.28$16.01$1,648.78
$60,000, $100 Section 125$2,307.69$181.08$145.13$15.46$1,697.13
$60,000, Married Filing Jointly, OR-W-4 married, 2 allowances$2,307.69$109.23$128.01$16.16$1,877.75
$45,000, Head of Household, $2,200 W-4 credit, 3 allowances$1,730.77$0.00$87.09$12.11$1,499.16
$100,000, single, 1 allowance$3,846.15$506.54$274.89$26.93$2,743.56
$150,000, single$5,769.23$951.31$492.50$40.39$3,843.69
$250,000, single, Metro SHS + Multnomah PFA$9,615.38$1,973.23$873.27$115.39$5,917.92
$20 an hour, 80 hours plus 10 overtime$1,900.00$144.15$131.56$13.30$1,465.64
$15.55 an hour, 40 hours, weekly$622.00$32.72$40.52$4.35$496.83
Update log: September 25, 2026: rewrote this page and fixed the calculator. The old version treated Oregon as a state with no income tax and left out transit tax and Paid Leave Oregon, so it overstated take-home pay by $168.99 per paycheck at $60,000. The calculator now runs the 2026 Oregon formula with the federal tax subtraction, allowance credits and the $100,000 cutoff, plus transit tax, Paid Leave Oregon and the Portland-area taxes. We added the formula tables, a local tax section, an OR-W-4 comparison, a state comparison, a worked example and the test cases above. We re-check this page whenever Oregon or the IRS publishes new tables, and at least once a year each January.

2026 Tax Data This Calculator Uses

Here's every rate and limit behind the numbers on this page and where it comes from, so you can check them yourself.

Tax rates and limits used by the Oregon paycheck calculator
Item 2026 value used Source
Federal income tax withholding2026 brackets and standard deductions for Form W-4IRS Publication 15-T (2026)
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500 in wagesSocial Security Administration
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000IRS Publication 15 (2026)
Oregon withholding4.75% to 9.9%; $2,910 or $5,820 standard deduction; federal subtraction up to $8,750; $263 per allowance; 8% supplementalOregon publication 150-206-436 (2026)
Paid Leave Oregon1% total, 0.6% employee, wages up to $184,500Oregon Employment Department
Unemployment wage base$56,700 (employer-paid)Oregon Employment Department
Metro SHS and Multnomah PFARequired withholding: 1%, and 1.5% to 3%, over $200,000Portland Revenue Division
Spotted something that looks wrong? Tell us through the editorial contact form with the inputs you used, and we'll re-check the calculation. This page is written by Rachel Brooks and follows the research and review process on our editorial team page. ePayStubs isn't affiliated with the IRS or the State of Oregon.

Oregon Paycheck Calculator FAQ

How much tax is taken out of an Oregon paycheck?
On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, filing single with one OR-W-4 allowance, $538.61 comes out of each $2,307.69 paycheck: $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare, $152.83 Oregon income tax, $2.31 statewide transit tax and $13.85 Paid Leave Oregon. That leaves $1,769.08.
What are Oregon's income tax rates in 2026?
Oregon taxes income at 4.75%, 6.75%, 8.75% and 9.9%. Most full-time workers are in the 8.75% bracket. Oregon has no sales tax, which is part of why its income tax is among the highest in the country.
Why does Oregon subtract federal tax from my wages?
Oregon lets you deduct part of your federal income tax. For withholding, employers subtract your annualized federal withholding, up to $8,750 in 2026, before applying the Oregon rates. The limit phases down to $0 between $125,000 and $145,000 of wages for single filers and between $250,000 and $290,000 for married filers.
How do OR-W-4 allowances work?
Each allowance on Form OR-W-4 is a $263 tax credit, about $10.12 less Oregon tax per biweekly paycheck. Allowances drop to zero for withholding once wages pass $100,000 single or $200,000 married. Claiming three or more allowances as a single filer also switches you to the married tables.
What is the Oregon statewide transit tax?
It's 0.1% of wages, taken from every employee who lives or works in Oregon. On a $60,000 biweekly paycheck it's $2.31.
How much is Paid Leave Oregon?
The 2026 contribution is 1% of wages up to $184,500. Employees pay 60% of it, or 0.6%, and employers with 25 or more employees pay the other 40%. On a $60,000 biweekly paycheck the employee share is $13.85.
Do I pay Portland Metro or Multnomah County income tax?
Only on higher incomes. The Metro Supportive Housing Services tax is 1% and the Multnomah County Preschool for All tax is 1.5% (3% at the top) on income above set thresholds. Employers must withhold them for employees earning over $200,000; below that you can opt in or pay with your return.
How are bonuses taxed in Oregon?
Oregon lets employers withhold a flat 8% on bonuses and other supplemental pay paid separately. Transit tax, Paid Leave Oregon, federal withholding (usually a flat 22%) and FICA apply too.
What is Oregon's minimum wage in 2026?
From July 1, 2026 it's $15.55 an hour in most of the state, $16.80 in the Portland metro area and $14.55 in nonurban counties. Before July 1 the rates were 50 cents lower.
Do I pay Oregon tax if I live in Washington?
Yes, if you work in Oregon. Oregon has no reciprocal agreements, and Washington has no income tax to credit it against, so Washington residents working in Oregon pay Oregon tax on those wages, plus transit tax and Paid Leave Oregon.
How do I calculate take-home pay in Oregon?
Start with gross pay and subtract pre-tax deductions. Figure federal withholding and FICA. For Oregon, annualize wages, subtract your annual federal withholding (up to $8,750) and the $2,910 standard deduction ($5,820 married), apply the rate table, subtract $263 per allowance and divide by pay periods. Then take 0.1% transit tax and 0.6% Paid Leave Oregon.

Ready to put your Oregon numbers on a pay stub?

Use the same gross pay, federal tax, FICA, Oregon withholding, transit tax, Paid Leave Oregon and deduction details with our paystub generator to create an Oregon pay stub.

Build My Oregon Pay Stub
ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub