Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

Oklahoma Paycheck Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Oklahoma take-home pay from salary or hourly wages. This calculator applies the new 2026 tables (4.5% top rate) with your Form OK-W-4 status and allowances, and handles federal W-4 withholding, Social Security, Medicare and pre-tax deductions. Oklahoma tax shows up as state withholding (SIT) on your pay stub.

Gross pay$2,307.69
Pay frequencyBiweekly
Taxes & deductionsCurrent
Federal income tax$193.08
Social Security$143.08
Medicare$33.46
Oklahoma income tax$83.00
Estimated net pay$1,855.07

Example: $60,000 salary, paid biweekly, federal Single, OK-W-4 single with 1 allowance, no voluntary deductions. Use the calculator below for your own numbers.

2026 OW-2 tables2.5% to 4.5% with OK-W-4 allowances
Federal W-4 + FICA2026 brackets, $184,500 wage base
Salary or hourlyWeekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly pay

Oklahoma Paycheck Calculator

Pay details
Pay details
Pay type
$
Federal Form W-4
Federal Form W-4
$
$
$
$

Need the form itself? Use our Form W-4 generator.

Oklahoma Form OK-W-4
Oklahoma Form OK-W-4
$

Each allowance removes $1,000 a year. The 2026 tables withhold nothing on the first $10,100 (single) or $20,200 (married) of annual wages after allowances, then 2.5%, 3.5% and 4.5%, rounded to the nearest dollar.

Deductions
Deductions
$
$
$
Advanced payroll fields
$
$
2026 calculation methodology

Federal withholding uses the 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction for your Form W-4 filing status, with Step 2(c), Step 3 and Step 4 inputs. Oklahoma withholding follows the 2026 OW-2 percentage method: annualized wages minus $1,000 per OK-W-4 allowance, run through the single table (0% to $10,100, then 2.5%, 3.5% and 4.5% above $13,550) or the married table (0% to $20,200, then 2.5%, 3.5% and 4.5% above $27,100), divided by pay periods and rounded to the nearest dollar, plus any extra amount. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. See the worked example and test cases below.

What You Should Know About Oklahoma Paychecks

Oklahoma cut its income tax for 2026. House Bill 2764 replaced six brackets with three and lowered the top rate from 4.75% to 4.5%. Almost every full-time paycheck lands in the 4.5% bracket, so on a $60,000 salary, Oklahoma withholding is $83 per biweekly paycheck.

Your employer uses Form OK-W-4, where you pick single or married and claim allowances worth $1,000 each. The 2026 tables build in the standard deduction, so a single employee has nothing withheld on the first $10,100 of wages a year after allowances. Every amount is rounded to the whole dollar.

There are no city or county income taxes and no state disability or paid leave deductions. The minimum wage stays at the federal $7.25 after voters rejected State Question 832 in June 2026.

4.5% 2026 top rate

Down from 4.75% in 2025.

$83 OK tax at $60,000

Per biweekly paycheck, single.

$1,000 Per OK-W-4 allowance

About $1.73 less tax per biweekly check.

Oklahoma Paycheck Taxes at a Glance

Here's everything that comes out of an Oklahoma paycheck in 2026 and which payroll taxes the employer pays instead. For more on the federal lines, see our FICA tax guide.

Oklahoma employee paycheck items in 2026
Paycheck item 2026 treatment Employee deduction?
Federal income taxBased on wages, pay frequency and Form W-4Yes
Social Security6.2% up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500Yes
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000Yes
Oklahoma income tax0%, 2.5%, 3.5% and 4.5% OW-2 tables after $1,000 per OK-W-4 allowanceYes
City or county income taxNone in OklahomaNo
State disability or paid leaveNone in OklahomaNo
Unemployment insuranceEmployer-paid on the first $25,000 of each employee's wagesNo

2026 Oklahoma Withholding Tables

These are the 2026 annual percentage-method tables from Packet OW-2. Your employer annualizes your wages, subtracts $1,000 per allowance, applies the table for your OK-W-4 status and divides by pay periods.

2026 Oklahoma annual withholding tables
Annual wages after allowances Single Married
0% bandUp to $10,100Up to $20,200
2.5% band$10,100 to $11,250$20,200 to $22,500
3.5% band$11,250 to $13,550, plus $28.75$22,500 to $27,100, plus $57.50
4.5% bandOver $13,550, plus $109.25Over $27,100, plus $218.50
Why the tables start at $10,100: The 0% band is the $6,350 single ($12,700 married) standard deduction plus the first $3,750 ($7,500 married) of taxable income, which is taxed at 0% in 2026. That's also why Oklahoma withholding tracks the real tax closely: at $60,000 single with one allowance, $2,158 is withheld for the year and the 2026 tax on the same wages is about $2,155.

Form OK-W-4: How Your Choices Change Your Paycheck

Oklahoma has its own withholding form, the OK-W-4. If you never filed one, your employer uses the exemptions from your federal form. Here's what each choice does to a $60,000 biweekly paycheck.

Effect of OK-W-4 choices on Oklahoma withholding, $60,000 salary, biweekly (2026)
OK-W-4 choice Oklahoma tax Take-home pay
Single, 0 allowances$85.00$1,853.07
Single, 1 allowance$83.00$1,855.07
Single, 3 allowances$79.00$1,859.07
Married, 1 allowance$64.00$1,874.07
Married, withhold at single rate$83.00$1,855.07
Single, 1 allowance, plus $10 extra$93.00$1,845.07
Exempt from withholding$0.00$1,938.07
How to read this: Each allowance is worth $1,000 a year, or about $1.73 a paycheck at 4.5%. Married cuts withholding by $19 a paycheck at this salary because the married table's 0% band is twice as wide. If both spouses work, the married-at-single-rate box keeps you from owing in April.

What Oklahoma Tax Really Costs by Salary

Oklahoma withholding per biweekly paycheck for a single filer with one allowance, next to a married filer with two allowances.

Oklahoma withholding by salary (2026)
Salary Single per paycheck Single per year Share of gross Married, 2 allowances, per paycheck
$30,000$31$8062.69%$10
$40,000$48$1,2483.12%$27
$50,000$66$1,7163.43%$45
$60,000$83$2,1583.60%$62
$75,000$109$2,8343.78%$88
$100,000$152$3,9523.95%$131
$120,000$187$4,8624.05%$166
$150,000$239$6,2144.14%$218

Oklahoma Paycheck Tax Compared With Nearby States

The same $60,000 biweekly paycheck, filing single, run through our other state calculators with their default settings. Figures include required state insurance deductions.

State tax on a $60,000 salary, biweekly, single (2026)
State State tax per paycheck Per year
Colorado (tax plus FAMLI)$102.38$2,662
Kansas$98.01$2,548
Oklahoma$83.00$2,158
New Mexico$78.18$2,033
Missouri$72.00$1,872
Arkansas$66.65$1,733
Texas (no wage tax)$0.00$0
Keep the whole picture in mind: Oklahoma sits in the middle of its neighbors. Texas has no wage tax, which matters for people who can choose where to work, but Oklahoma residents who work in Texas still owe Oklahoma tax on those wages.

Oklahoma Salary Calculator: Take-Home Pay Examples for 2026

Biweekly pay with no pre-tax deductions. Single filers use federal Single and OK-W-4 single with 1 allowance; married filers use Married Filing Jointly and OK-W-4 married with 2 allowances. To convert pay first, use our salary to hourly calculator, or model a raise with the pay raise calculator.

Oklahoma take-home pay by annual salary (biweekly, 2026)
Annual salary Single annual net Single avg. monthly net Married annual net Married avg. monthly net
$30,000$25,479$2,123$27,445$2,287
$40,000$33,072$2,756$35,458$2,955
$50,000$40,639$3,387$43,225$3,602
$60,000$48,232$4,019$50,958$4,246
$75,000$58,758$4,897$62,334$5,195
$100,000$75,228$6,269$81,304$6,775
$120,000$88,388$7,366$96,464$8,039
$150,000$107,577$8,965$117,517$9,793

How to Calculate Your Oklahoma Paycheck

An Oklahoma paycheck goes from gross pay to take-home pay in four steps. The state step is a short table lookup, which this calculator runs for you.

1

Calculate gross pay

Divide salary by pay periods, or multiply the hourly rate by regular hours and add overtime at 1.5 times the rate after 40 hours in a week.

4

Calculate Oklahoma tax

Annualize wages, subtract $1,000 per OK-W-4 allowance, apply the 2026 single or married table, divide by pay periods and round to the nearest dollar.

Oklahoma Withholding Worked Example: $60,000 Salary, Biweekly

Here's the 2026 OW-2 method run by hand for the paycheck at the top of this page: a $60,000 salary, OK-W-4 single with 1 allowance, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions.

Step-by-step 2026 Oklahoma withholding on a $60,000 biweekly salary
Step Calculation Result
1. Annualize wages$2,307.69 times 26$59,999.94
2. Subtract allowances$59,999.94 minus $1,000$58,999.94
3. Apply the single table$109.25 plus 4.5% of $45,449.94 (the amount over $13,550)$2,154.50 per year
4. Divide by pay periods$2,154.50 divided by 26$82.87
5. Round to the nearest dollarAs the OW-2 instructions require$83.00
What it means for take-home pay: Gross pay of $2,307.69 minus $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $83.00 Oklahoma tax leaves $1,855.07.

Oklahoma Minimum Wage and Overtime in 2026

Oklahoma's minimum wage matches the federal rate. State Question 832, which would have raised it to $12 in 2027 and $15 by 2029, failed on June 16, 2026.

Oklahoma minimum wage and pay rules
Rule Amount or requirement What it means for a paycheck
Minimum wage$7.25 an hour$290 weekly gross at 40 hours; $3 Oklahoma tax; $264.81 take-home
$35 an hour, 40 hours plus 20 overtime, weekly$2,450 weekly gross$100 Oklahoma tax; $1,791.22 take-home
Overtime1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a weekEnter overtime hours in hourly mode
Overtime example: $20 an hour for 80 regular and 10 overtime hours is $1,900 gross. Oklahoma withholding is $65 and take-home pay is $1,545.50. To total a week of punches first, use our time card calculator with overtime.

For more on how deductions change taxable wages, see our pre-tax vs. post-tax deductions guide.

Oklahoma Paycheck Tax Calculator: How OK Withholding Works

An Oklahoma paycheck calculator only has one state line to get right, since there's no local income tax. On your pay stub it shows up as OK SIT or OK state withholding. Our pay stub abbreviations list explains the other codes.

Federal Withholding for Oklahoma Paychecks

Federal withholding uses your Form W-4 and the 2026 federal brackets. The calculator supports filing status, Step 2(c), Step 3 credits and Step 4(a), 4(b) and 4(c). If you claim the new overtime or tips deductions, our W-4 Step 4(b) worksheet guide shows how to enter them, and our 2026 federal tax withholding guide covers the rest.

Working Across State Lines

Oklahoma has no reciprocal agreements. If you live in Texas and work in Oklahoma, your employer withholds Oklahoma tax. If you live in Oklahoma and work in Kansas, Missouri, Arkansas or Colorado, that state withholds and you claim a credit on your Oklahoma return. Oklahomans working in Texas still owe Oklahoma tax and may want extra withholding or estimated payments.

Bonuses

Most employers add a bonus to the regular paycheck and run it through the OW-2 tables, which puts most of it in the 4.5% band. Federal withholding (usually a flat 22%) and FICA apply too. See why bonuses are taxed so high.

Employer Payroll Costs in Oklahoma

Employers pay state unemployment insurance on the first $25,000 of each employee's 2026 wages, and new employers start at 1.5%. None of it comes out of your pay. At year-end, our W-2 form generator can use the same wage and withholding totals.

Why Your Actual Oklahoma Paycheck May Differ

This calculator is a close estimate, not your employer's payroll run. Your OK-W-4 on file, whether your employer uses the wage bracket tables instead of the percentage method, benefit elections and a 27th biweekly payday in some years can all move the result a little. Three-paycheck months change monthly cash flow but not the tax on each check. For a full checklist, see why your paycheck is lower than expected.

Official 2026 Oklahoma Payroll Sources

Payroll facts on this page are checked against Packet OW-2, the 2026 Oklahoma income tax withholding tables, the Oklahoma Employment Security Commission's 2026 employer numbers and IRS Publication 15-T for 2026. Reviewed September 25, 2026.

Oklahoma Paycheck Calculator by Pay Frequency

This page also works as a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly Oklahoma payroll calculator. The annual salary stays the same, but gross pay and withholding on each check change with the number of pay periods. See our pay period guide for how the schedules differ.

52Weekly$928.04 net
26Biweekly$1,855.07 net
24Semimonthly$2,009.58 net
12Monthly$4,019.17 net
1Annual$48,232 net
Figures use a $60,000 salary, federal Single, OK-W-4 single with 1 allowance and no voluntary deductions. Oklahoma tax is $41 weekly, $83 biweekly, $90 semimonthly and $180 monthly. Because each check rounds to the dollar, the yearly total differs by a few dollars between schedules.

How We Test This Oklahoma Paycheck Calculator

Every scenario below was run through the calculator on this page on September 25, 2026 and checked by hand against the 2026 OW-2 tables. Scenarios are biweekly unless noted.

Oklahoma paycheck test cases, checked September 25, 2026 (per paycheck)
Scenario Gross pay Federal income tax Oklahoma tax Take-home pay
$30,000, single, 1 allowance$1,153.85$54.62$31.00$979.96
$60,000, single, 1 allowance$2,307.69$193.08$83.00$1,855.07
$60,000, single, 0 allowances$2,307.69$193.08$85.00$1,853.07
$60,000, single, 3 allowances$2,307.69$193.08$79.00$1,859.07
$60,000, OK-W-4 married, 1 allowance$2,307.69$193.08$64.00$1,874.07
$60,000, married at single rate$2,307.69$193.08$83.00$1,855.07
$60,000, $10 extra$2,307.69$193.08$93.00$1,845.07
$60,000, exempt$2,307.69$193.08$0.00$1,938.07
$60,000, $150 401(k)$2,307.69$175.08$76.00$1,730.07
$60,000, $100 Section 125$2,307.69$181.08$78.00$1,779.72
$60,000, Married Filing Jointly, OK-W-4 married, 2 allowances$2,307.69$109.23$62.00$1,959.92
$45,000, Head of Household, $2,200 W-4 credit, 3 allowances$1,730.77$0.00$53.00$1,545.36
$60,000, weekly$1,153.85$96.54$41.00$928.04
$60,000, monthly$5,000.00$418.33$180.00$4,019.17
$100,000, single$3,846.15$506.54$152.00$2,893.38
$150,000, single$5,769.23$951.31$239.00$4,137.58
$20 an hour, 80 hours plus 10 overtime$1,900.00$144.15$65.00$1,545.50
$7.25 an hour, 40 hours, weekly$290.00$0.00$3.00$264.81
Update log: September 25, 2026: rewrote this page and fixed the calculator. The old version treated Oklahoma as a state with no income tax and showed $0 state withholding, so it overstated take-home pay by $83 per paycheck at $60,000. The calculator now runs the 2026 OW-2 tables with OK-W-4 status, allowances, extra withholding and whole-dollar rounding. We added the tables, an OK-W-4 comparison, tax by salary, a state comparison, a worked example and the test cases above. We re-check this page whenever Oklahoma or the IRS publishes new tables, and at least once a year each January.

2026 Tax Data This Calculator Uses

Here's every rate and limit behind the numbers on this page and where it comes from, so you can check them yourself.

Tax rates and limits used by the Oklahoma paycheck calculator
Item 2026 value used Source
Federal income tax withholding2026 brackets and standard deductions for Form W-4IRS Publication 15-T (2026)
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500 in wagesSocial Security Administration
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000IRS Publication 15 (2026)
Oklahoma withholding0%, 2.5%, 3.5% and 4.5% single and married tables; $1,000 per allowance; whole-dollar roundingPacket OW-2 (2026)
Unemployment wage base$25,000 (employer-paid); new employer rate 1.5%Oklahoma Employment Security Commission
Minimum wage$7.25 (federal rate)U.S. Department of Labor
Spotted something that looks wrong? Tell us through the editorial contact form with the inputs you used, and we'll re-check the calculation. This page is written by Rachel Brooks and follows the research and review process on our editorial team page. ePayStubs isn't affiliated with the IRS or the State of Oklahoma.

Oklahoma Paycheck Calculator FAQ

Does Oklahoma have a state income tax?
Yes. For 2026 Oklahoma cut its rates to 0%, 2.5%, 3.5% and a top rate of 4.5%, down from 4.75%. There are no city or county income taxes in Oklahoma.
How much tax is taken out of an Oklahoma paycheck?
On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, filing single with one OK-W-4 allowance, $452.62 comes out of each $2,307.69 paycheck: $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $83 Oklahoma income tax. That leaves $1,855.07.
What changed in Oklahoma withholding for 2026?
House Bill 2764 replaced six brackets with three and lowered the top rate from 4.75% to 4.5% starting January 1, 2026. The 2026 OW-2 tables build in the $6,350 single and $12,700 married standard deductions, so single employees have nothing withheld on the first $10,100 of annual wages after allowances.
How do OK-W-4 allowances work?
Each allowance on Form OK-W-4 removes $1,000 a year from your wages before the Oklahoma table applies. That's about $1.73 less Oklahoma tax per biweekly paycheck for each allowance at the 4.5% rate. If you don't file an OK-W-4, your employer uses the exemptions from your federal form.
Should I choose single or married on the OK-W-4?
Pick married only if your spouse doesn't work or earns much less. The married table's 0% band is twice as wide, so two earners who both pick married usually have too little withheld. The OK-W-4 lets you choose married but withhold at the higher single rate.
Why is my Oklahoma tax a whole dollar amount?
The OW-2 instructions tell employers to round Oklahoma withholding to the nearest whole dollar. That's why a $60,000 biweekly paycheck shows $83 instead of $82.87.
How are bonuses taxed in Oklahoma?
Most employers add a bonus to regular wages for the period and use the OW-2 tables, or withhold at the 4.5% top rate. Federal withholding, usually a flat 22%, and FICA apply too.
What is Oklahoma's minimum wage in 2026?
Oklahoma follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25 an hour. State Question 832, which would have raised it to $12 in 2027 and $15 by 2029, failed on June 16, 2026 with 44.6% of the vote. Overtime is 1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a week.
Are 401(k) contributions pre-tax in Oklahoma?
Yes. Traditional 401(k) and Section 125 deductions lower Oklahoma taxable wages. A $150 biweekly 401(k) contribution on a $60,000 salary cuts Oklahoma withholding from $83 to $76.
Do I pay Oklahoma tax if I live in Texas and work in Oklahoma?
Yes. Oklahoma has no reciprocal agreements, so wages earned in Oklahoma are taxed there no matter where you live. Oklahoma residents who work in Kansas, Missouri, Arkansas or Colorado have that state's tax withheld and claim a credit on their Oklahoma return.
How do I calculate take-home pay in Oklahoma?
Start with gross pay and subtract pre-tax deductions. Figure federal withholding and FICA. Then annualize your wages, subtract $1,000 per OK-W-4 allowance, apply the single or married 2026 table, divide by pay periods and round to the nearest dollar. Subtract post-tax deductions to get take-home pay.

Ready to put your Oklahoma numbers on a pay stub?

Use the same gross pay, federal tax, FICA, Oklahoma withholding and deduction details with our paystub generator to create a Oklahoma pay stub.

Build My Oklahoma Pay Stub
ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub