Fill out your information, and we'll do the calculations for you

Washington Paycheck Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Washington take-home pay from salary or hourly wages. Washington has no state or local income tax, but paychecks do carry Paid Family and Medical Leave and WA Cares premiums. This calculator handles both, plus federal W-4 withholding, Social Security, Medicare, overtime and your pre-tax and post-tax deductions.

Gross pay$2,307.69
Pay frequencyBiweekly
Taxes & deductionsCurrent
Federal income tax$193.08
Social Security + Medicare$176.54
WA PFML + WA Cares$32.01
Estimated net pay$1,906.06

Example: $60,000 salary, paid biweekly, federal Single, no voluntary deductions. Use the calculator below for your own numbers.

No income tax, PFML + WA Cares0.807% and 0.58% of wages
Federal W-4 + FICA2026 brackets, $184,500 wage base
Salary or hourlyWeekly, biweekly, semimonthly and monthly pay

Washington Paycheck Calculator

Pay details
Pay details
Pay type
$
Federal Form W-4
Federal Form W-4
$
$
$
$

Need the form itself? Use our Form W-4 generator.

Washington payroll
Washington payroll

Washington has no income tax, so there's no state W-4. PFML applies to wages up to $184,500 a year; WA Cares has no cap. Workers' comp employee shares vary by job and aren't included; add yours as a post-tax deduction.

Deductions
Deductions
$
$
$
Advanced payroll fields
$
$
2026 calculation methodology

Federal withholding uses the 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction for your Form W-4 filing status, with Step 2(c), Step 3 and Step 4 inputs. Washington has no state or local income tax. Paid Family and Medical Leave is 0.807% of wages (71.43% of the 1.13% premium) up to $184,500, and WA Cares is 0.58% of all wages. Social Security is 6.2% up to $184,500 and Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% above $200,000. Employer-paid unemployment insurance never comes out of your pay; workers' comp employee shares vary by job and aren't included. See the worked example and test cases below.

What You Should Know About Washington Paychecks

Washington doesn't tax wages, and neither does any Washington city or county. But a Washington paycheck isn't only federal tax: two state premiums come out too. Paid Family and Medical Leave rose to 1.13% for 2026, with employees paying about 0.807%, and WA Cares long-term care takes 0.58%.

On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, those two lines total $32.01, so you keep $1,906.06 of each $2,307.69 check after federal tax and FICA.

Washington's $17.13 minimum wage is the highest of any state in 2026, and Seattle's is $21.30.

$0 State income tax

No state or local wage tax in 2026.

1.39% PFML + WA Cares

$32.01 per paycheck at $60,000.

$17.13 2026 minimum wage

Seattle is $21.30.

Washington Paycheck Taxes at a Glance

Here's everything that can come out of a Washington paycheck in 2026 and which payroll taxes the employer pays instead. For more on the federal lines, see our FICA tax guide.

Washington employee paycheck items in 2026
Paycheck item 2026 treatment Employee deduction?
Federal income taxBased on wages, pay frequency and Form W-4Yes
Social Security6.2% up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500Yes
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000Yes
Washington income taxNoneNo
Paid Family and Medical LeaveAbout 0.807% of wages up to $184,500 (71.43% of the 1.13% premium)Yes
WA Cares long-term care0.58% of all wages, no capYes, unless exempt
Workers' comp (L&I)Employee share per hour worked, set by job risk classUsually a small amount
Unemployment insuranceEmployer-paid on the first $78,200 of each worker's wagesNo

How Much More You Keep in Washington

The same $60,000 biweekly paycheck, filing single, run through our other state calculators with their default settings. Figures include required state payroll deductions.

State tax and deductions on a $60,000 salary, biweekly, single (2026)
State State tax and deductions per paycheck Per year
Oregon (tax, transit and Paid Leave)$168.99$4,394
California (PIT and SDI)$99.42$2,585
Idaho$90.00$2,340
Washington (PFML and WA Cares)$32.01$832
Nevada (no income tax)$0.00$0
Keep the whole picture in mind: Washington makes up the revenue with a high sales tax and business taxes. And the savings only apply if you live in Washington: a Vancouver resident working in Portland pays Oregon tax, and an Oregon resident working in Vancouver owes Oregon tax at home.

Paid Family and Medical Leave and WA Cares

These are the two Washington deductions on your stub. Both fund benefits you can use later, and both apply to gross wages, so a 401(k) doesn't lower them.

Washington PFML and WA Cares by salary (2026)
Annual salary PFML per biweekly paycheck WA Cares per biweekly paycheck PFML per year WA Cares per year
$30,000$9.31$6.69$242$174
$60,000$18.63$13.38$484$348
$100,000$31.04$22.31$807$580
$200,000$62.09 until wages reach $184,500$44.62$1,489$1,160
What they pay for: PFML replaces part of your pay for up to 12 weeks when you have a new child, a serious health condition or a family member to care for (up to 16 or 18 weeks in some cases). WA Cares pays up to a lifetime amount toward long-term care services once you've contributed long enough. Employers with fewer than 50 employees don't pay the employer PFML share, but still collect yours.

Washington Taxes Your Employer Pays

Washington employers pay these on your wages. Only the workers' comp employee share can come out of your check.

Washington employer payroll costs in 2026
Tax or program 2026 rule Shows on your pay stub?
Unemployment insurancePaid on the first $78,200 of each worker's wagesSometimes as an employer line, never as a deduction
Employer PFML share28.57% of the 1.13% premium, for employers with 50 or more employeesSometimes as an employer line
Workers' comp (L&I)Hourly premium by risk class; employers pay most, employees a shareThe employee share, often labeled L&I
Seattle JumpStart payroll expense taxPaid by large Seattle businesses on highly paid employeesNo
Spot a problem? If a Washington pay stub shows a state income tax, ask your payroll team. It's usually a setup error, such as an Oregon code on a Washington worker.

Washington Salary Calculator: Take-Home Pay Examples for 2026

Biweekly pay with PFML and WA Cares and no pre-tax deductions. Single filers use federal Single; married filers use Married Filing Jointly with one income. To convert pay first, use our salary to hourly calculator, or model a raise with the pay raise calculator.

Washington take-home pay by annual salary (biweekly, 2026)
Annual salary Single annual net Single avg. monthly net Married annual net Married avg. monthly net
$30,000$25,869$2,156$27,289$2,274
$40,000$33,765$2,814$35,605$2,967
$50,000$41,662$3,472$43,702$3,642
$60,000$49,558$4,130$51,738$4,312
$75,000$60,552$5,046$63,582$5,298
$100,000$77,793$6,483$83,323$6,944
$120,000$91,585$7,632$99,115$8,260
$150,000$111,710$9,309$121,104$10,092

What Comes Out of a Washington Paycheck by Salary

Here's the total per biweekly paycheck and the share of gross pay you keep, filing single, with PFML and WA Cares.

Washington paycheck taxes by salary, biweekly, single (2026)
Salary Gross per paycheck Federal income tax PFML + WA Cares Total taxes Share you keep
$30,000$1,153.85$54.62$16.00$158.8986.2%
$40,000$1,538.46$100.77$21.34$239.8084.4%
$50,000$1,923.08$146.92$26.67$320.7083.3%
$60,000$2,307.69$193.08$32.01$401.6382.6%
$75,000$2,884.62$295.00$40.01$555.6980.7%
$100,000$3,846.15$506.54$53.35$854.1277.8%
$120,000$4,615.38$675.77$64.02$1,092.8676.3%
$150,000$5,769.23$951.31$80.03$1,472.6874.5%

How to Calculate Your Washington Paycheck

A Washington paycheck goes from gross pay to take-home pay in four steps. There's no state income tax, but the last step has two small state premiums.

1

Calculate gross pay

Divide salary by pay periods, or multiply the hourly rate by regular hours and add overtime at 1.5 times the rate after 40 hours a week.

4

Take PFML and WA Cares

There's no Washington income tax. Take 0.807% for Paid Family and Medical Leave and 0.58% for WA Cares, then subtract any post-tax deductions.

Washington Paycheck Worked Example: $60,000 Salary, Biweekly

Here's the paycheck at the top of this page run by hand: a $60,000 salary, federal Single, biweekly pay and no pre-tax deductions. Federal withholding follows IRS Publication 15-T for 2026.

Step-by-step 2026 Washington paycheck on a $60,000 biweekly salary
Step Calculation Result
1. Gross pay$60,000 divided by 26$2,307.69
2. Federal taxIRS Publication 15-T, single$193.08
3. Social Security and Medicare6.2% and 1.45% of $2,307.69$143.08 and $33.46
4. Paid Family and Medical Leave$2,307.69 times 1.13% times 71.43%$18.63
5. WA Cares$2,307.69 times 0.58%$13.38
6. Washington income taxNone$0.00
What it means for take-home pay: Gross pay of $2,307.69 minus $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare, $18.63 PFML and $13.38 WA Cares leaves $1,906.06.

Washington Minimum Wage and Overtime in 2026

Washington's minimum wage rises each January with inflation, and several cities set their own higher rates.

Washington minimum wage and pay rules
Rule Amount or requirement What it means for a weekly paycheck at 40 hours
Statewide minimum wage$17.13 an hour$685.20 gross; $9.50 PFML and WA Cares; $582.98 take-home
Seattle$21.30 an hour$852.00 gross; $11.82 PFML and WA Cares; $714.69 take-home
Tukwila, Burien, Renton, Everett, SeaTac$20.74 to $21.65 an hourCity rates are higher than the state minimum
Tipped employeesFull minimum wage; no tip creditTips are on top
Overtime1.5 times the regular rate after 40 hours a weekEnter overtime hours in hourly mode
Overtime example: $20 an hour for 80 regular and 10 overtime hours is $1,900 gross, and take-home pay is $1,584.14 after PFML and WA Cares. To total a week of punches first, use our time card calculator with overtime.

For more on how deductions change taxable wages, see our pre-tax vs. post-tax deductions guide.

Washington Paycheck Tax Calculator: How Washington Payroll Works

A Washington paycheck calculator is really a federal calculator with Washington pay rules on top. Your stub should show federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, WA PFML and WA LTC (WA Cares), and nothing for state withholding (SIT). Our pay stub abbreviations list explains the codes you'll see.

Federal Withholding for Washington Paychecks

Federal withholding uses your Form W-4 and the 2026 federal brackets. The calculator supports filing status, Step 2(c), Step 3 credits and Step 4(a), 4(b) and 4(c). If you claim the new overtime or tips deductions, our W-4 Step 4(b) worksheet guide shows how to enter them, and our 2026 federal tax withholding guide covers the rest. For tipped restaurant and hospitality workers, the new federal tips deduction can make a real difference.

Working Across State Lines

Washington residents who work in Oregon or Idaho owe that state's tax on those wages, which matters for the many Vancouver residents who commute to Portland. Oregon and Idaho residents working in Washington owe no Washington income tax, but their home state taxes the wages, and they can apply for a WA Cares exemption as out-of-state residents.

Washington's New High-Earner Tax

In March 2026 Washington passed a 9.9% tax on individual income over $1 million, starting with the 2028 tax year. It's expected to be challenged in court and doesn't change 2026 paychecks.

Bonuses

Only federal taxes apply to Washington bonuses. A bonus paid separately usually gets a flat 22% federal withholding plus FICA. See why bonuses are taxed so high.

Why Your Actual Washington Paycheck May Differ

This calculator is a close estimate, not your employer's payroll run. Your W-4 on file, benefit elections, overtime hours, year-to-date wages and a 27th biweekly payday in some years can all move the result a little. Three-paycheck months change monthly cash flow but not the tax on each check. For a full checklist, see why your paycheck is lower than expected. At year-end, our W-2 form generator can use the same totals.

Official 2026 Washington Payroll Sources

Payroll facts on this page are checked against the Employment Security Department's 2026 PFML rate announcement, the WA Cares Fund, Washington L&I minimum wage information and IRS Publication 15-T for 2026. Reviewed September 25, 2026.

Washington Paycheck Calculator by Pay Frequency

This page also works as a weekly, biweekly, semimonthly or monthly Washington payroll calculator. The annual salary stays the same, but gross pay and withholding on each check change with the number of pay periods. See our pay period guide for how the schedules differ.

52Weekly$953.04 net
26Biweekly$1,906.06 net
24Semimonthly$2,064.90 net
12Monthly$4,129.81 net
1Annual$49,558 net
Figures use a $60,000 salary, federal Single and no voluntary deductions. PFML and WA Cares are $16.00 weekly, $32.01 biweekly, $34.68 semimonthly and $69.36 monthly.

How We Test This Washington Paycheck Calculator

Every scenario below was run through the calculator on this page on September 25, 2026 and checked by hand against IRS Publication 15-T and the 2026 PFML and WA Cares rates. Washington income tax is $0 in every case. Scenarios are biweekly unless noted.

Washington paycheck test cases, checked September 25, 2026 (per paycheck)
Scenario Gross pay Federal income tax PFML + WA Cares Take-home pay
$30,000, single$1,153.85$54.62$16.00$994.96
$60,000, single$2,307.69$193.08$32.01$1,906.06
$60,000, head of household$2,307.69$151.85$32.01$1,947.29
$60,000, Married Filing Jointly$2,307.69$109.23$32.01$1,989.91
$60,000, employer covers PFML$2,307.69$193.08$13.38$1,924.69
$60,000, WA Cares exemption$2,307.69$193.08$18.63$1,919.44
$60,000, $150 401(k)$2,307.69$175.08$32.01$1,774.06
$60,000, $100 Section 125$2,307.69$181.08$30.62$1,827.10
$45,000, Head of Household, $2,200 W-4 credit$1,730.77$0.00$24.01$1,574.35
$100,000, single$3,846.15$506.54$53.35$2,992.03
$150,000, single$5,769.23$951.31$80.03$4,296.55
$60,000, weekly$1,153.85$96.54$16.00$953.04
$60,000, monthly$5,000.00$418.33$69.36$4,129.81
$20 an hour, 80 hours plus 10 overtime$1,900.00$144.15$26.36$1,584.14
$17.13 an hour, 40 hours, weekly$685.20$40.30$9.50$582.98
$21.30 an hour (Seattle), 40 hours, weekly$852.00$60.32$11.82$714.69
Update log: September 25, 2026: rewrote this page and fixed the calculator. The old version listed the wrong minimum wage ($14 rising to $15 on September 30) and left out Paid Family and Medical Leave and WA Cares, so it overstated take-home pay by $32.01 per paycheck at $60,000. The calculator now takes both premiums. We moved the page to our current layout and added a PFML and WA Cares section, employer-paid taxes, a state comparison, a salary table, a worked example and the test cases above. We re-check this page whenever the IRS or Washington agencies publish new figures, and at least once a year each January.

2026 Tax Data This Calculator Uses

Here's every rate and limit behind the numbers on this page and where it comes from, so you can check them yourself.

Tax rates and limits used by the Washington paycheck calculator
Item 2026 value used Source
Federal income tax withholding2026 brackets and standard deductions for Form W-4IRS Publication 15-T (2026)
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500 in wagesSocial Security Administration
Medicare1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000IRS Publication 15 (2026)
Paid Family and Medical Leave1.13% premium; employee share 71.43%; wages up to $184,500Washington Employment Security Department
WA Cares0.58% of all wagesWA Cares Fund
Minimum wage$17.13 statewide; $21.30 SeattleWashington L&I
Spotted something that looks wrong? Tell us through the editorial contact form with the inputs you used, and we'll re-check the calculation. This page is written by Rachel Brooks and follows the research and review process on our editorial team page. ePayStubs isn't affiliated with the IRS or the State of Washington.

Washington Paycheck Calculator FAQ

Does Washington have a state income tax?
No. Washington doesn't tax wages, and no Washington city or county does either. Washington paychecks do have two small state deductions, Paid Family and Medical Leave and WA Cares, on top of federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare.
How much tax is taken out of a Washington paycheck?
On a $60,000 salary paid biweekly, filing single, $401.63 comes out of each $2,307.69 paycheck: $193.08 federal income tax, $143.08 Social Security, $33.46 Medicare, $18.63 Paid Family and Medical Leave and $13.38 WA Cares. That leaves $1,906.06.
How much is Washington Paid Family and Medical Leave in 2026?
The 2026 premium is 1.13% of wages, up from 0.92% in 2025. Employees pay 71.43% of it, about 0.807% of wages, on pay up to the Social Security wage base of $184,500. Employers with 50 or more employees pay the rest.
What is WA Cares on my pay stub?
WA Cares is Washington's long-term care insurance program. Employees pay 0.58% of all wages with no cap: $13.38 on a $60,000 biweekly paycheck. Some people, such as certain veterans, spouses of active military and out-of-state residents working in Washington, can apply for an exemption.
What is Washington's minimum wage in 2026?
$17.13 an hour statewide, the highest state minimum in 2026. Several cities are higher: Seattle is $21.30, and Tukwila, Burien, Renton, Everett and SeaTac are all above $20. Washington doesn't allow a tip credit.
Does Washington have workers' comp deductions?
Yes. Washington employers can deduct part of the Labor and Industries workers' comp premium from employee pay. It's charged per hour worked and depends on the job's risk class, so it's often a few cents an hour for office work and more for construction. This calculator doesn't include it; add it as a post-tax deduction if it's on your stub.
Is Washington adding an income tax?
Washington passed a 9.9% tax on individual income over $1 million in March 2026, starting with the 2028 tax year. It's expected to face a court challenge, and it doesn't affect paychecks now. Washington also taxes large long-term capital gains.
How are bonuses taxed in Washington?
Bonuses get federal withholding (usually a flat 22%), FICA, Paid Family and Medical Leave and WA Cares. There's no Washington income tax withholding.
Are 401(k) contributions pre-tax in Washington?
Yes, for federal income tax, but not for PFML or WA Cares. A $150 biweekly 401(k) contribution on a $60,000 salary cuts federal withholding from $193.08 to $175.08, while PFML and WA Cares stay the same.
I live in Oregon and work in Washington. Which taxes apply?
Washington withholds PFML and WA Cares, though you can apply for a WA Cares exemption as an out-of-state resident. Oregon taxes residents on all their income, so you'll owe Oregon income tax on your Washington wages. Washington residents who work in Oregon pay Oregon tax on those wages.
How do I calculate take-home pay in Washington?
Start with gross pay, including overtime. Subtract pre-tax deductions for federal tax, then federal withholding from your W-4, 6.2% Social Security, 1.45% Medicare, 0.807% PFML and 0.58% WA Cares. Subtract post-tax deductions to get take-home pay.

Ready to put your Washington numbers on a pay stub?

Use the same gross pay, federal tax, FICA and deduction details with our paystub generator to create a Washington pay stub.

Build My Washington Pay Stub
ePaystubs Support Support team is online

Start a conversation

Enter your details and tell us how we can help.

Your conversation will appear here.
This conversation has been closed by the support team.
Create Pay Stub