Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

Utah Paycheck Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Utah take-home pay from salary or hourly wages. This calculator applies the new 4.45% flat tax with the Publication 14 withholding formula effective June 1, 2026, uses the filing status from your federal W-4, and handles federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and pre-tax deductions. Utah tax shows up as state withholding (SIT) on your pay stub.

Gross pay$2,307.69
Pay frequencyBiweekly
Taxes & deductionsCurrent
Federal income tax$193.08
Social Security$143.08
Medicare$33.46
Utah income tax (4.45%)$102.69
Estimated net pay$1,835.38

Example: $60,000 salary, paid biweekly, federal Single, no voluntary deductions. Use the calculator below for your own numbers.

4.45% Utah flat taxPublication 14 formula from June 1, 2026
Federal W-4 + FICA2026 brackets, $184,500 wage base
Salary or hourlyWeekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly pay

Utah Paycheck Calculator

Pay details
Pay details
Pay type
$
Federal Form W-4
Federal Form W-4
$
$
$
$

Need the form itself? Use our Form W-4 generator.

Utah withholding
Utah withholding
$

Utah has no state W-4: it uses the filing status from step 2. Married filing jointly gets the married allowance; every other status uses single. Withholding is 4.45% of wages minus a $485 allowance ($970 married) that shrinks by 1.3% of wages over $9,348 ($18,696 married).

Deductions
Deductions
$
$
$
Advanced payroll fields
$
$
2026 calculation methodology

Federal withholding uses the 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction for your Form W-4 filing status, with Step 2(c), Step 3 and Step 4 inputs. Utah withholding follows Publication 14 (effective June 1, 2026): annualized wages times 4.45%, minus a base allowance of $485 single or $970 married filing jointly, reduced by 1.3% of wages over $9,348 or $18,696, divided by pay periods, plus any extra amount. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. See the worked example and test cases below.

What You Should Know About Utah Paychecks

Utah cut its flat income tax to 4.45% for 2026, the sixth cut in a row. The change covers the whole year, and new withholding tables took effect for payroll periods beginning June 1, 2026. On a $60,000 salary, Utah withholding is $102.69 per biweekly paycheck.

There's no Utah W-4. Your employer uses the filing status on your federal W-4 and a small base allowance ($485 single, $970 married) that phases out as wages rise. Above about $46,656 of wages for a single filer, Utah withholding is simply 4.45% of taxable pay.

Utah has no city or county income tax and no state disability deductions, and it follows the federal $7.25 minimum wage.

4.45% 2026 flat rate

Down from 4.5% in 2025.

$102.69 Utah tax at $60,000

Per biweekly paycheck, single.

June 1 New tables took effect

Publication 14, Rev. 4/26.

Utah Paycheck Taxes at a Glance

Here's everything that comes out of a Utah paycheck in 2026 and which payroll taxes the employer pays instead. For more on the federal lines, see our FICA tax guide.

Utah employee paycheck items in 2026
Paycheck item 2026 treatment Employee deduction?
Federal income taxBased on wages, pay frequency and Form W-4Yes
Social Security6.2% up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500Yes
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000Yes
Utah income tax4.45% minus a base allowance that phases out, using your federal W-4 filing statusYes
City or county income taxNone in UtahNo
State disability or paid leaveNone in UtahNo
Unemployment insuranceEmployer-paid on the first $50,700 of each employee's wagesNo

2026 Utah Withholding Formula

Utah Publication 14 (Rev. 4/26) sets one formula for all pay periods starting June 1, 2026. Here are the annual amounts.

Utah annual withholding formula, effective June 1, 2026
Step Single, married filing separately or head of household Married filing jointly or surviving spouse
1. Tax before allowance4.45% of annual wages4.45% of annual wages
2. Base allowance$485$970
3. Phaseout starts at$9,348 of wages$18,696 of wages
4. Phaseout rate1.3% of wages over the start1.3% of wages over the start
5. Allowance gone atAbout $46,656About $93,312
6. WithholdingStep 1 minus what's left of the allowanceStep 1 minus what's left of the allowance
Before June 1: Paychecks from January through May 2026 used the older tables at 4.5%. Because the 4.45% rate applies to the whole year, many workers will see a small Utah refund, roughly 0.05% of their wages for those months.

How the Utah Allowance Phases Out

The base allowance only matters at lower incomes. Here's what's left of it, and the resulting withholding, at several salaries paid biweekly.

Utah base allowance and withholding by salary (2026, biweekly)
Annual salary Single allowance left Single Utah tax per paycheck Married allowance left Married Utah tax per paycheck
$15,000$411.52$9.85$970.00$0.00
$20,000$346.52$20.90$953.05$0.00
$30,000$219.52$43.02$823.05$19.69
$40,000$86.52$65.13$693.05$41.81
$50,000$0.00$85.58$563.05$63.92
$60,000$0.00$102.69$433.05$86.04
$100,000$0.00$171.15$0.00$171.15
What this means: Once the allowance is gone, filing status stops mattering for Utah tax: a $100,000 earner pays $171.15 a paycheck whether single or married. Married filing jointly helps only below about $93,312 of wages.

What Utah Tax Really Costs by Salary

Utah withholding per biweekly paycheck for single and married filers, with no pre-tax deductions.

Utah withholding by salary (2026)
Salary Single per paycheck Single per year Share of gross Married per paycheck
$30,000$43.02$1,1193.73%$19.69
$40,000$65.13$1,6934.23%$41.81
$50,000$85.58$2,2254.45%$63.92
$60,000$102.69$2,6704.45%$86.04
$75,000$128.37$3,3384.45%$119.21
$100,000$171.15$4,4504.45%$171.15
$120,000$205.38$5,3404.45%$205.38
$150,000$256.73$6,6754.45%$256.73

Utah Paycheck Tax Compared With Nearby States

The same $60,000 biweekly paycheck, filing single, run through our other state calculators with their default settings. Figures include required state insurance deductions.

State tax on a $60,000 salary, biweekly, single (2026)
State State tax per paycheck Per year
Utah$102.69$2,670
Colorado (tax plus FAMLI)$102.38$2,662
Idaho$90.00$2,340
New Mexico$78.18$2,033
Arizona (A-4 at 2.0%)$46.15$1,200
Nevada (no income tax)$0.00$0
Keep the whole picture in mind: Even after six cuts, Utah's flat rate takes about as much from a $60,000 paycheck as Colorado's tax plus FAMLI. Wyoming and Nevada have no wage tax, which matters for people near the state lines.

Utah Salary Calculator: Take-Home Pay Examples for 2026

Biweekly pay with no pre-tax deductions. Single filers use federal Single; married filers use Married Filing Jointly. To convert pay first, use our salary to hourly calculator, or model a raise with the pay raise calculator.

Utah take-home pay by annual salary (biweekly, 2026)
Annual salary Single annual net Single avg. monthly net Married annual net Married avg. monthly net
$30,000$25,167$2,097$27,193$2,266
$40,000$32,627$2,719$35,073$2,923
$50,000$40,130$3,344$42,733$3,561
$60,000$47,720$3,977$50,333$4,194
$75,000$58,255$4,855$61,523$5,127
$100,000$74,730$6,227$80,260$6,688
$120,000$87,910$7,326$95,440$7,953
$150,000$107,116$8,926$116,510$9,709

How to Calculate Your Utah Paycheck

A Utah paycheck goes from gross pay to take-home pay in four steps. The state step is a flat rate with a small allowance, which this calculator runs for you.

1

Calculate gross pay

Divide salary by pay periods, or multiply the hourly rate by regular hours and add overtime at 1.5 times the rate after 40 hours in a week.

4

Calculate Utah tax

Multiply annual wages by 4.45%, subtract what's left of the base allowance after its 1.3% phaseout, and divide by pay periods.

Utah Withholding Worked Example: $60,000 Salary, Biweekly

Here's the Publication 14 formula run by hand for the paycheck at the top of this page: a $60,000 salary, federal Single, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions.

Step-by-step 2026 Utah withholding on a $60,000 biweekly salary
Step Calculation Result
1. Annualize wages$2,307.69 times 26$59,999.94
2. Tax before allowance$59,999.94 times 4.45%$2,670.00
3. Allowance reduction1.3% of $50,651.94 (the amount over $9,348)$658.48
4. Allowance left$485 minus $658.48, not less than $0$0.00
5. Annual withholding$2,670.00 minus $0$2,670.00
6. Divide by pay periods$2,670.00 divided by 26$102.69
What it means for take-home pay: Gross pay of $2,307.69 minus $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $102.69 Utah tax leaves $1,835.38.

Utah Minimum Wage and Overtime in 2026

Utah's minimum wage law ties the state rate to the federal one.

Utah minimum wage and pay rules
Rule Amount or requirement What it means for a paycheck
Minimum wage$7.25 an hour$290 weekly gross at 40 hours; $5.01 Utah tax; $262.80 take-home
Tipped employees$2.13 an hour cash wageTips must bring pay to at least $7.25
$15 an hour example40 hours a week$600 weekly gross; $22.84 Utah tax; $501.18 take-home
Overtime1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a weekEnter overtime hours in hourly mode
Overtime example: $20 an hour for 80 regular and 10 overtime hours is $1,900 gross. Utah withholding is $84.55 and take-home pay is $1,525.95. To total a week of punches first, use our time card calculator with overtime.

For more on how deductions change taxable wages, see our pre-tax vs. post-tax deductions guide.

Utah Paycheck Tax Calculator: How Utah Withholding Works

A Utah paycheck calculator has one state line to get right. On your pay stub it shows up as UT SIT or UT state withholding. Our pay stub abbreviations list explains the other codes.

Federal Withholding for Utah Paychecks

Federal withholding uses your Form W-4 and the 2026 federal brackets. The calculator supports filing status, Step 2(c), Step 3 credits and Step 4(a), 4(b) and 4(c). If you claim the new overtime or tips deductions, our W-4 Step 4(b) worksheet guide shows how to enter them, and our 2026 federal tax withholding guide covers the rest.

Working Across State Lines

Utah has no reciprocal agreements. If you live in Idaho and work in Utah, your employer withholds Utah tax and you claim a credit at home. Residents of Nevada and Wyoming pay Utah tax on Utah wages with no home-state tax to offset it. Utah residents who work in another state have that state's tax withheld and claim a credit on their Utah return.

Bonuses

Utah withholds at the same 4.45% on bonuses and other supplemental pay. Federal withholding (usually a flat 22%) and FICA apply too. See why bonuses are taxed so high.

Employer Payroll Costs in Utah

Employers pay state unemployment insurance on the first $50,700 of each employee's 2026 wages. None of it comes out of your pay. At year-end, our W-2 form generator can use the same wage and withholding totals.

Why Your Actual Utah Paycheck May Differ

This calculator is a close estimate, not your employer's payroll run. Whether your employer uses the printed tables or the formula, whether they updated to the June 1 tables on time, benefit elections and a 27th biweekly payday in some years can all move the result a little. Three-paycheck months change monthly cash flow but not the tax on each check. For a full checklist, see why your paycheck is lower than expected.

Official 2026 Utah Payroll Sources

Payroll facts on this page are checked against Utah Publication 14, Withholding Tax Guide (Rev. 4/26), the Utah Department of Workforce Services UI tax rates page and IRS Publication 15-T for 2026. Reviewed September 25, 2026.

Utah Paycheck Calculator by Pay Frequency

This page also works as a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly Utah payroll calculator. The annual salary stays the same, but gross pay and withholding on each check change with the number of pay periods. See our pay period guide for how the schedules differ.

52Weekly$917.69 net
26Biweekly$1,835.38 net
24Semimonthly$1,988.33 net
12Monthly$3,976.67 net
1Annual$47,720 net
Figures use a $60,000 salary, federal Single and no voluntary deductions. Utah tax is $51.35 weekly, $102.69 biweekly, $111.25 semimonthly and $222.50 monthly.

How We Test This Utah Paycheck Calculator

Every scenario below was run through the calculator on this page on September 25, 2026 and checked by hand against Utah Publication 14 (Rev. 4/26). Scenarios are biweekly unless noted.

Utah paycheck test cases, checked September 25, 2026 (per paycheck)
Scenario Gross pay Federal income tax Utah tax Take-home pay
$15,000, single$576.92$0.00$9.85$522.93
$30,000, single$1,153.85$54.62$43.02$967.94
$30,000, Married Filing Jointly$1,153.85$0.00$19.69$1,045.89
$60,000, single$2,307.69$193.08$102.69$1,835.38
$60,000, head of household$2,307.69$151.85$102.69$1,876.61
$60,000, Married Filing Jointly$2,307.69$109.23$86.04$1,935.88
$60,000, $10 extra$2,307.69$193.08$112.69$1,825.38
$60,000, exempt$2,307.69$193.08$0.00$1,938.07
$60,000, $150 401(k)$2,307.69$175.08$96.02$1,710.05
$60,000, $100 Section 125$2,307.69$181.08$98.24$1,759.48
$45,000, Head of Household, $2,200 W-4 credit$1,730.77$0.00$76.19$1,522.17
$60,000, weekly$1,153.85$96.54$51.35$917.69
$60,000, monthly$5,000.00$418.33$222.50$3,976.67
$100,000, single$3,846.15$506.54$171.15$2,874.23
$150,000, single$5,769.23$951.31$256.73$4,119.85
$20 an hour, 80 hours plus 10 overtime$1,900.00$144.15$84.55$1,525.95
$7.25 an hour, 40 hours, weekly$290.00$0.00$5.01$262.80
Update log: September 25, 2026: rewrote this page and fixed the calculator. The old version treated Utah as a state with no income tax and showed $0 state withholding, so it overstated take-home pay by $102.69 per paycheck at $60,000. The calculator now runs the June 1, 2026 Publication 14 formula at 4.45% with the base allowance and phaseout for your federal filing status. We added the formula, an allowance phaseout table, tax by salary, a state comparison, a worked example and the test cases above. We re-check this page whenever Utah or the IRS publishes new tables, and at least once a year each January.

2026 Tax Data This Calculator Uses

Here's every rate and limit behind the numbers on this page and where it comes from, so you can check them yourself.

Tax rates and limits used by the Utah paycheck calculator
Item 2026 value used Source
Federal income tax withholding2026 brackets and standard deductions for Form W-4IRS Publication 15-T (2026)
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500 in wagesSocial Security Administration
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000IRS Publication 15 (2026)
Utah withholding4.45%; base allowance $485 or $970; 1.3% phaseout over $9,348 or $18,696Utah Publication 14 (Rev. 4/26)
Unemployment wage base$50,700 (employer-paid)Utah Department of Workforce Services
Minimum wage$7.25 federal rateU.S. Department of Labor
Spotted something that looks wrong? Tell us through the editorial contact form with the inputs you used, and we'll re-check the calculation. This page is written by Rachel Brooks and follows the research and review process on our editorial team page. ePayStubs isn't affiliated with the IRS or the State of Utah.

Utah Paycheck Calculator FAQ

What is Utah's income tax rate in 2026?
Utah has a flat 4.45% income tax for 2026, down from 4.5% in 2025. The cut was passed in 2026 and applies to the whole year, and new withholding tables took effect for payroll periods beginning June 1, 2026.
How much tax is taken out of a Utah paycheck?
On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, filing single, $472.31 comes out of each $2,307.69 paycheck: $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare and $102.69 Utah income tax. That leaves $1,835.38.
Does Utah have its own W-4?
No. Utah withholding uses the filing status on your federal Form W-4. Married filing jointly uses the married amounts; single, married filing separately and head of household all use the single amounts.
What is the Utah withholding allowance?
Utah's formula gives a base allowance of $485 a year ($970 married), which is reduced by 1.3% of wages over $9,348 ($18,696 married). It disappears completely at about $46,656 of wages for single filers and $93,312 for married filers, so most full-time workers simply pay 4.45% of taxable wages.
Why is my Utah withholding exactly 4.45% of my pay?
Because the base allowance is gone above about $46,656 of annual wages for single filers. From there, Utah withholding is 4.45% of wages after pre-tax deductions: $102.69 on a $2,307.69 biweekly paycheck.
How are bonuses taxed in Utah?
Utah withholds at the same 4.45% rate on bonuses and other supplemental pay. Federal withholding, usually a flat 22%, and FICA apply too.
What is Utah's minimum wage in 2026?
Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25 an hour. Tipped employees can be paid $2.13 an hour if tips bring them to $7.25. Overtime is 1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a week.
Are 401(k) contributions pre-tax in Utah?
Yes. Traditional 401(k) and Section 125 deductions lower Utah taxable wages. A $150 biweekly 401(k) contribution on a $60,000 salary cuts Utah withholding from $102.69 to $96.02.
Is there city or county income tax in Utah?
No. Utah cities and counties don't tax wages.
Do I pay Utah tax if I live in Idaho, Nevada or Wyoming?
Yes, if you work in Utah. Utah has no reciprocal agreements, so it withholds on wages earned there. Idaho residents claim a credit at home; Nevada and Wyoming have no income tax to credit it against.
How do I calculate take-home pay in Utah?
Start with gross pay and subtract pre-tax deductions. Figure federal withholding and FICA. Then annualize wages, multiply by 4.45%, subtract the base allowance ($485 single, $970 married) after reducing it by 1.3% of wages over $9,348 ($18,696 married), and divide by pay periods. Subtract post-tax deductions to get take-home pay.

Ready to put your Utah numbers on a pay stub?

Use the same gross pay, federal tax, FICA, Utah withholding and deduction details with our paystub generator to create a Utah pay stub.

Build My Utah Pay Stub
ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub