Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

Vermont Paycheck Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Vermont take-home pay from salary or hourly wages. This calculator applies the 2026 GB-1210 withholding tables with your Form W-4VT status and allowances, takes the Child Care Contribution, and handles federal W-4 withholding, Social Security, Medicare and pre-tax deductions. Vermont tax shows up as state withholding (SIT) on your pay stub.

Gross pay$2,307.69
Pay frequencyBiweekly
Taxes & deductionsCurrent
Federal income tax$193.08
Social Security + Medicare$176.54
Vermont income tax$65.29
Child Care Contribution (0.11%)$2.54
Estimated net pay$1,870.24

Example: $60,000 salary, paid biweekly, federal Single, W-4VT single with 1 allowance, no voluntary deductions. Use the calculator below for your own numbers.

2026 VT tables + CCC3.35% to 8.75%, W-4VT allowances
Federal W-4 + FICA2026 brackets, $184,500 wage base
Salary or hourlyWeekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly pay

Vermont Paycheck Calculator

Pay details
Pay details
Pay type
$
Federal Form W-4
Federal Form W-4
$
$
$
$

Need the form itself? Use our Form W-4 generator.

Vermont Form W-4VT
Vermont Form W-4VT
$

Each W-4VT allowance removes $5,400 a year. Single withholding is 0% to $3,925, then 3.35%, 6.6%, 7.6% and 8.75%; married brackets are wider. Employers may withhold up to 0.11% of wages for the Child Care Contribution.

Deductions
Deductions
$
$
$
Advanced payroll fields
$
$
2026 calculation methodology

Federal withholding uses the 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction for your Form W-4 filing status, with Step 2(c), Step 3 and Step 4 inputs. Vermont withholding follows the 2026 GB-1210 percentage method: annualized wages minus $5,400 per W-4VT allowance, run through the single or married table (3.35%, 6.6%, 7.6% and 8.75%), divided by pay periods, plus any extra amount. The Child Care Contribution is 0.11% of wages subject to federal withholding when the employer passes on its allowed share. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. See the worked example and test cases below.

What You Should Know About Vermont Paychecks

Vermont has four income tax rates, from 3.35% to 8.75%. The low 3.35% bracket is wide, so a $60,000 salary with one W-4VT allowance has $65.29 of Vermont tax withheld per biweekly paycheck. But the 6.6% bracket starts just above that salary, and withholding rises quickly from there.

Since July 2024, Vermont paychecks can also show a Child Care Contribution. Employers pay a 0.44% payroll tax and may pass up to a quarter of it, 0.11% of wages, to employees: $2.54 on a $60,000 biweekly paycheck.

Vermont has no city or town income tax. The minimum wage is $14.42 an hour in 2026.

3.35% to 8.75% 2026 withholding rates

6.6% starts near $60,000 single.

$65.29 VT tax at $60,000

Per biweekly paycheck, 1 allowance.

0.11% Child Care Contribution

Maximum employee share.

Vermont Paycheck Taxes at a Glance

Here's everything that comes out of a Vermont paycheck in 2026 and which payroll taxes the employer pays instead. For more on the federal lines, see our FICA tax guide.

Vermont employee paycheck items in 2026
Paycheck item 2026 treatment Employee deduction?
Federal income taxBased on wages, pay frequency and Form W-4Yes
Social Security6.2% up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500Yes
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000Yes
Vermont income tax3.35% to 8.75% after $5,400 per W-4VT allowanceYes
Child Care Contribution0.44% employer payroll tax; up to 0.11% may be withheld from wagesIf your employer passes it on
City or town income taxNone in VermontNo
Unemployment insuranceEmployer-paid on the first $15,400 of each employee's wagesNo

2026 Vermont Withholding Tables

These are the annual percentage-method tables from GB-1210 for 2026. Your employer annualizes your wages, subtracts $5,400 per W-4VT allowance, applies the table for your status and divides by pay periods.

2026 Vermont annual withholding tables
Rate Single (wages after allowances) Married (wages after allowances)
0%Up to $3,925Up to $11,775
3.35%$3,925 to $54,675$11,775 to $96,475
6.6%$54,675 to $126,775 (plus $1,700.13)$96,475 to $216,525 (plus $2,837.45)
7.6%$126,775 to $260,225 (plus $6,458.73)$216,525 to $323,825 (plus $10,760.75)
8.75%Over $260,225 (plus $16,600.93)Over $323,825 (plus $18,915.55)
The jump near $60,000: With one allowance, a single filer reaches the 6.6% bracket at about $60,075 of salary. That's why Vermont tax is 2.83% of a $60,000 paycheck but 3.58% of a $75,000 one. If your employer withholds extra federal tax on a bonus or at your request, Vermont withholding adds 30% of that extra federal amount.

The Vermont Child Care Contribution

Vermont's Child Care Contribution started July 1, 2024 to fund child care assistance. It's a 0.44% payroll tax on employers, who may withhold up to 0.11% of wages from employees.

Employee share of the Child Care Contribution (2026)
Annual salary Per biweekly paycheck Per year
$30,000$1.27$33
$60,000$2.54$66
$100,000$4.23$110
$150,000$6.35$165
Good to know: The contribution applies to wages subject to federal income tax withholding, so 401(k) and Section 125 deductions lower it, and there's no wage cap. Many employers pay the whole 0.44% themselves; pick "Employer pays all of it" in the calculator if yours does.

Form W-4VT: How Your Choices Change Your Paycheck

Vermont has its own withholding form, the W-4VT. Here's what each choice does to a $60,000 biweekly paycheck.

Effect of W-4VT choices on Vermont withholding, $60,000 salary, biweekly (2026)
W-4VT choice Vermont tax Take-home pay
Single, 0 allowances$78.91$1,856.62
Single, 1 allowance$65.29$1,870.24
Single, 2 allowances$58.34$1,877.19
Married, 1 allowance$55.18$1,880.35
Single, 1 allowance, plus $10 extra$75.29$1,860.24
Exempt from withholding$0.00$1,935.53
How to read this: At this salary the first allowance is worth $13.62 a paycheck because it pulls wages back under the 6.6% bracket; the second is worth $6.95. Figures include the $2.54 Child Care Contribution.

What Vermont Tax Really Costs by Salary

Vermont withholding per biweekly paycheck for a single filer with one allowance, the Child Care Contribution, and a married filer with two allowances.

Vermont withholding by salary (2026)
Salary VT tax per paycheck VT tax per year Share of gross Child Care Contribution per paycheck Married, 2 allowances, per paycheck
$30,000$26.64$6932.31%$1.27$9.57
$40,000$39.52$1,0282.57%$1.69$22.45
$50,000$52.41$1,3632.73%$2.12$35.34
$60,000$65.29$1,6982.83%$2.54$48.22
$75,000$103.28$2,6853.58%$3.17$67.55
$100,000$166.74$4,3354.34%$4.23$99.76
$120,000$217.51$5,6554.71%$5.08$141.43
$150,000$300.52$7,8145.21%$6.35$217.59

Vermont Paycheck Tax Compared With Nearby States

The same $60,000 biweekly paycheck, filing single, run through our other state calculators with their default settings. Figures include required state insurance deductions.

State tax and insurance on a $60,000 salary, biweekly, single (2026)
State State tax and insurance per paycheck Per year
New York (outside NYC, with SDI and PFL)$114.09$2,966
Massachusetts (tax plus PFML)$113.70$2,956
Maine (tax plus PFML)$111.54$2,900
Connecticut (income tax only)$89.13$2,317
Vermont (tax plus Child Care Contribution)$67.83$1,764
New Hampshire (no wage tax)$0.00$0
Keep the whole picture in mind: At $60,000 Vermont takes less than its neighbors other than New Hampshire, but the gap closes as pay rises: the 6.6% bracket starts near $60,000, and the 8.75% top rate is higher than any other New England state's regular rate.

Vermont Salary Calculator: Take-Home Pay Examples for 2026

Biweekly pay with the 0.11% Child Care Contribution and no pre-tax deductions. Single filers use federal Single and W-4VT single with 1 allowance; married filers use Married Filing Jointly and W-4VT married with 2 allowances. To convert pay first, use our salary to hourly calculator, or model a raise with the pay raise calculator.

Vermont take-home pay by annual salary (biweekly, 2026)
Annual salary Single annual net Single avg. monthly net Married annual net Married avg. monthly net
$30,000$25,559$2,130$27,423$2,285
$40,000$33,249$2,771$35,532$2,961
$50,000$40,937$3,411$43,421$3,618
$60,000$48,626$4,052$51,250$4,271
$75,000$58,825$4,902$62,784$5,232
$100,000$74,735$6,228$82,006$6,834
$120,000$87,463$7,289$96,971$8,081
$150,000$105,812$8,818$117,363$9,780

How to Calculate Your Vermont Paycheck

A Vermont paycheck goes from gross pay to take-home pay in four steps. The state step has income tax and, at many employers, the Child Care Contribution, which this calculator runs for you.

1

Calculate gross pay

Divide salary by pay periods, or multiply the hourly rate by regular hours and add overtime at 1.5 times the rate after 40 hours in a week.

4

Calculate Vermont tax and CCC

Annualize wages, subtract $5,400 per W-4VT allowance, apply the single or married table and divide by pay periods. Then take 0.11% for the Child Care Contribution if your employer withholds it.

Vermont Withholding Worked Example: $60,000 Salary, Biweekly

Here's the 2026 GB-1210 method run by hand for the paycheck at the top of this page: a $60,000 salary, W-4VT single with 1 allowance, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions.

Step-by-step 2026 Vermont withholding on a $60,000 biweekly salary
Step Calculation Result
1. Annualize wages$2,307.69 times 26$59,999.94
2. Subtract allowances$59,999.94 minus $5,400$54,599.94
3. Apply the single table3.35% of $50,674.94 (the amount over $3,925)$1,697.61 per year
4. Divide by pay periods$1,697.61 divided by 26$65.29
5. Child Care Contribution$2,307.69 times 0.11%$2.54
What it means for take-home pay: Gross pay of $2,307.69 minus $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare, $65.29 Vermont tax and $2.54 Child Care Contribution leaves $1,870.24.

Vermont Minimum Wage and Overtime in 2026

Vermont's minimum wage rises each January with inflation. It's $14.42 an hour in 2026.

Vermont minimum wage and pay rules
Rule Amount or requirement What it means for a paycheck
Minimum wage$14.42 an hour$576.80 weekly gross at 40 hours; $13.32 VT tax and $0.63 CCC; $491.44 take-home
Tipped service employees$7.21 an hour cash wageTips must bring pay to at least $14.42
Overtime1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a weekEnter overtime hours in hourly mode
Overtime example: $20 an hour for 80 regular and 10 overtime hours is $1,900 gross. Vermont withholding is $51.64, the Child Care Contribution is $2.09 and take-home pay is $1,556.77. To total a week of punches first, use our time card calculator with overtime.

For more on how deductions change taxable wages, see our pre-tax vs. post-tax deductions guide.

Vermont Paycheck Tax Calculator: How VT Withholding Works

A Vermont paycheck calculator has two state lines to get right. On your pay stub you'll see VT SIT or VT state withholding and often VT CCC for the Child Care Contribution. Our pay stub abbreviations list explains the other codes.

Federal Withholding for Vermont Paychecks

Federal withholding uses your Form W-4 and the 2026 federal brackets. The calculator supports filing status, Step 2(c), Step 3 credits and Step 4(a), 4(b) and 4(c). If you claim the new overtime or tips deductions, our W-4 Step 4(b) worksheet guide shows how to enter them, and our 2026 federal tax withholding guide covers the rest.

Working Across State Lines

Vermont has no reciprocal agreements. If you live in New Hampshire and work in Vermont, your employer withholds Vermont tax, and New Hampshire has no wage tax to credit it against. Vermont residents who work in New Hampshire have nothing withheld there and owe Vermont tax on those wages, so they often need extra withholding or estimated payments. Vermonters working in New York or Massachusetts pay that state and claim a credit at home.

Bonuses

Vermont doesn't publish a flat supplemental rate. Employers usually add a bonus to regular pay and use the tables, or, when federal tax is withheld at the flat 22%, withhold 30% of that federal amount for Vermont. FICA applies too. See why bonuses are taxed so high.

Employer Payroll Costs in Vermont

Employers pay state unemployment insurance on the first $15,400 of each employee's 2026 wages and at least three quarters of the Child Care Contribution. At year-end, our W-2 form generator can use the same wage and withholding totals.

Why Your Actual Vermont Paycheck May Differ

This calculator is a close estimate, not your employer's payroll run. Your W-4VT on file, whether your employer passes on the Child Care Contribution, whether they use the wage bracket tables, benefit elections and a 27th biweekly payday in some years can all move the result a little. Three-paycheck months change monthly cash flow but not the tax on each check. For a full checklist, see why your paycheck is lower than expected.

Official 2026 Vermont Payroll Sources

Payroll facts on this page are checked against GB-1210, the 2026 Vermont income tax withholding instructions and tables, the Vermont Department of Taxes Child Care Contribution page, the Vermont Department of Labor 2026 wage base announcement and IRS Publication 15-T for 2026. Reviewed September 25, 2026.

Vermont Paycheck Calculator by Pay Frequency

This page also works as a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly Vermont payroll calculator. The annual salary stays the same, but gross pay and withholding on each check change with the number of pay periods. See our pay period guide for how the schedules differ.

52Weekly$935.12 net
26Biweekly$1,870.24 net
24Semimonthly$2,026.10 net
12Monthly$4,052.20 net
1Annual$48,626 net
Figures use a $60,000 salary, federal Single, W-4VT single with 1 allowance, the Child Care Contribution and no voluntary deductions. Vermont tax is $32.65 weekly, $65.29 biweekly, $70.73 semimonthly and $141.47 monthly.

How We Test This Vermont Paycheck Calculator

Every scenario below was run through the calculator on this page on September 25, 2026 and checked by hand against the 2026 GB-1210 tables and the Child Care Contribution rate. Scenarios are biweekly unless noted.

Vermont paycheck test cases, checked September 25, 2026 (per paycheck)
Scenario Gross pay Federal income tax Vermont tax Child Care Contribution Take-home pay
$30,000, single, 1 allowance$1,153.85$54.62$26.64$1.27$983.05
$60,000, single, 1 allowance$2,307.69$193.08$65.29$2.54$1,870.24
$60,000, single, 0 allowances$2,307.69$193.08$78.91$2.54$1,856.62
$60,000, single, 2 allowances$2,307.69$193.08$58.34$2.54$1,877.19
$60,000, W-4VT married, 1 allowance$2,307.69$193.08$55.18$2.54$1,880.35
$60,000, $10 extra$2,307.69$193.08$75.29$2.54$1,860.24
$60,000, exempt$2,307.69$193.08$0.00$2.54$1,935.53
$60,000, employer pays all CCC$2,307.69$193.08$65.29$0.00$1,872.78
$60,000, $150 401(k)$2,307.69$175.08$60.27$2.37$1,743.43
$60,000, $100 Section 125$2,307.69$181.08$61.94$2.43$1,793.35
$60,000, Married Filing Jointly, W-4VT married, 2 allowances$2,307.69$109.23$48.22$2.54$1,971.16
$45,000, Head of Household, $2,200 W-4 credit, 3 allowances$1,730.77$0.00$32.05$1.90$1,564.41
$60,000, weekly$1,153.85$96.54$32.65$1.27$935.12
$60,000, monthly$5,000.00$418.33$141.47$5.50$4,052.20
$100,000, single$3,846.15$506.54$166.74$4.23$2,874.41
$150,000, single$5,769.23$951.31$300.52$6.35$4,069.71
$20 an hour, 80 hours plus 10 overtime$1,900.00$144.15$51.64$2.09$1,556.77
$14.42 an hour, 40 hours, weekly$576.80$27.29$13.32$0.63$491.44
Update log: September 25, 2026: rewrote this page and fixed the calculator. The old version treated Vermont as a state with no income tax and left out the Child Care Contribution, so it overstated take-home pay by $67.83 per paycheck at $60,000. The calculator now runs the 2026 GB-1210 tables with W-4VT status, allowances and extra withholding, plus the 0.11% Child Care Contribution. We added the tables, a Child Care Contribution section, a W-4VT comparison, a state comparison, a worked example and the test cases above. We re-check this page whenever Vermont or the IRS publishes new tables, and at least once a year each January.

2026 Tax Data This Calculator Uses

Here's every rate and limit behind the numbers on this page and where it comes from, so you can check them yourself.

Tax rates and limits used by the Vermont paycheck calculator
Item 2026 value used Source
Federal income tax withholding2026 brackets and standard deductions for Form W-4IRS Publication 15-T (2026)
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500 in wagesSocial Security Administration
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000IRS Publication 15 (2026)
Vermont withholding3.35% to 8.75%; $5,400 per allowance; 30% of extra federal withholdingGB-1210 (2026)
Child Care Contribution0.44% employer tax; up to 0.11% employee shareVermont Department of Taxes
Unemployment wage base$15,400 (employer-paid)Vermont Department of Labor
Minimum wage$14.42; $7.21 tippedVermont Department of Labor
Spotted something that looks wrong? Tell us through the editorial contact form with the inputs you used, and we'll re-check the calculation. This page is written by Rachel Brooks and follows the research and review process on our editorial team page. ePayStubs isn't affiliated with the IRS or the State of Vermont.

Vermont Paycheck Calculator FAQ

What are Vermont's income tax rates in 2026?
Vermont has four brackets: 3.35%, 6.6%, 7.6% and 8.75%. For single withholding, 3.35% applies from $3,925 to $54,675 of annual wages after allowances, 6.6% to $126,775, 7.6% to $260,225 and 8.75% above that. Married brackets are wider.
How much tax is taken out of a Vermont paycheck?
On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, filing single with one W-4VT allowance, $437.45 comes out of each $2,307.69 paycheck: $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare, $65.29 Vermont income tax and $2.54 Child Care Contribution. That leaves $1,870.24.
What is the Vermont Child Care Contribution?
It's a 0.44% payroll tax that funds Vermont's child care programs, in effect since July 1, 2024. Employers pay it and may withhold up to a quarter of it, 0.11% of wages, from employees. On a $60,000 biweekly paycheck the employee share is $2.54.
How do W-4VT allowances work?
Each allowance on Form W-4VT removes $5,400 a year from your wages before the table applies. At the 3.35% rate that's about $6.96 less Vermont tax per biweekly paycheck; at 6.6% it's about $13.71.
Why does my Vermont tax jump so much above $60,000?
The 6.6% bracket starts at $54,675 of annual wages after allowances, which is about $60,075 of salary for a single filer with one allowance. Below that, Vermont withholding is only 3.35% on the bracket; above it, each extra dollar is taxed at nearly twice the rate.
How are bonuses taxed in Vermont?
Vermont doesn't publish a separate flat rate, so employers usually add a bonus to regular pay and use the tables. If your employer withholds federal tax on a bonus at the flat 22% rate, Vermont withholding is 30% of that federal amount. Federal withholding and FICA apply too.
What is Vermont's minimum wage in 2026?
$14.42 an hour from January 1, 2026. Tipped service employees can be paid $7.21 an hour, half the minimum, if tips bring them to $14.42.
Are 401(k) contributions pre-tax in Vermont?
Yes. Traditional 401(k) and Section 125 deductions lower Vermont taxable wages and the Child Care Contribution. A $150 biweekly 401(k) contribution on a $60,000 salary cuts Vermont withholding from $65.29 to $60.27.
Do I pay Vermont tax if I live in New Hampshire?
Yes, if you work in Vermont. Vermont has no reciprocal agreements, and New Hampshire has no wage tax to credit it against, so New Hampshire residents pay Vermont tax on Vermont wages. Vermont residents who work in New Hampshire pay Vermont tax on those wages at home.
Is there city or town income tax in Vermont?
No. Vermont cities and towns don't tax wages.
How do I calculate take-home pay in Vermont?
Start with gross pay and subtract pre-tax deductions. Figure federal withholding and FICA. Then annualize wages, subtract $5,400 per W-4VT allowance, apply the single or married table and divide by pay periods. Take 0.11% for the Child Care Contribution if your employer withholds it, then subtract post-tax deductions.

Ready to put your Vermont numbers on a pay stub?

Use the same gross pay, federal tax, FICA, Vermont withholding, Child Care Contribution and deduction details with our paystub generator to create a Vermont pay stub.

Build My VT Pay Stub
ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub